மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
லிவர்பூல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் பெங்களூருவில் தமது வளாகத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்புதல் கடிதத்தை பெற்றது
04 JUN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் கீழ் உயர் கல்வியை சர்வதேசமயமாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, கர்நாடகாவின் பெங்களூருவில் கிளை வளாகத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்புதல் கடிதத்தை பிரிட்டனின் லிவர்பூல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் இன்று வழங்கியது.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர், பிரிட்டன் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் யவெட் கூப்பர் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளரும் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் வினீத் ஜோஷி, லிவர்பூல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் (பெங்களூரு) பேராசிரியர் ரிச்சர்ட் க்ரோஸிடம் இந்த ஒப்புதல் கடிதத்தை வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியுறவுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் மிஸ்ரி, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பிரிட்டிஷ் தூதர் திருமிகு லிண்டி கேமரூன் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியா, பிரிட்டனைச் சேர்ந்த உயர்மட்டப் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் 'இந்தியாவில் வெளிநாட்டு உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் வளாகங்களை அமைத்தல், இயக்குதல் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள், 2023'-ன் கீழ், கடந்த 2025-ம் ஆண்டு மே 26 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் லிவர்பூல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு விருப்பக் கடிதம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஓராண்டில், இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் தேவையான கல்விசார் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, ஒழுங்குமுறை சார்ந்த ஏற்பாடுகளை நிறைவேற்றியது. பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தயார்நிலை, விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்படுதல் ஆகியவை குறித்து பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு மேற்கொண்ட மதிப்பீட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியாவில் தது செயல்பாடுகளைத் தொடங்க தற்போது ஒப்புதல் கடிதம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269054&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
University of Liverpool Receives Letter of Approval (LoA) to establish its Campus in Bengaluru
A Milestone in Advancing Internationalisation of Higher Education under National Education Policy 2020
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and UK Foreign Secretary Rt. Hon. Yvette Cooper Witnessed the Handing Over of the Letter of Approval to the University of Liverpool by Secretary (Higher Education) Dr Vineet Joshi to Provost of University of Liverpool Bangalore Professor Richard Grose
04 JUN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward internationalisation of higher education under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the Ministry of Education today handed over the Letter of Approval (LoA) to the University of Liverpool, United Kingdom, to establish its branch campus in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The LoA was handed over by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education and Chairman, University Grants Commission (UGC), to Professor Richard Grose, Provost, University of Liverpool Bengaluru, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and the Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom, Rt. Hon. Yvette Cooper.
The event was attended by senior dignitaries from India and the United Kingdom, including Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary to the Government of India, Ms. Lindy Cameron, CB OBE, British High Commissioner to India.
The University of Liverpool was granted a Letter of Intent (LoI) on 26 May 2025 in New Delhi under the UGC (Setting Up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations, 2023. Over the past year, the University completed the required academic, infrastructure and regulatory preparations. The University has now been granted the LoA to commence operations in India, following an assessment of its readiness and compliance with the provisions of the Regulations by the UGC.
The University campus in Bangalore will offer Under Graduate and Post Graduate programmes in areas such as business management, computer science, game design, finance and biomedical sciences. It also plans to introduce additional disciplines in the coming years. The establishment of the Bengaluru campus marks another important milestone in the implementation of NEP 2020, which priorities internationalisation of higher education through greater academic collaboration, enhanced student mobility and the presence of reputed global institutions in India. Cooperation in the education sector is an important pillar of India-UK bilateral relations and opening of Liverpool University Campus in India is expected to further boost the bilateral relations.
Established in 1881, the University of Liverpool is among the world's leading higher education institutions. The University is recognised for its excellence in teaching, research and innovation and is ranked among the top universities globally. Its decision to establish a campus in India reflects the growing attractiveness of India's higher education ecosystem and the opportunities created through progressive regulatory reforms. Opening of world-class institutions in India is expected to expand educational opportunities for students and deepen international academic cooperation.