Ministry of Education
University of Liverpool Receives Letter of Approval (LoA) to establish its Campus in Bengaluru
A Milestone in Advancing Internationalisation of Higher Education under National Education Policy 2020
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and UK Foreign Secretary Rt. Hon. Yvette Cooper Witnessed the Handing Over of the Letter of Approval to the University of Liverpool by Secretary (Higher Education) Dr Vineet Joshi to Provost of University of Liverpool Bangalore Professor Richard Grose
04 JUN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward internationalisation of higher education under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the Ministry of Education today handed over the Letter of Approval (LoA) to the University of Liverpool, United Kingdom, to establish its branch campus in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The LoA was handed over by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education and Chairman, University Grants Commission (UGC), to Professor Richard Grose, Provost, University of Liverpool Bengaluru, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and the Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom, Rt. Hon. Yvette Cooper.
The event was attended by senior dignitaries from India and the United Kingdom, including Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary to the Government of India, Ms. Lindy Cameron, CB OBE, British High Commissioner to India.
The University of Liverpool was granted a Letter of Intent (LoI) on 26 May 2025 in New Delhi under the UGC (Setting Up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations, 2023. Over the past year, the University completed the required academic, infrastructure and regulatory preparations. The University has now been granted the LoA to commence operations in India, following an assessment of its readiness and compliance with the provisions of the Regulations by the UGC.
The University campus in Bangalore will offer Under Graduate and Post Graduate programmes in areas such as business management, computer science, game design, finance and biomedical sciences. It also plans to introduce additional disciplines in the coming years. The establishment of the Bengaluru campus marks another important milestone in the implementation of NEP 2020, which priorities internationalisation of higher education through greater academic collaboration, enhanced student mobility and the presence of reputed global institutions in India. Cooperation in the education sector is an important pillar of India-UK bilateral relations and opening of Liverpool University Campus in India is expected to further boost the bilateral relations.
Established in 1881, the University of Liverpool is among the world's leading higher education institutions. The University is recognised for its excellence in teaching, research and innovation and is ranked among the top universities globally. Its decision to establish a campus in India reflects the growing attractiveness of India's higher education ecosystem and the opportunities created through progressive regulatory reforms. Opening of world-class institutions in India is expected to expand educational opportunities for students and deepen international academic cooperation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय को बेंगलुरु में अपना परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदन पत्र (एलओए) प्राप्त हुआ
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर
सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) डॉ. विनीत जोशी द्वारा लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोवोस्ट (बेंगलुरु) प्रोफेसर रिचर्ड ग्रोस को अनुमोदन पत्र सौंपे जाने के अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और यूके की विदेश सचिव माननीय यवेट कूपर उपस्थित रहे
04 JUN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के तहत उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में अपना शाखा परिसर (ब्रांच कैंपस) स्थापित करने के लिए 'अनुमोदन पत्र' (एलओए) सौंपा।
यह एलओए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने, लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय बेंगलुरु के प्रोवोस्ट प्रोफेसर रिचर्ड ग्रोस को सौंपा। इस अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, माननीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और यूनाइटेड किंगडम की विदेश सचिव माननीय यवेट कूपर भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें भारत सरकार के विदेश सचिव श्री विक्रम मिसरी और भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त सुश्री लिंडी कैमरन, सीबी ओबीई शामिल थे।
लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय को 26 मई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में यूजीसी (भारत में विदेशी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के कैंपस की स्थापना और संचालन) विनियम, 2023 के तहत एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) प्रदान किया गया था। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान, विश्वविद्यालय ने आवश्यक शैक्षणिक, बुनियादी ढांचा और विनियामक तैयारियां पूरी कर ली हैं। अब, यूजीसी द्वारा विश्विद्यालय की तैयारियों और विनियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन का मूल्यांकन करने के बाद, विश्वविद्यालय को भारत में अपना संचालन शुरू करने के लिए एलओए प्रदान कर दिया गया है।
बेंगलुरु में स्थित विश्वविद्यालय परिसर बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट, कंप्यूटर साइंस, गेम डिजाइन, फाइनेंस और बायोमेडिकल साइंस जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्नातक और परास्नातक कार्यक्रम पेश करेगा। इसकी आने वाले वर्षों में और भी विषय शुरू करने की योजना है। बेंगलुरु परिसर की स्थापना एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो अधिक शैक्षणिक सहयोग, छात्रों की बेहतर आवाजाही और भारत में प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक संस्थानों की उपस्थिति के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को प्राथमिकता देता है। शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग भारत-यूके द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और भारत में लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के खुलने से इन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
1881 में स्थापित, लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय दुनिया के अग्रणी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में से एक है। विश्वविद्यालय को शिक्षण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पहचाना जाता है और विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थान दिया गया है। भारत में एक परिसर स्थापित करने का इसका निर्णय भारत के उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बढ़ते आकर्षण और प्रगतिशील नियामक सुधारों के माध्यम से बनाए गए अवसरों को दर्शाता है। भारत में विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान खुलने से छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों का विस्तार होने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक सहयोग गहरा होने की उम्मीद है।