कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच आपसी सम्‍बन्‍ध बढ़ाने के लिए गतिशीलता साझेदारी के तहत 14 भारतीय कामगारों को मॉरीशस रवाना किया
भारत-मॉरीशस जी2जी गतिशीलता साझेदारी को गति मिली
यह पहल भारत के वैश्विक कार्यबल के गतिशीलता एजेंडा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि, और मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करती है
चुने गए उम्मीदवार उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और पंजाब से हैं
10 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच जी2जी लेबर मोबिलिटी फ्रेमवर्क के तहत मॉरीशस जा रहे 14 कुशल भारतीय कामगारों के दल को रवाना किया।
यह रवानगी भारतीय कामगारों के पहले बैच के सफल नियोजन के बाद हो रही है, जो पहले ही मॉरीशस जा चुके हैं और इस कार्यक्रम के तहत काम शुरू कर चुके हैं। 14 और कामगारों के जाने और 33 अतिरिक्त उम्मीदवारों के वर्क परमिट और डॉक्यूमेंटेशन प्रक्रिया जारी रहने के साथ, यह पहल सरकार समर्थित पारदर्शी ढांचे के तहत भारतीय युवाओं के लिए विदेशों में व्यवस्थित रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रही है।
रवाना हो रहे उम्मीदवारों को संबोधित करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा: "भारत के कुशल कार्यबल को दुनिया भर में उनकी प्रतिभा, दक्षता और अनुकूलशीलता के लिए तेजी से पहचाना जा रहा है। भारत-मॉरीशस गतिशीलता साझेदारी की बढ़ती गति उस भरोसे को दर्शाती है जो वैश्विक नियोक्ता भारतीय प्रतिभा पर जताते हैं। ये कामगार अपने साथ न केवल पेशेवर कौशल ले जा रहे हैं, बल्कि एक युवा भारत की आकांक्षाएं भी ले जा रहे हैं जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच भरोसेमंद साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार के लिए सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और महत्वाकांक्षी रास्ते बना रहे हैं, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि भारतीय कामगार तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में सफल होने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार हों।"
भारत-मॉरीशस लेबर मोबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप को मई 2023 में भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच कामगारों के रोज़गार पर हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत लागू किया जा रहा है। इस फ्रेमवर्क का मकसद दोनों देशों के कानूनों और श्रम मानकों के मुताबिक सही तरीके से भर्ती, कामगार कल्‍याण, पारदर्शिता और व्यवस्थित गतिशीलता मार्ग बनाना है।
विदेश जाने वाले उम्‍मीदवार देश के सात अलग-अलग राज्यों से हैं, जो इस कार्यक्रम की पूरे भारत में पहुंच को दिखाते हैं। इस समूह में उत्तर प्रदेश से छह, बिहार और हिमाचल प्रदेश से दो-दो, और मणिपुर, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और पंजाब से एक-एक उम्‍मीदवार शामिल है। इन उम्‍मीदवारों के पास रिटेल ऑपरेशन्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कस्टमर सर्विस, हॉस्पिटैलिटी और टेक्निकल ट्रेड का अनुभव है, जो भारत के कुशल कामगारों की विविधता और गुणवत्‍ता को दिखाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम को एनएसडीसी ने आगे बढ़ाया है, जिसे जुलाई 2025 में मॉरीशस के इकोनॉमिक डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (ईडीबी) को इस द्विपक्षीय लेबर मोबिलिटी पहल को शुरू करने में मदद करने के लिए चुना गया था। शुरू होने के बाद से ही, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत मॉरीशस की प्रमुख रिटेल चेन में से एक, 'सुपर यू मॉरीशस' ने कुशल भारतीय कामगारों की मांग की। ये मांग शेल्फ वर्कर्स, कैशियर्स, बावर्चियों और इलेक्ट्रीशियन्स जैसे कई तरह की भूमिकाओं के लिए है।
चुने गए उम्मीदवार सुपर यू मॉरीशस में कई तरह के काम करेंगे, जैसे रिटेल ऑपरेशन, इन्वेंट्री मैनेजमेंट, कस्टमर सर्विस, खाना बनाना और इलेक्ट्रिकल रखरखाव। उन्हें तीन साल के रोजगार ठेके पर रखा जाएगा, जिसमें सालाना लगभग 4 लाख रुपये से 4.5 लाख रुपये का पैकेज मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही कंपनी की तरफ से रहने की सुविधा, स्‍थानीय परिवहन, ओवरटाइम, वर्क परमिट, मेडिकल कवरेज और दूसरे कानूनी फायदे भी मिलेंगे।
ये मौके इस बात को दिखाते हैं कि यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय कामगारों के लिए विदेश में सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और फायदेमंद रोज़गार के रास्ते बनाने के लिए कितना प्रतिबद्ध है। साथ ही, यह अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम बाजार में उनके कल्याण, पेशेवर विकास और लंबे समय तक करियर में तरक्की को भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह पहल दुनिया भर में कुशल भारतीय प्रतिभाओं की बढ़ती मांग को उजागर करती है और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम बाजार में मौकों के लिए युवाओं को तैयार करने में उद्योग के हिसाब से कौशल के महत्व पर ज़ोर देती है। ऐसी कोशिशें एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक प्रतिभा साझेदारी के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने में मदद करती हैं और साथ ही कौशल, रोज़गार की क्षमता और कामगारों की तैयारी के ज़रिए 'विकसित भारत' की कल्‍पना को आगे बढ़ाती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अपर सचिव श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु और इस प्रोग्राम से जुड़े अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Sends Off 14 Indian Workers to Mauritius Under India-Mauritius Government-to-Government Mobility Partnership
India-Mauritius G2G Mobility Partnership Gains Momentum
Initiative Marks a Significant Milestone in India's Global Workforce Mobility Agenda and Strengthens Bilateral Cooperation with Mauritius
Selected candidates hail from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab
10 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary flagged off a contingent of 14 Indian skilled workers departing for Mauritius under the Government-to-Government (G2G) Labour Mobility Framework established between the Republic of India and the Republic of Mauritius.
The departure follows the successful placement of first batch of Indian workers who have already travelled to Mauritius and commenced employment under the programme. With another 14 workers departing and 33 additional candidates currently undergoing work permit and documentation processes, the initiative is steadily creating structured overseas employment opportunities for Indian youth under a transparent government-supported framework.
Addressing the departing candidates, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said: "India's skilled workforce is increasingly being recognised across the world for its talent, professionalism and adaptability. The growing momentum of the India-Mauritius mobility partnership reflects the confidence that global employers place in Indian talent. These workers carry with them not only professional skills but also the aspirations of a young India that is ready to contribute to the global economy. Through trusted Government-to-Government partnerships, we are creating safe, transparent and aspirational pathways for international employment while ensuring that Indian workers are equipped to succeed and thrive in a rapidly evolving world."
The India-Mauritius labour mobility partnership is being implemented under the Memorandum of Understanding on Employment of Workers signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Mauritius in May 2023. The framework aims to facilitate ethical recruitment, worker welfare, transparency and structured mobility pathways aligned with the laws and labour standards of both countries.
The departed candidates represent the pan-India reach of the programme, hailing from seven states across the country. The group includes six candidates from Uttar Pradesh, two each from Bihar and Himachal Pradesh, and one candidate each from Manipur, Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab. The candidates bring experience across retail operations, logistics, customer service, hospitality and technical trades, reflecting the diversity and quality of India's skilled workforce.
The programme has been facilitated by NSDC, which was designated in July 2025 to support the Economic Development Board (EDB) of Mauritius in operationalising this bilateral labour mobility initiative. Since its launch, the programme has witnessed initial demand from Super U Mauritius, one of the country’s leading retail chains, for skilled Indian workers across a range of roles, including Shelf Workers, Cashiers, Cooks, and Electricians.
The selected candidates will be working across a range of functions at Super U Mauritius, including retail operations, inventory management, customer service, food preparation, and electrical maintenance. They will be engaged under three-year employment contracts offering an annual compensation package of approximately ₹4 lakh - ₹4.5 lakh, along with company-supported accommodation, local transportation, overtime, work permits, medical coverage, and other statutory benefits.
These opportunities underscore the programme’s commitment to creating safe, transparent, and rewarding overseas employment pathways for Indian workers, while ensuring their welfare, professional development, and long-term career progression in international labour markets.
The initiative highlights the growing global demand for skilled Indian talent and underscores the importance of industry-aligned skilling in preparing youth for opportunities in international labour markets. Such efforts contribute to strengthening India's position as a trusted global talent partner while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through skills, employability and workforce readiness.
The event was also witnessed by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), along with officials associated with the programme.