Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Sends Off 14 Indian Workers to Mauritius Under India-Mauritius Government-to-Government Mobility Partnership
India-Mauritius G2G Mobility Partnership Gains Momentum
Initiative Marks a Significant Milestone in India's Global Workforce Mobility Agenda and Strengthens Bilateral Cooperation with Mauritius
Selected candidates hail from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab
10 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary flagged off a contingent of 14 Indian skilled workers departing for Mauritius under the Government-to-Government (G2G) Labour Mobility Framework established between the Republic of India and the Republic of Mauritius.
The departure follows the successful placement of first batch of Indian workers who have already travelled to Mauritius and commenced employment under the programme. With another 14 workers departing and 33 additional candidates currently undergoing work permit and documentation processes, the initiative is steadily creating structured overseas employment opportunities for Indian youth under a transparent government-supported framework.
Addressing the departing candidates, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said: "India's skilled workforce is increasingly being recognised across the world for its talent, professionalism and adaptability. The growing momentum of the India-Mauritius mobility partnership reflects the confidence that global employers place in Indian talent. These workers carry with them not only professional skills but also the aspirations of a young India that is ready to contribute to the global economy. Through trusted Government-to-Government partnerships, we are creating safe, transparent and aspirational pathways for international employment while ensuring that Indian workers are equipped to succeed and thrive in a rapidly evolving world."
The India-Mauritius labour mobility partnership is being implemented under the Memorandum of Understanding on Employment of Workers signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Mauritius in May 2023. The framework aims to facilitate ethical recruitment, worker welfare, transparency and structured mobility pathways aligned with the laws and labour standards of both countries.
The departed candidates represent the pan-India reach of the programme, hailing from seven states across the country. The group includes six candidates from Uttar Pradesh, two each from Bihar and Himachal Pradesh, and one candidate each from Manipur, Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab. The candidates bring experience across retail operations, logistics, customer service, hospitality and technical trades, reflecting the diversity and quality of India's skilled workforce.
The programme has been facilitated by NSDC, which was designated in July 2025 to support the Economic Development Board (EDB) of Mauritius in operationalising this bilateral labour mobility initiative. Since its launch, the programme has witnessed initial demand from Super U Mauritius, one of the country’s leading retail chains, for skilled Indian workers across a range of roles, including Shelf Workers, Cashiers, Cooks, and Electricians.
The selected candidates will be working across a range of functions at Super U Mauritius, including retail operations, inventory management, customer service, food preparation, and electrical maintenance. They will be engaged under three-year employment contracts offering an annual compensation package of approximately ₹4 lakh - ₹4.5 lakh, along with company-supported accommodation, local transportation, overtime, work permits, medical coverage, and other statutory benefits.
These opportunities underscore the programme’s commitment to creating safe, transparent, and rewarding overseas employment pathways for Indian workers, while ensuring their welfare, professional development, and long-term career progression in international labour markets.
The initiative highlights the growing global demand for skilled Indian talent and underscores the importance of industry-aligned skilling in preparing youth for opportunities in international labour markets. Such efforts contribute to strengthening India's position as a trusted global talent partner while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through skills, employability and workforce readiness.
The event was also witnessed by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), along with officials associated with the programme.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے ہند-ماریشس بین حکومتی نقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری کے تحت 14 ہندوستانی کارکنان کو ماریشس روانہ کیا
ہند-ماریشس جی 2 جی موبلٹی پارٹنرشپ میں تیزی
یہ پہل ہندوستان کے عالمی ورک فورس موبلٹی ایجنڈے میں اہم سنگ میل ہے اور ماریشس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنےوالا ہے
منتخب امیدوار اتر پردیش،بہار،ہماچل پردیش،منی پور،راجستھان،ہریانہ،پنجاب سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں
10 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے جمہوریہ ہند اور جمہوریہ ماریشس کے درمیان قائم حکومت سے حکومت (جی 2 جی) لیبر موبلٹی فریم ورک کے تحت ماریشس کے لیے منتخب ہونے والے 14 ہندوستانی ہنر مند مزدوروں کے دستے کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
یہ روانگی ہندوستانی مزدوروں کے پہلے بیچ کی کامیاب تقرری کے ضمن میں ہوئی ہے جو پہلے ہی ماریشس کا سفر کر چکے ہیں اور اس پروگرام کے تحت روزگار شروع کر چکے ہیں۔ مزید 14 مزدوروں کے جانے اور 33 اضافی امیدواروں کے فی الحال ورک پرمٹ اور دستاویزات کی تیاری کے عمل سے گزرنے کے ساتھ،یہ پہل مستقل طور پر حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ شفاف فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لیے بیرون ملک روزگار کے منظم مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
روانہ ہونے والے امیدواروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا: "ہندوستان کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو اپنی صلاحیتوں،پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور موافقت کے لیے دنیا بھر میں تیزی سے شناخت مل رہی ہے۔ ہند-ماریشس موبلٹی پارٹنرشپ کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار اس اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو عالمی آجرین ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں میں رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ مزدور اپنے ساتھ نہ صرف پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں لے کر جاتے ہیں بلکہ ایک ایسے نوجوان ہندوستان کی خواہشات بھی رکھتے ہیں جو عالمی معیشت میں شراکت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بین حکومتی قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کے ذریعے،ہم بین الاقوامی روزگار کے لیے محفوظ،شفاف اور آرزومند راستے بنا رہے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی کارکن تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں کامیاب ہونے اور ترقی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔
ہند-ماریشس لیبر موبلٹی پارٹنرشپ کو مئی 2023 میں جمہوریہ ہند اور جمہوریہ ماریشس کے درمیان مزدوروں کے روزگار سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے قوانین اور لیبر کے معیارات کے مطابق بھرتی،کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود،شفافیت اور منظم نقل و حرکت کے راستوں کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
روانہ ہونے والے امیدوار ملک بھر کی سات ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں جس سے اس پروگرام کی پورے ہندوستان میں رسائی کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔اس منتخب گروپ میں اتر پردیش سے چھ،بہار اور ہماچل پردیش سے دو اور منی پور،راجستھان،ہریانہ اور پنجاب سے ایک امیدوار شامل ہیں۔ امیدوار ریٹیل آپریشن،لاجسٹکس،کسٹمر سروس،ہاسپیٹلٹی اور تکنیکی تجارت میں تجربہ رکھتے ہیں،جو ہندوستان کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے تنوع اور معیار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کو این ایس ڈی سی کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے،جسے جولائی 2025 میں ماریشس کے اقتصادی ترقیاتی بورڈ (ای ڈی بی) کو اس دو طرفہ لیبر موبلٹی پہل کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔ آغاز کے بعد سے،اس پروگرام میں سپر یو ماریشس کی طرف سے ابتدائی مانگ دیکھی گئی ہے،جو ملک کی معروف ریٹیل چین میں سے ایک ہے،جس میں شیلف ورکر،کیشیئر،باورچی اور الیکٹریشن سمیت مختلف کرداروں میں ہنر مند ہندوستانی کارکنوں کی مانگ کی گئی ہے۔
منتخب امیدوار سپر یو ماریشس میں ریٹیل آپریشن،انوینٹری مینجمنٹ،کسٹمر سروس،کھانا پکانے اور الیکٹریکل سروس سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں کام کریں گے۔ وہ تین سالہ روزگار کے معاہدوں کے تحت مشغول ہوں گے جس میں تقریبا 4 لاکھ-4.5 لاکھ روپے کے سالانہ معاوضے کے پیکیج کے ساتھ ساتھ کمپنی کی اعانت سے رہائش،مقامی نقل و حمل،اوور ٹائم،ورک پرمٹ،طبی کوریج اور دیگر قانونی فوائد کی پیش کش شامل ہے۔
ان مواقع سےہندوستانی ملازمین کے لیے محفوظ،شفاف اور بیرون ملک روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے، جبکہ بین الاقوامی لیبر مارکیٹ میں ان کی فلاح و بہبود،پیشہ ورانہ ترقی اور طویل مدتی کریئر کی ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
یہ پہل ہنر مند ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور نوجوانوں کو بین الاقوامی لیبر مارکیٹ میں مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے میں صنعت سے منسلکہ ہنر مندی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں مہارت،روزگار اور افرادی قوت کی تیاری کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاکرایک قابل اعتماد عالمی ٹیلنٹ پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے میں معاون ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب نرنجن کمار سدھانسو نے بھی پروگرام سے وابستہ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔