शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा संगम छठे चरण कार्यक्रम के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का महाराष्ट्र दौरा
10 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा संचालित 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 'युवा संगम' के छठे चरण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, तिरुपति स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नेतृत्व में आंध्र प्रदेश के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पुणे स्थित भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान-आईआईएसईआर का दौरा किया। पांच दिनों के कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को महाराष्ट्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों का अनुभव प्राप्‍त करने का अवसर मिला। उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' कार्यक्रम की पहल को सुगम बनाया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवाओं के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 8 जून 2026 को मुंबई के लोक भवन में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा से मुलाकात की। राज्यपाल ने नेतृत्व, राष्ट्र निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय एकता पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। प्रतिभागियों के साथ उनके संवाद में भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि को समझने और उसकी सराहना करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। इससे प्रतिभागियों को शासन और लोक सेवा के बारे में लाभप्रद जानकारी मिली।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 5 जून 2026 को महाराष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और ग्रामीण परिदृश्य की ज्ञानवर्धक यात्रा की। दिन भर चली गतिविधियां पर्यटन, प्रगति और पारस्परिक संपर्क पर आधारित रही। प्रतिभागियों ने महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों में से एक, जेजुरी स्थित ऐतिहासिक खंडोबा मंदिर के दर्शन किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आदर्श गाँव अदाचीवाड़ी का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने सरपंच, ग्राम पंचायत सदस्यों और ग्रामीणों से बातचीत की। बातचीत में उन्‍हें जमीनी स्तर के शासन, ग्रामीण विकास पहल, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और ग्राम-आधारित बदलाव संबंधी जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। इससे प्रतिभागियों को सतत और समावेशी विकास का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिला।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 6 जून 2026 को पर्यावरण और परंपरा विषयों पर आधारित गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। उस दिन की शुरुआत आईआईएसईआर पुणे परिसर में जैव विविधता अवलोकन और वृक्षारोपण अभियान से हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण जागरूकता, संरक्षण और संधारणीयता को बढ़ावा देना था। प्रतिभागियों ने इसके बाद प्रतिष्ठित शनिवार वाड़ा का दौरा किया और पुणे शहर के ऐतिहासिक क्षेत्रों में हेरिटेज वॉक द्वारा महाराष्ट्र की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव प्राप्‍त किया। इससे उन्हें राज्य की स्थापत्य, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत की जानकारी मिली।
आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधियों ने डेक्कन कॉलेज की प्रोफेसर सोनल कुलकर्णी जोशी द्वारा आयोजित विशेष भाषा सत्र में भी भाग लिया, जिसमें वे महाराष्ट्र की भाषाई विरासत और सांस्कृतिक विविधता से परिचित हुए। कार्यक्रम में उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत दादा पाटिल और शहरी विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती माधुरी ताई मिसल के साथ सार्थक संवाद भी शामिल रहा। श्री पाटिल ने प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें महाराष्ट्र की अनूठी समृद्ध परंपराओं का अनुभव प्राप्‍त करने और राष्ट्र को एकजुट बनाने वाले साझा सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्रीमती मिसल ने शहरी विकास पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए प्रतिभागियों को अपनी जड़ों और मूल्यों से जुड़े रह कर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उस दिन का समापन महाराष्ट्र के पारंपरिक रात्रिभोज के साथ हुआ। प्रतिनिधियों को इसमें राज्य की समृद्ध पाक विरासत तथा मैत्री, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और आपसी समझ के बंधन सुदृढ़ करने का अवसर मिला। कार्यक्रम 9 जून 2026 को आयोजित समापन सत्र के साथ संपन्‍न हुआ।

Ministry of Education
Delegation from Andhra Pradesh Visits Maharashtra as part of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI Programme
10 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme, is facilitating the Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative. The programme aims to promote cultural exchange, experiential learning, and national integration among youth from diverse regions of the country.
As part of the programme, a delegation from Andhra Pradesh, led by the Indian Institute of Technology, Tirupati was hosted by the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune. The five-day programme provided the participants with an opportunity to experience Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, educational excellence, innovation ecosystem, and developmental achievements.
The delegates called on Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai on 08 June 2026. The Governor shared his insights on leadership, nation-building, and national integration. The discussion focused on the importance of understanding and appreciating India’s diverse cultural landscape, providing participants with valuable insights into governance and public service.
As part of the programme, the delegation embarked on an enriching journey through the cultural, spiritual, and rural landscape of Maharashtra on 5th June 2026. The day’s activities were designed around the themes of Paryatan (Tourism), Pragati (Development), and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-People Connect). The participants visited the historic Khandoba Mandir at Jejuri, one of Maharashtra’s prominent spiritual and cultural landmarks. The delegation further visited Adachiwadi, an Adarsh Gaon (Model Village), where they interacted with the Sarpanch, Gram Panchayat members, and villagers. These interactions provided valuable insights into grassroot governance, rural development initiatives, community participation, and village-led transformation, offering participants a first-hand understanding of sustainable and inclusive development.
On 6th June 2026, the delegation participated in activities centered on the themes of Paryavaran (Environment) and Parampara (Traditions). The day commenced with a Bio-diversity Walk and Tree Plantation Drive at the IISER Pune campus, promoting environmental awareness, conservation, and sustainability. The participants subsequently explored Maharashtra’s rich historical and cultural heritage through visits to the iconic Shaniwar Wada and a Heritage Walk through the historic precincts of Pune city, gaining insights into the State’s architectural, cultural, and historical legacy.
The delegates also attended a special language session conducted by Prof. Sonal Kulkarni Joshi of Deccan College, which introduced them to Maharashtra’s linguistic heritage and cultural diversity. The programme further featured enriching interactions with State Minister of Higher and Technical Education, Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil, and State Minister of Urban Development, Smt. Madhuri Tai Misal. Shri Patil welcomed the delegates and encouraged them to experience Maharashtra’s unique traditions while appreciating the shared cultural values that unite the nation. Smt. Misal shared her perspectives on urban development and inspired participants to pursue excellence while remaining connected to their roots and values. The day concluded with a traditional Maharashtrian dinner, providing the delegates with an opportunity to experience the State’s rich culinary heritage while strengthening bonds of friendship, cultural exchange, and mutual understanding. The programme concluded with a valedictory session held on 09th June 2026.