Ministry of Education
Delegation from Andhra Pradesh Visits Maharashtra as part of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI Programme
10 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme, is facilitating the Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative. The programme aims to promote cultural exchange, experiential learning, and national integration among youth from diverse regions of the country.
As part of the programme, a delegation from Andhra Pradesh, led by the Indian Institute of Technology, Tirupati was hosted by the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune. The five-day programme provided the participants with an opportunity to experience Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, educational excellence, innovation ecosystem, and developmental achievements.
The delegates called on Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai on 08 June 2026. The Governor shared his insights on leadership, nation-building, and national integration. The discussion focused on the importance of understanding and appreciating India’s diverse cultural landscape, providing participants with valuable insights into governance and public service.
As part of the programme, the delegation embarked on an enriching journey through the cultural, spiritual, and rural landscape of Maharashtra on 5th June 2026. The day’s activities were designed around the themes of Paryatan (Tourism), Pragati (Development), and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-People Connect). The participants visited the historic Khandoba Mandir at Jejuri, one of Maharashtra’s prominent spiritual and cultural landmarks. The delegation further visited Adachiwadi, an Adarsh Gaon (Model Village), where they interacted with the Sarpanch, Gram Panchayat members, and villagers. These interactions provided valuable insights into grassroot governance, rural development initiatives, community participation, and village-led transformation, offering participants a first-hand understanding of sustainable and inclusive development.
On 6th June 2026, the delegation participated in activities centered on the themes of Paryavaran (Environment) and Parampara (Traditions). The day commenced with a Bio-diversity Walk and Tree Plantation Drive at the IISER Pune campus, promoting environmental awareness, conservation, and sustainability. The participants subsequently explored Maharashtra’s rich historical and cultural heritage through visits to the iconic Shaniwar Wada and a Heritage Walk through the historic precincts of Pune city, gaining insights into the State’s architectural, cultural, and historical legacy.
The delegates also attended a special language session conducted by Prof. Sonal Kulkarni Joshi of Deccan College, which introduced them to Maharashtra’s linguistic heritage and cultural diversity. The programme further featured enriching interactions with State Minister of Higher and Technical Education, Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil, and State Minister of Urban Development, Smt. Madhuri Tai Misal. Shri Patil welcomed the delegates and encouraged them to experience Maharashtra’s unique traditions while appreciating the shared cultural values that unite the nation. Smt. Misal shared her perspectives on urban development and inspired participants to pursue excellence while remaining connected to their roots and values. The day concluded with a traditional Maharashtrian dinner, providing the delegates with an opportunity to experience the State’s rich culinary heritage while strengthening bonds of friendship, cultural exchange, and mutual understanding. The programme concluded with a valedictory session held on 09th June 2026.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آندھرا پردیش کا وفد یووا سنگم فیز۔ VI پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے دورے پر
10 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت وزارت تعلیم کا محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، یووا سنگم فیز VI پہل کو سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے ، تجرباتی تعلیم اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، تروپتی کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش کے ایک وفد کی میزبانی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) پونے نے کی ۔ پانچ روزہ پروگرام نے شرکاء کو مہاراشٹر کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے ، تعلیمی مہارت ، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ترقیاتی کامیابیوں کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
مندوبین نے 8 جون 2026 کو لوک بھون ، ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب جشنو دیو ورما سے ملاقات کی ۔ گورنر نے قیادت ، قوم کی تعمیر اور قومی یکجہتی کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا ۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی منظر نامے کو سمجھنے اور اس کی تعریف کرنے کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں شرکاء کو حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمت کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی گئی ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وفد نے 5 جون 2026 کو مہاراشٹر کے ثقافتی ، روحانی اور دیہی منظر نامے کے ذریعے ایک بھرپور سفر کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس دن کی سرگرمیاں پریٹن (سیاحت) پرگتی (ترقی) اور پرسپر سمپرک (عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ) کے موضوعات کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کی گئی تھیں ۔ شرکاء نے جیجوری میں واقع تاریخی کھنڈوبا مندر کا دورہ کیا ، جو مہاراشٹر کے نمایاں روحانی اور ثقافتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ وفد نے اڈچی واڑی ، ایک آدرش گاؤں (ماڈل ولیج) کا مزید دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے سرپنچ ، گرام پنچایت کے اراکین اور دیہاتیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ ان بات چیتوں نے نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی ، دیہی ترقی کے اقدامات ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، اور گاؤں کی قیادت میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی ، جس سے شرکاء کو پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی پہلی ہاتھ کی تفہیم پیش کی گئی ۔
6 جون 2026 کو ، وفد نے پریاورن (ماحولیات) اور پرمپرا (روایات) کے موضوعات پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ۔ اس دن کا آغاز آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے کیمپس میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی واک اور شجرکاری مہم کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ماحولیاتی بیداری ، تحفظ اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔ شرکاء نے بعد میں مشہور شنیور واڈا کے دوروں اور پونے شہر کے تاریخی احاطے میں ہیریٹیج واک کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر کے بھرپور تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی کھوج کی ، جس سے ریاست کے تعمیراتی ، ثقافتی اور تاریخی ورثے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل ہوئی ۔
مندوبین نے دکن کالج کے پروفیسر سونل کلکرنی جوشی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک خصوصی زبانی سیشن میں بھی حصہ لیا، جس نے انہیں مہاراشٹر کے لسانی ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع سے متعارف کرایا۔ اس تقریب میں اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب چندرکانت دادا پاٹل اور شہری ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ مادھوری تائی میسل کے ساتھ بامعنی بات چیت بھی شامل تھی۔جناب پاٹل نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں مہاراشٹر کی منفرد روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کو متحد کرنے والی مشترکہ ثقافتی اقدار کی تعریف کی۔محترمہ میسل نے شہری ترقی کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور شرکاء کو اپنی جڑوں اور اقدار سے جڑے رہتے ہوئے بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس دن کا اختتام ایک روایتی مہاراشٹرین عشائیہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے مندوبین کو ریاست کے بھرپور پاک ورثے کا تجربہ کرنے اور دوستی، ثقافتی تبادلے اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کے بندھن کو مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ یہ پروگرام 9 جون 2026 کو منعقدہ اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔