Ministry of Education
Delegation from Andhra Pradesh Visits Maharashtra as part of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI Programme
10 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme, is facilitating the Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative. The programme aims to promote cultural exchange, experiential learning, and national integration among youth from diverse regions of the country.
As part of the programme, a delegation from Andhra Pradesh, led by the Indian Institute of Technology, Tirupati was hosted by the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune. The five-day programme provided the participants with an opportunity to experience Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, educational excellence, innovation ecosystem, and developmental achievements.
The delegates called on Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai on 08 June 2026. The Governor shared his insights on leadership, nation-building, and national integration. The discussion focused on the importance of understanding and appreciating India’s diverse cultural landscape, providing participants with valuable insights into governance and public service.
As part of the programme, the delegation embarked on an enriching journey through the cultural, spiritual, and rural landscape of Maharashtra on 5th June 2026. The day’s activities were designed around the themes of Paryatan (Tourism), Pragati (Development), and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-People Connect). The participants visited the historic Khandoba Mandir at Jejuri, one of Maharashtra’s prominent spiritual and cultural landmarks. The delegation further visited Adachiwadi, an Adarsh Gaon (Model Village), where they interacted with the Sarpanch, Gram Panchayat members, and villagers. These interactions provided valuable insights into grassroot governance, rural development initiatives, community participation, and village-led transformation, offering participants a first-hand understanding of sustainable and inclusive development.
On 6th June 2026, the delegation participated in activities centered on the themes of Paryavaran (Environment) and Parampara (Traditions). The day commenced with a Bio-diversity Walk and Tree Plantation Drive at the IISER Pune campus, promoting environmental awareness, conservation, and sustainability. The participants subsequently explored Maharashtra’s rich historical and cultural heritage through visits to the iconic Shaniwar Wada and a Heritage Walk through the historic precincts of Pune city, gaining insights into the State’s architectural, cultural, and historical legacy.
The delegates also attended a special language session conducted by Prof. Sonal Kulkarni Joshi of Deccan College, which introduced them to Maharashtra’s linguistic heritage and cultural diversity. The programme further featured enriching interactions with State Minister of Higher and Technical Education, Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil, and State Minister of Urban Development, Smt. Madhuri Tai Misal. Shri Patil welcomed the delegates and encouraged them to experience Maharashtra’s unique traditions while appreciating the shared cultural values that unite the nation. Smt. Misal shared her perspectives on urban development and inspired participants to pursue excellence while remaining connected to their roots and values. The day concluded with a traditional Maharashtrian dinner, providing the delegates with an opportunity to experience the State’s rich culinary heritage while strengthening bonds of friendship, cultural exchange, and mutual understanding. The programme concluded with a valedictory session held on 09th June 2026.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਫੇਜ – VI ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੌਰਾ
10 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ’ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ – VI ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ- IISER ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਦੇਵ ਵਰਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 5 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚੱਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਪਰਯਟਨ (Paryatan-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ), ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (Pragat-ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ (Paraspar Sampark-ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ) ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਹੀ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਜੇਜੁਰੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਖੰਡੋਬਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗਾਓਂ (Adarsh Gaon –ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼) ਅਦਾਚੀਵਾੜ੍ਹੀ (Adachiwadi) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 6 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਯਾਵਰਣ (Paryavaran-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ) ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ (Parampara-ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨ) ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ IISER ਪੁਣੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਵਾੜਾ (iconic Shaniwar Wada) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ਼ ਵੌਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੈੱਕਨ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੋਨਲ ਕੁਲਕਰਣੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਏ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਕਾਂਤ ਦਾਦਾ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਾਧੁਰੀ ਤਾਈ ਮਿਸਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਿਸਲ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪਾਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 9 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।