Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government of India Ensures Robust Urea Availability for Punjab’s Kharif 2026 Season; Over 10.71 LMT Supplied Against Pro-Rata Requirement of 9 LMT
No Urea Shortage in Punjab: Adequate Closing Stocks and High Pre-Positioning Supply Secure State’s Paddy Transplantation Requirements
Comprehensive Measures Activated to Shield Domestic Fertilizer Supply from Global Geo-Political Disruptions; Continuous Monitoring Keeps Punjab’s Fertilizer Stocks Sufficient
10 JUN 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government of India has strongly reassured that there is adequate availability of Urea in the State of Punjab for the ongoing Kharif 2026 agricultural season. Official data confirms that the Department of Fertilizers (DoF) has successfully maintained a highly surplus and healthy supply-chain pipeline to Punjab.
Punjab’s Stock Position: Fully Prepared for Paddy Season
Against the total Kharif 2026 season requirement of 14.50 LMT for Punjab, and a calculated pro-rata requirement of 9.0 LMT up to June 9, 2026, the Department of Fertilizers has ensured an availability of 10.71 LMT. Out of this supplied volume, actual sales of Urea in the state stood at 6.25 LMT, leaving a substantial closing stock of 4.46 LMT immediately available on the ground.
Furthermore, an additional quantity of 39,167 MT (0.39 LMT) of Urea is currently in transit to Punjab. Ground-level verification from state government records indicates that paddy transplantation is yet to fully commence in the state, making the current stocks sufficient to comfortably meet emerging field requirements.
In the district of Amritsar specifically, the total availability in the Kharif 2026 season so far has been a healthy 64,720 MT (0.65 LMT). As on date, a robust stock of 32,956 MT (0.33 LMT) of Urea remains available in Amritsar district alone.
Aggressive Pre-Positioning and Sales Trajectory
The current strong stock position is a direct result of aggressive pre-positioning strategies executed by the Central Government ahead of the Kharif season. Between January 2026 and March 2026, against a combined urea requirement of 3.50 LMT, the DoF supplied 6.08 LMT to Punjab—representing an additional 2.58 LMT to meet peak month requirements.
Between March 1, 2026, and June 9, 2026, Urea sales in the state recorded a massive increase, standing at 7.86 LMT compared to 7.10 LMT during the same period last year—an increase of 0.76 LMT. This follows the Rabi 2025–26 season, where Punjab’s total Urea requirement was 15 LMT, against which the Department of Fertilizers ensured availability of 19.43 LMT. In Rabi 2025-26 recorded sales of 15.45 LMT (an excess of 45,000 MT over the initial projection).
While these heavy off-takes may have impacted the state government's available buffer, the Central Government has successfully stabilized the pipeline through continuous replenishment.
The Macro Picture: Insulating India from Global Supply Disruptions
On the national and global front, the fertilizer supply chain has been navigating a highly volatile geo-political landscape. Prevailing global developments, notably the USA-Israel and Iran conflict, have heavily constrained global availability and disrupted maritime trade routes.
Despite prevailing external headwinds, the Department of Fertilizers has insulated Indian agriculture from international shocks through proactive domestic policy interventions. The Government of India successfully activated the Empowered Pool Management Committee (EPMC) mechanism for natural gas, facilitating spot procurement to maximize domestic production capabilities. This domestic push has been coupled with structurally planned imports distributed strategically throughout the calendar year.
State Responsibility and Strict Monitoring Against Malpractices
While the Central Government remains fully committed to ensuring adequate bulk supply at the state level, it is emphasized that the responsibility for smooth, equitable retail distribution lies with the State Governments. The States must optimize their inter-district and intra-district supply mechanisms to prevent localized friction.
To ensure that heavily subsidized Urea reaches its intended agricultural beneficiaries, the Central Government has held multiple high-level reviews. A recent joint Video Conference co-chaired by the Secretary (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) and the Secretary (Department of Fertilizers) sensitized state officials to execute strict enforcement measures against hoarding, black marketing, and the illegal diversion of subsidized agricultural Urea to non-agricultural industrial units.
Fertilizer manufacturing and importing companies have also been directed to remain agile and ensure immediate response for any emergent issues in the states. The Government of India, in close coordination with the state authorities, continues to monitor the situation round-the-clock to support the farming community and ensure a highly successful Kharif 2026 season.

ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ
ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಮುಂಗಾರು 2026 ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ; 9 ಎಲ್ ಎಂಟಿ ಯ ಪ್ರೊ-ರಾಟಾ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ 10.71 LMT ಗಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಲ್ಲ: ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪೂರ್ವ-ಸ್ಥಾನಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಭತ್ತದ ನಾಟಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ-ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸರಬರಾಜನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಮ; ನಿರಂತರ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ
10 JUN 2026 6:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
2026ರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಕೃಷಿ ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಎಫ್) ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ-ಸರಣಿ ಪೈಪ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವು ದೃಢಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ: ಭತ್ತದ ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ 39,167 MT (0.39 LMT) ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ಗೆ ಸಾಗಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತದ ನಾಟಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಾಮದಾಯಕವಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸಾಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಅಮೃತಸರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, 2026 ರ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗಿನ ಒಟ್ಟು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ 64,720 MT (0.65 LMT) ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಅಮೃತಸರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ 32,956 MT (0.33 LMT) ಯೂರಿಯಾದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರಿ ಪೂರ್ವ-ಸ್ಥಾನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ ಗಾಥೆ
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸದೃಢವಾದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದ ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರಿ ಪೂರ್ವ-ಸ್ಥಾನೀಕರಣ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ನೇರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಜನವರಿ 2026 ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2026 ರ ನಡುವೆ, 3.50 LMT ಯೂರಿಯಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಡಿಒಎಫ್ ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ಗೆ 6.08 LMT ಪೂರೈಸಿದೆ - ಇದು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 2.58 LMT ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ಮತ್ತು 2026ರ ಜೂನ್ 9 ರ ನಡುವೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮಾರಾಟವು ಭಾರಿ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 7.10 LMT ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 0.76 LMT ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 2025-26 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನ ನಂತರ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಒಟ್ಟು ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ 15 LMT ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 19.43 LMT ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. 2025-26 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರಿನಲ್ಲಿ 15.45 LMT ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ (ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಅಂದಾಜಿಗಿಂತ 45,000 MT ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ).
ಈ ಭಾರೀ ಆಫ್-ಟೇಕ್‌ಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ದಾಸ್ತಾನಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿರಬಹುದು, ಆದರೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರಂತರ ಮರುಪೂರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೈಪ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರೋ ಚಿತ್ರ: ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರೋಧಿಸುವುದು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಸ್ಥಿರ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ-ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಆಯಾಮವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುಎಸ್ಎ-ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ಸಂಘರ್ಷವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅಡ್ಡಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ
ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ನೀತಿ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಘಾತಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಬಲೀಕೃತ ಪೂಲ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಇಪಿಎಂಸಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ, ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ದೇಶೀಯ ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ಕ್ಯಾಲೆಂಡರ್ ವರ್ಷದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾದ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಯೋಜಿತ ಆಮದುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದುಷ್ಕೃತ್ಯಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಬೃಹತ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಸುಗಮ, ಸಮಾನ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಘರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಂತರ-ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್-ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಅಧಿಕ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೂರಿಯಾವು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವಾರು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ) ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಜಂಟಿ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಕಪ್ಪು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾವನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿಯೇತರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವುದರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಜಾರಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಿತು.
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಚುರುಕಾಗಿರಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಮುಂಗಾರು 2026 ಋತುವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ.