Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government of India Ensures Robust Urea Availability for Punjab’s Kharif 2026 Season; Over 10.71 LMT Supplied Against Pro-Rata Requirement of 9 LMT
No Urea Shortage in Punjab: Adequate Closing Stocks and High Pre-Positioning Supply Secure State’s Paddy Transplantation Requirements
Comprehensive Measures Activated to Shield Domestic Fertilizer Supply from Global Geo-Political Disruptions; Continuous Monitoring Keeps Punjab’s Fertilizer Stocks Sufficient
10 JUN 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government of India has strongly reassured that there is adequate availability of Urea in the State of Punjab for the ongoing Kharif 2026 agricultural season. Official data confirms that the Department of Fertilizers (DoF) has successfully maintained a highly surplus and healthy supply-chain pipeline to Punjab.
Punjab’s Stock Position: Fully Prepared for Paddy Season
Against the total Kharif 2026 season requirement of 14.50 LMT for Punjab, and a calculated pro-rata requirement of 9.0 LMT up to June 9, 2026, the Department of Fertilizers has ensured an availability of 10.71 LMT. Out of this supplied volume, actual sales of Urea in the state stood at 6.25 LMT, leaving a substantial closing stock of 4.46 LMT immediately available on the ground.
Furthermore, an additional quantity of 39,167 MT (0.39 LMT) of Urea is currently in transit to Punjab. Ground-level verification from state government records indicates that paddy transplantation is yet to fully commence in the state, making the current stocks sufficient to comfortably meet emerging field requirements.
In the district of Amritsar specifically, the total availability in the Kharif 2026 season so far has been a healthy 64,720 MT (0.65 LMT). As on date, a robust stock of 32,956 MT (0.33 LMT) of Urea remains available in Amritsar district alone.
Aggressive Pre-Positioning and Sales Trajectory
The current strong stock position is a direct result of aggressive pre-positioning strategies executed by the Central Government ahead of the Kharif season. Between January 2026 and March 2026, against a combined urea requirement of 3.50 LMT, the DoF supplied 6.08 LMT to Punjab—representing an additional 2.58 LMT to meet peak month requirements.
Between March 1, 2026, and June 9, 2026, Urea sales in the state recorded a massive increase, standing at 7.86 LMT compared to 7.10 LMT during the same period last year—an increase of 0.76 LMT. This follows the Rabi 2025–26 season, where Punjab’s total Urea requirement was 15 LMT, against which the Department of Fertilizers ensured availability of 19.43 LMT. In Rabi 2025-26 recorded sales of 15.45 LMT (an excess of 45,000 MT over the initial projection).
While these heavy off-takes may have impacted the state government's available buffer, the Central Government has successfully stabilized the pipeline through continuous replenishment.
The Macro Picture: Insulating India from Global Supply Disruptions
On the national and global front, the fertilizer supply chain has been navigating a highly volatile geo-political landscape. Prevailing global developments, notably the USA-Israel and Iran conflict, have heavily constrained global availability and disrupted maritime trade routes.
Despite prevailing external headwinds, the Department of Fertilizers has insulated Indian agriculture from international shocks through proactive domestic policy interventions. The Government of India successfully activated the Empowered Pool Management Committee (EPMC) mechanism for natural gas, facilitating spot procurement to maximize domestic production capabilities. This domestic push has been coupled with structurally planned imports distributed strategically throughout the calendar year.
State Responsibility and Strict Monitoring Against Malpractices
While the Central Government remains fully committed to ensuring adequate bulk supply at the state level, it is emphasized that the responsibility for smooth, equitable retail distribution lies with the State Governments. The States must optimize their inter-district and intra-district supply mechanisms to prevent localized friction.
To ensure that heavily subsidized Urea reaches its intended agricultural beneficiaries, the Central Government has held multiple high-level reviews. A recent joint Video Conference co-chaired by the Secretary (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) and the Secretary (Department of Fertilizers) sensitized state officials to execute strict enforcement measures against hoarding, black marketing, and the illegal diversion of subsidized agricultural Urea to non-agricultural industrial units.
Fertilizer manufacturing and importing companies have also been directed to remain agile and ensure immediate response for any emergent issues in the states. The Government of India, in close coordination with the state authorities, continues to monitor the situation round-the-clock to support the farming community and ensure a highly successful Kharif 2026 season.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
पंजाब में चालू खरीफ सीजन के लिए यूरिया की कोई किल्लत नहीं; मांग के मुकाबले 10.71 लाख मीट्रिक टन की रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित
केंद्र सरकार ने पंजाब में बहाल कराया यूरिया का मजबूत बफर स्टॉक बहाल; वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पूरी तरह सुरक्षित
पंजाब के लिए यूरिया की निर्बाध आपूर्ति
10 JUN 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उर्वरक विभाग ने साफ कहा है कि पंजाब राज्य में चालू खरीफ 2026 सीजन लिए यूरिया की उपलब्धता पूरी तरह बनी हुई है। । सरकार ने देश के अन्नदाताओं को आश्वस्त किया है कि धान की रोपाई की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर मजबूत आपूर्ति और पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक मौजूद है ।
पंजाब में यूरिया की वर्तमान उपलब्धता
खरीफ 2026 सीजन के लिए पंजाब की कुल आवश्यकता 14.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन (LMT) अनुमानित है । चालू सीजन में 9 जून 2026 तक की आनुपातिक (pro rata) आवश्यकता 9.0 LMT की थी, जिसके मुकाबले उर्वरक विभाग ने राज्य में 10.71 LMT यूरिया की उपलब्धता पहले ही सुनिश्चित कर दी है । इस अवधि के दौरान राज्य में यूरिया की वास्तविक बिक्री 6.25 LMT रही है, जिसके बाद भी वर्तमान में 4.46 LMT का बड़ा क्लोजिंग स्टॉक राज्य के पास उपलब्ध है । इसके अतिरिक्त, 39,167 मीट्रिक टन यूरिया इस समय रास्ते में (In-transit) है, जिससे राज्य में कुल उपलब्ध स्टॉक की स्थिति 4.85 LMT पहुंच जाती है ।
अमृतसर जिले में उर्वरकों की स्थिति:
अमृतसर जिले में चालू खरीफ सीजन में अब तक कुल 64,720 मीट्रिक टन यूरिया उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जिसमें से आज की तारीख में 32,956 मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का सुरक्षित स्टॉक जिले में मौजूद है ।
ऐतिहासिक रबी सीजन का रिकॉर्ड:
पिछले रबी 2025-26 सीजन में भी पंजाब की 15.00 LMT की अनुमानित मांग के विपरीत केंद्र सरकार ने 19.43 LMT की रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की थी, जिसमें कुल बिक्री 15.45 LMT दर्ज की गई थी ।
अग्रिम भंडारण की कारगर रणनीति
खरीफ सीजन के सुचारू संचालन के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने दूरदर्शी रणनीति के तहत काम किया है। इस वर्ष जनवरी 2026 से मार्च 2026 के बीच पंजाब की 3.50 LMT की संयुक्त आवश्यकता के मुकाबले 6.08 LMT यूरिया की आपूर्ति पहले ही कर दी गई थी । इस तरह सीजन की शुरुआत से पहले ही 2.58 LMT अतिरिक्त यूरिया का अग्रिम भंडारण (Pre-positioning) सुनिश्चित किया गया था ।
पंजाब में यूरिया की खपत की गति में इस बार उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है । 1 मार्च 2026 से 9 जून 2026 के बीच राज्य में 7.86 LMT यूरिया की बिक्री हुई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की बिक्री (7.10 LMT) से 76 हजार मीट्रिक टन अधिक है । इस भारी अग्रिम उठाव और पिछले रबी में अनुमान से 45,000 मीट्रिक टन अधिक हुई बिक्री के कारण राज्य सरकार के तात्कालिक बफर पर दबाव पड़ा था, लेकिन केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लगातार इसकी प्रतिपूर्ति की जा रही है ।
वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियां और भारत की उर्वरक रणनीति
वर्तमान में वैश्विक स्तर पर उर्वरक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला गंभीर भू-राजनीतिक संकटों से प्रभावित रही है । विशेष रूप से अमेरिका-इजरायल व ईरान संघर्ष के कारण अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में यूरिया की उपलब्धता और समुद्री परिवहन पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ा है ।
इन वैश्विक प्रतिकूलताओं के बावजूद, भारत सरकार ने अपने घरेलू कृषि क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रखा है । इसके लिए उर्वरक विभाग ने प्राकृतिक गैस की तत्काल खरीद (Spot Procurement) हेतु ईपीएमसी (EPMC) तंत्र को सक्रिय किया, जिससे घरेलू यूरिया उत्पादन को उल्लेखनीय गति मिली । इसके साथ ही, पूरे कैलेंडर वर्ष के दौरान रणनीतिक रूप से आयात को सुचारू रखा गया, जिससे देश और विशेष रूप से पंजाब राज्य को निर्बाध आपूर्ति मिलती रही ।
राज्यों का दायित्व और प्रवर्तन (Enforcement) के कड़े निर्देश:
भारत सरकार ने स्पष्ट किया है कि जहां थोक में पर्याप्त स्टॉक सुनिश्चित करना केंद्र की जिम्मेदारी है, वहीं राज्य के भीतर विभिन्न जिलों और एक जिले से दूसरे जिले में इसका समान और सुचारू वितरण सुनिश्चित करना पूरी तरह राज्य सरकार का दायित्व है ताकि किसी भी क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम कमी न होने पाए ।
सब्सिडी वाले यूरिया का दुरुपयोग रोकने और यह केवल वास्तविक किसानों तक ही पहुंचे, इसके लिए सचिव (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण) तथा सचिव (उर्वरक विभाग) की सह-अध्यक्षता में राज्य के उच्चाधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (VC) के माध्यम से समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं । राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि:
- रियायती यूरिया को गैर-कृषि या औद्योगिक उपयोग में डायवर्ट करने वाले तत्वों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए ।
- जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी में करने वाले असामाजिक तत्वों के खिलाफ तुरंत और कड़े कदम उठाए जाएं ।
वर्तमान में पंजाब में धान की रोपाई पूरी तरह गति पकड़ने वाली है, और राज्य के पास इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन मौजूद हैं । सभी उर्वरक उत्पादक और आयातक कंपनियों को राज्य सरकार की वास्तविक मांग के हिसाब से उपलब्धता का ठीक से प्रबंधन करने की सलाह दी गई है । भारत सरकार राज्य सरकार के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है और किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए चौबीसों घंटे स्थिति की निगरानी कर रही है ।