Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Delegation Calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Industry body outlines plans to mobilise ₹1 lakh crore investments in West Bengal through member companies
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) delegation led by its President Brij Bhushan Aggarwal called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and apprised him of the chamber’s investment initiatives in West Bengal, while expressing its intent to collaborate with the Centre and the state government to support the state's growth and development agenda.
During the meeting, the ICC informed the Minister that it is working towards facilitating investments worth ₹1 lakh crore in West Bengal through its member companies. The chamber said the proposed investments reflect industry confidence in the state’s economic potential and long-term growth opportunities.
The delegation conveyed that West Bengal is witnessing a renewed sense of optimism and positive energy, which, in its assessment, could help accelerate economic growth and strengthen the state's position as a key investment destination. ICC highlighted the importance of sustained engagement between industry, the Union Government and the state administration in fostering a conducive environment for investment and enterprise.
Looking ahead, the chamber expressed its willingness to work closely with Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, various Union Ministries and the Government of West Bengal to facilitate investment, support industrial development and contribute to the state's growth plans. The proposed collaboration is expected to focus on strengthening institutional coordination and promoting greater industry participation in development initiatives.
The interaction reflects continued efforts to strengthen industry-government partnerships and leverage private investment to drive regional economic growth and development.
Pertinent to mention that ICC is one of India's oldest Chamber of Commerce, with headquarters in Kolkata and having been established in 1925 by Ghanshyam Das Birla and some other industrialists of the time.
PHOTO - Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) delegation led by its President Brij Bhushan Aggarwal calling on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at New Delhi on Wednesday.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய வர்த்தக சபை பிரதிநிதிகள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தனர்
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வர்த்தக சபை தலைவர் திரு பிரிஜ் பூஷன் அகர்வால் தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் புவிஅறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்தனர். அப்போது மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான தங்கள் விருப்பத்தைத் தெரிவித்தனர். அம்மாநிலத்தில் தங்களுடைய முதலீட்டு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கினார்கள்.
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் தங்களுடைய உறுப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். அம்மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதார சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் மீது தொழில்துறை கொண்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கையை இந்த முதலீட்டு முயற்சிகள் பிரதிபலிப்பரதாக குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் புதிய நம்பிக்கையும் நேர்மறையான சூழலும் நிலவுவதாக பிரதிநிதிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தச் சூழல் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் முக்கிய முதலீட்டு மையமாக அம்மாநிலத்தின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று தாங்கள் கருதுவதாக தெரிவித்தனர்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271203&reg=3&lang=1