કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ટેક્સટાઇલ PLI યોજનાના રાઉન્ડ-III હેઠળ સરકારે 96 કંપનીઓને મંજૂરી આપી; ઉત્પાદન અને રોજગારને વેગ આપવા માટે ₹12,822 કરોડનું રોકાણ
10 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે ટેક્સટાઇલ (કાપડ) ક્ષેત્ર માટેની પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજનાના રાઉન્ડ-3 હેઠળ 22 નવા અરજદારોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. નવી મંજૂર થયેલી કંપનીઓ કુલ ₹2,339.14 કરોડનું રોકાણ લાવશે, સૂચિત ઉત્પાદનોમાં ₹15,561.34 કરોડનું ટર્નઓવર ઉત્પન્ન કરશે અને ટેક્સટાઇલ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં 36,217 રોજગારની તકો ઉભી કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. યોજનાના રાઉન્ડ-3 હેઠળ કુલ ₹12,822.67 કરોડના પ્રતિબદ્ધ રોકાણ અને ₹58,294.18 કરોડના ટર્નઓવર સાથે કુલ 96 કંપનીઓની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે.
PLI યોજના હેઠળ આ કંપનીઓનો સમાવેશ ટેક્સટાઇલ ક્ષેત્રના ઉભરતા સેગમેન્ટ્સમાં રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસો પ્રત્યે ઉદ્યોગના સતત પ્રતિભાવને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત રોકાણો અને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સંલગ્ન મજબૂત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક ટેક્સટાઇલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસને ટેકો આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.

Ministry of Textiles
Government approves 96 Companies under round-III of Textile PLI Scheme; ₹12,822 crore investment to boost manufacturing and employment
10 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 22 new applicants under the Round-3 of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. The newly approved companies are expected to bring in a total investment of ₹2,339.14 crore, generate a projected turnover of ₹15,561.34 crore in notified products, and create 36,217 employment opportunities across the textile value chain. A total of 96 companies have been selected under Round-3 of the scheme with a total committed investment of ₹12,822.67 crore and a projected turnover of ₹58,294.18 crore.
The approved applicants span key focus segments of the PLI Scheme, including Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Technical Textiles, thereby further strengthening India's position as a global hub for value-added textile manufacturing.
The addition of these companies under the PLI Scheme reflects the continued industry response to the Government's efforts to promote investments in sunrise segments of the textile sector. The proposed investments and production capacities are expected to support the development of a robust and globally competitive textile ecosystem aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.