Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST Supports TIEA Connectors Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru, for Commercialization of Indigenous High-Reliability Connector Technologies for Aerospace, Defence, Space and Electric Mobility Applications
10 JUN 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances its ambitions of becoming a global hub for advanced manufacturing and strategic technologies, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended support to TIEA Connectors Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru, for the project titled “Commercialization of Airborne Connectors for Aerospace, Defense & Charging Connectors for EV.” The project aims to strengthen India's indigenous capabilities in the design and manufacture of high-reliability electrical interconnect systems for strategic and emerging sectors, including aerospace, defence, space, and electric mobility.
Electrical connectors are among the most critical components in modern electronic and electromechanical systems, ensuring uninterrupted transmission of power, signals, and data under demanding operating conditions. For sectors such as aerospace, defence, and space, where reliability and operational safety are paramount, connectors must maintain performance under extreme vibration, shock, temperature, and environmental stress conditions.
The technology being commercialized by TIEA is based on an advanced vibration-resistant contact architecture designed to deliver stable electrical performance in highly dynamic environments. The innovation incorporates a proprietary multi-point elastic contact mechanism that enhances contact retention, reduces electrical resistance, and prevents signal interruptions even under severe vibration loads. Unlike conventional stamped-contact connector systems, the technology provides multiple effective contact points, resulting in superior vibration endurance, improved durability, and extended operational life.
A key feature of the technology is its ability to maintain reliable electrical engagement under vibration levels of up to 100G, making it suitable for mission-critical aerospace, defence, and space applications. The connectors are manufactured using high-performance Beryllium Copper (BeCu) alloy and incorporate specialized locking mechanisms to ensure secure engagement and sustained electrical integrity under harsh operating conditions. For strategic applications, the connectors are further enhanced through silver and gold plating, providing superior conductivity, corrosion resistance, and long-term reliability.
The project is fully aligned with the Government of India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the growing emphasis on indigenization of critical technologies for defence, aerospace, and advanced manufacturing sectors. TIEA has developed comprehensive in-house capabilities spanning product design, engineering, tooling, prototyping, validation, testing, and manufacturing. Critical processes such as precision tooling, high-speed stamping, scientific injection moulding, surface treatment, and performance testing are being carried out within the country, significantly reducing dependence on imported connector technologies and components.
Beyond strategic applications, the technology also addresses the growing requirements of India's electric mobility ecosystem by supporting the development of robust and reliable charging connector solutions for electric vehicles. The project is expected to contribute to strengthening domestic supply chains, enhancing technological self-reliance, and creating globally competitive manufacturing capabilities in high-value electronics components.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "As India expands its capabilities in aerospace, defence, space technologies, and electric mobility, the availability of reliable indigenous component technologies becomes increasingly important. High-performance connectors are critical building blocks for modern electronic systems, and their domestic development strengthens both technological self-reliance and supply chain resilience. TDB is committed to supporting Indian enterprises that are developing globally competitive technologies for strategic and high-growth sectors."
Expressing gratitude for the support, the promoters of TIEA Connectors Pvt. Ltd. stated that the assistance would enable the company to accelerate commercialization of its indigenous connector technologies and expand manufacturing capabilities to address the growing requirements of aerospace, defence, space, electric vehicle, and industrial markets in India and abroad.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए स्वदेशी उच्च-विश्वसनीयता कनेक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण हेतु बेंगलुरु स्थित टीआईईए कनेक्टर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को सहयोग प्रदान किया
10 JUN 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत उन्नत विनिर्माण और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इसी दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने बेंगलुरु स्थित टीआईईए कनेक्टर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को "एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग कनेक्टर्स का व्यावसायीकरण" नामक परियोजना के लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी सहित रणनीतिक और उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए उच्च विश्वसनीयता वाले विद्युत इंटरकनेक्ट सिस्टम के डिजाइन और निर्माण में भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है।
आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और इलेक्ट्रोमैकेनिकल प्रणालियों में विद्युत कनेक्टर सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से हैं, जो चुनौतीपूर्ण परिचालन स्थितियों में भी बिजली, सिग्नल और डेटा के निर्बाध संचरण को सुनिश्चित करते हैं। एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में, जहां विश्वसनीयता और परिचालन सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है, कनेक्टरों को अत्यधिक कंपन, झटके, तापमान और पर्यावरणीय तनाव की स्थितियों में भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन बनाए रखना आवश्यक है।
टीआईईए द्वारा व्यावसायीकरण की जा रही तकनीक एक उन्नत कंपन-प्रतिरोधी संपर्क वास्तुकला पर आधारित है जिसे अत्यधिक गतिशील वातावरण में स्थिर विद्युत प्रदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस नवाचार में एक मालिकाना हक वाला मल्टी-पॉइंट इलास्टिक कॉन्टैक्ट मैकेनिज्म शामिल है जो संपर्क प्रतिधारण को बढ़ाता है, विद्युत प्रतिरोध को कम करता है और गंभीर कंपन भार के तहत भी सिग्नल व्यवधान को रोकता है। पारंपरिक स्टैम्प्ड-संपर्क कनेक्टर प्रणालियों के विपरीत, यह तकनीक कई प्रभावी संपर्क बिंदु प्रदान करती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बेहतर कंपन सहनशीलता, बेहतर स्थायित्व और विस्तारित परिचालन जीवन प्राप्त होता है।
इस तकनीक की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह है कि यह 100G तक के कंपन स्तरों के तहत विश्वसनीय विद्युत जुड़ाव बनाए रखने में सक्षम है, जिससे यह मिशन-क्रिटिकल एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त है। कनेक्टर उच्च-प्रदर्शन बेरिलियम कॉपर (BeCu) मिश्र धातु से निर्मित होते हैं और कठोर परिचालन स्थितियों में सुरक्षित जुड़ाव और निरंतर विद्युत अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष लॉकिंग तंत्रों को शामिल करते हैं। रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए, कनेक्टरों को चांदी और सोने की परत चढ़ाकर और भी बेहतर बनाया जाता है, जिससे बेहतर चालकता, संक्षारण प्रतिरोध और दीर्घकालिक विश्वसनीयता मिलती है।
यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विज़न और डिफेंस, एयरोस्पेस और एडवांस्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर के लिए ज़रूरी टेक्नोलॉजी को देश में ही विकसित करने पर बढ़ते ज़ोर के पूरी तरह अनुरूप है। टीआईईए ने उत्पाद डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, टूलिंग, प्रोटोटाइपिंग, सत्यापन, परीक्षण और विनिर्माण सहित व्यापक आंतरिक क्षमताएं विकसित की हैं। सटीक टूलिंग, हाई-स्पीड स्टैम्पिंग, वैज्ञानिक इंजेक्शन मोल्डिंग, सतह उपचार और प्रदर्शन परीक्षण जैसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रियाएं देश के भीतर ही की जा रही हैं, जिससे आयातित कनेक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों और घटकों पर निर्भरता काफी कम हो गई है।
रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों के अलावा, यह तकनीक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए मजबूत और विश्वसनीय चार्जिंग कनेक्टर समाधानों के विकास में सहयोग देकर भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करती है। इस परियोजना से घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करने, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने और उच्च मूल्य वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण क्षमताएं विकसित करने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे भारत एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में अपनी क्षमताओं का विस्तार कर रहा है, विश्वसनीय स्वदेशी घटक प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपलब्धता और भी महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है। उच्च-प्रदर्शन कनेक्टर आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं, और इनका घरेलू विकास तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती दोनों को बढ़ाता है। टीडीबी उन भारतीय उद्यमों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो रणनीतिक और उच्च-विकास वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास कर रहे हैं।"
टीआईईए कनेक्टर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटरों ने सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस सहायता से कंपनी को अपनी स्वदेशी कनेक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाने और भारत और विदेशों में एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और औद्योगिक बाजारों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमताओं का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी।