தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற 114-வது சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு பங்கேற்றது
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற 114-வது சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு பங்கேற்றது. உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, பாலின சமத்துவம், சமூக உரையாடல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அக்குழு எடுத்துரைத்தது. 2026 ஜூன் 9 அன்று நடைபெற்ற தொடர்ச்சியான உயர்நிலை இருதரப்பு கூட்டங்கள், விவாதங்களில் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றது வலிமையான, ஒருங்கிணைந்த, ராஜீய சூழலைப் பிரதிபலித்தது.
இம்மாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே, நேபாள நாட்டின் இளையோர், தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்ஜி யாதவுடன் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார். அப்போது இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு தளங்களை நேபாள அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். அண்டை நாட்டிற்கு முதல் முன்னுரிமை என்ற கொள்கையின் கீழ், நேபாளம் முன்னுரிமை கொண்ட நட்பு நாடாக திகழ்வதாக இந்தியா சார்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. திறன்மேம்பாடு, தொழிலாளர் பரிமாற்றம், மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பகிர்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். இரு நாடுகளிலும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் நலத்திட்டங்களையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாடு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பின்னர், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே, அங்கோலா நாட்டின் பொது நிர்வாகம், தொழிலாளர் நலன், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரசா ரோட்ரிகஸ் டயாஸுடன் பேச்சு நடத்தினார். தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழிற்பயிற்சி, சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, தொழிலாளர் பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இருவருமே கலந்துரையாடினர். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர் நலன், தொழில்துறை உறவுகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முகமது ரேசா காசம் உதீனுடன் கலாச்சாரம், ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள், இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270978&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje leads Indian delegation at 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva on 9th June
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Sushri. Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland, underlining India’s commitment to inclusive growth, gender equality, and social dialogue. Her engagements reflected a strong, coordinated diplomatic presence with participation in discussions, and series of high-level bilateral meetings on 9th June 2026.
On the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva, Union Minister held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Ramjee Yadav, Minister for Youth, Labour and Employment, Nepal. Nepal appreciated India’s digital portals. India highlighted that Nepal remains a priority partner for India under our “Neighbourhood First” policy. Both the Ministers discussed enhancing cooperation in the areas of skill development, labour mobility, and sharing digital technology. The discussion reaffirmed shared commitment to enhancing opportunities and welfare for workers in both countries and further deepening the longstanding and fraternal ties.
In the meeting of the MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje with Ms. Teresa Rodrigues Dias, Minister of Public Administration, Labour and Social Security, Angola, discussion focussed on strengthening cooperation in Labour and Employment, skills development, vocational training, social protection and workforce training. Both Ministers agreed on increasing cooperation between two countries in the area of employment services, skilling, workforce planning and digital governance. Angola appreciated India’s digital goods and requested for knowledge sharing. India offered technical assistance and capacity building support to Angola in designing, developing and operationalizing digital platforms for employment services, worker registration, jobs and skill matching.
Union Minister in her bilateral meeting with Mr. Muhammad Reza Casam Uteem, Minister of Labour and Industrial relations, Mauritius, appreciated the close and long standing relations between the two countries anchored in shared history, culture, democratic values and deep people to people ties. Mauritius appreciated significant progress made by India in developing digital Public Infrastructure in the Labour and Employment Sector. India reaffirmed its readiness to share its expertise and assured its continued technical assistance to Mauritius in developing digital goods.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje also met Labour Ministers from France, UK, South Korea, USA and Canada at Geneva and discussed legal pathways for migration of skilled manpower from India through mutual recognition of skills and demand driven skilling.