Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Organizes National Workshop on Small Hydro Power Development Scheme
Launches Scheme Guidelines for Accelerating SHP Development Across India
09 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, organized a National Workshop on the Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme here today. The workshop brought together representatives from State Governments, State Nodal Agencies, public sector undertakings, developers, technical institutions, industry associations and other stakeholders associated with the Small Hydro Power sector.
In his welcome address, Shri Rajesh Kulhari, Joint Secretary highlighted the significance of the newly approved Small Hydro Power Development Scheme in unlocking the vast untapped hydro potential of the country. He emphasized that Small Hydro Power is an important component of India’s renewable energy portfolio and can contribute significantly to energy access, local economic development, grid stability and sustainable growth, particularly in hilly, remote and border regions. He underscored the need for active participation of States and stakeholders to ensure timely implementation of projects under the Scheme.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Akash Tripathi, Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), highlighted the role of Small Hydro Power in supporting India’s clean energy transition and strengthening renewable energy diversification. He emphasized the importance of effective coordination among implementing agencies, developers and State Governments for successful execution of the Scheme and assured SECI’s commitment towards efficient implementation and facilitation of eligible projects as the National Programme Implementing Agency (NPIA) of the Scheme.
A major highlight of the workshop was the formal launch of the Small Hydro Power Development Scheme Guidelines (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31) by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, along with the dignitaries present on the dais. The launch marks an important milestone in the revival and expansion of the Small Hydro Power sector in the country.
The newly launched Scheme aims to support installation of approximately 1,500 MW of new Small Hydro Power capacity. With a total financial outlay of ₹2,584.60 crore, the Scheme provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for SHP projects, support for preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), assistance to technical institutions, and support for capacity building, awareness generation, international cooperation and project monitoring activities.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, stated that India’s clean energy transition requires diversification of renewable energy sources and greater focus on region-specific solutions. He emphasized that Small Hydro Power is a mature, reliable and environmentally sustainable renewable energy technology that can play a crucial role in strengthening energy security, supporting rural development and promoting balanced regional growth. He noted that despite an estimated Small Hydro Power potential of around 21 GW in the country, only a fraction has been harnessed so far, presenting a significant opportunity for future development.
Secretary further stressed the importance of close collaboration among Central and State Governments, developers, financial institutions, technical organizations and local communities. He encouraged States to proactively identify viable project sites, facilitate statutory clearances and create an enabling ecosystem for accelerated project implementation. He mentioned that the National Online SHP portal will be launched shortly.
During the technical session, officials from SECI made a detailed presentation on the key features of the Small Hydro Power Development Scheme Guidelines, covering eligibility criteria, Central Financial Assistance structure, project timelines, implementation mechanisms and institutional arrangements. Participants were apprised of various provisions aimed at promoting project development, reducing tariffs and improving project viability, particularly in hilly and North-Eastern regions.
Officials from the National Informatics Centre (NIC), MNRE, subsequently demonstrated the online SHP Portal, which will serve as the digital platform for implementation of the Scheme. The presentation covered portal architecture, registration procedures, application workflows, document submission processes, project monitoring mechanisms, fund release modules and grievance redressal features. Stakeholders were informed that all activities under the Scheme will be undertaken through the online portal to ensure transparency, efficiency and real-time monitoring.
The workshop also featured an extensive interactive session, during which representatives from States, developers, industry associations and other stakeholders raised queries and provided suggestions relating to project allotment, clearances, DPR preparation, financial assistance, implementation timelines and portal functionalities. The discussions provided valuable feedback for effective implementation of the Scheme.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Kulhari thanked all participants for their active engagement and constructive suggestions. He reiterated MNRE’s commitment to working closely with States and stakeholders for accelerating Small Hydro Power development in the country and ensuring successful implementation of the Scheme.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to leverage the opportunities provided under the new Scheme and contribute towards sustainable development of the Small Hydro Power sector as part of India’s broader renewable energy transition.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے اسمال ہائیڈرو پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم پر نیشنل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
پورے بھارت میں ایس ایچ پی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا
09 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے آج یہاں چھوٹے پن بجلی منصوبوں (ایس ایچ پی) کی ترقیاتی اسکیم پر ایک نیشنل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ریاستی حکومتوں، ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں، منصوبہ سازوں، تکنیکی اداروں، صنعتی انجمنوں اور چھوٹے پن بجلی شعبے سے وابستہ دیگر شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب راجیش کلہاری نے نئے منظور شدہ چھوٹے پن بجلی ترقیاتی منصوبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم ملک میں پن بجلی کی وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ چھوٹے پن بجلی منصوبے بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی پورٹ فولیو کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں اور یہ توانائی تک رسائی، مقامی اقتصادی ترقی، گرڈ کے استحکام اور پائیدار ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں، خصوصاً پہاڑی، دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں۔ انہوں نے منصوبے کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور تمام شراکت داروں کی فعال شرکت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی نے بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے تنوع کو مضبوط بنانے میں چھوٹے پن بجلی منصوبوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، منصوبہ سازوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مؤثر رابطہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بطور قومی پروگرام عملدرآمد ایجنسی (این پی آئی اے) ایس ای سی آئی کی جانب سے اہل منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور سہولت کاری کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم جھلک چھوٹے پن بجلی ترقیاتی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط (مالی سال 2026-27 تا 2030-31) کا باضابطہ اجرا تھا، جسے نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے اسٹیج پر موجود معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ مل کر جاری کیا۔ اس اجرا کو ملک میں چھوٹے پن بجلی شعبے کی بحالی اور توسیع کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔
نئی جاری کردہ اسکیم کا مقصد تقریباً 1,500 میگاواٹ نئی چھوٹی پن بجلی صلاحیت کی تنصیب کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ 2,584.60 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی مالیاتی بجٹ کے ساتھ، اس اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹے پن بجلی منصوبوں کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے)، تفصیلی منصوبہ جاتی رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری، تکنیکی اداروں کی معاونت، استعداد سازی، آگاہی پیدا کرنے، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور منصوبوں کی نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع میں تنوع اور علاقائی ضروریات کے مطابق حل پر زیادہ توجہ دینا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چھوٹے پن بجلی منصوبے ایک پختہ، قابل اعتماد اور ماحول دوست قابلِ تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجی ہیں، جو توانائی کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے، دیہی ترقی کی حمایت اور متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباً 21 گیگاواٹ چھوٹے پن بجلی امکانات کا تخمینہ ہونے کے باوجود اب تک اس کا صرف ایک محدود حصہ ہی استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جو مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی فرصت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سیکریٹری نے مزید زور دیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، منصوبہ سازوں، مالیاتی اداروں، تکنیکی تنظیموں اور مقامی برادریوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ فعال انداز میں موزوں منصوبہ جاتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کریں، قانونی منظوریوں کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کریں اور منصوبوں کے تیز رفتار نفاذ کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قومی آن لائن ایس ایچ پی پورٹل جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران ایس ای سی آئی کے حکام نے چھوٹے پن بجلی ترقیاتی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی اہم خصوصیات پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں اہلیت کے معیار، مرکزی مالی امداد کے ڈھانچے، منصوبوں کی مدت، نفاذ کے طریقۂ کار اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ شرکاء کو ان مختلف اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا جن کا مقصد منصوبوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، ٹیرف میں کمی لانا اور خصوصاً پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں منصوبوں کی مالیاتی پائیداری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس کے بعد نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) اور وزارتِ نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے حکام نے آن لائن ایس ایچ پی پورٹل کا عملی مظاہرہ پیش کیا، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں پورٹل کے ڈھانچے، رجسٹریشن کے طریقہ کار، درخواست کے مراحل، دستاویزات جمع کرانے کے عمل، منصوبوں کی نگرانی کے نظام، فنڈ جاری کرنے کے ماڈیول اور شکایات کے ازالے کی سہولیات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ شراکت داروں کو بتایا گیا کہ اسکیم کے تحت تمام سرگرمیاں اسی آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے انجام دی جائیں گی تاکہ شفافیت، کارکردگی اور حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ میں ایک تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کا سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس کے دوران ریاستوں کے نمائندوں، منصوبہ سازوں، صنعتی انجمنوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں نے منصوبوں کی الاٹمنٹ، منظوریوں، ڈی پی آر کی تیاری، مالی امداد، نفاذ کی مدت اور پورٹل کی سہولیات سے متعلق سوالات اٹھائے اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔ ان مباحثوں سے اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے قیمتی آراء حاصل ہوئیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب راجیش کلہاری نے تمام شرکاء کا فعال شرکت اور تعمیری تجاویز پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں چھوٹے پن بجلی منصوبوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ تمام شراکت دار نئی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور بھارت کی وسیع تر قابل تجدید توانائی منتقلی کے حصے کے طور پر چھوٹے پن بجلی شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔