Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Organizes National Workshop on Small Hydro Power Development Scheme
Launches Scheme Guidelines for Accelerating SHP Development Across India
09 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, organized a National Workshop on the Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme here today. The workshop brought together representatives from State Governments, State Nodal Agencies, public sector undertakings, developers, technical institutions, industry associations and other stakeholders associated with the Small Hydro Power sector.
In his welcome address, Shri Rajesh Kulhari, Joint Secretary highlighted the significance of the newly approved Small Hydro Power Development Scheme in unlocking the vast untapped hydro potential of the country. He emphasized that Small Hydro Power is an important component of India’s renewable energy portfolio and can contribute significantly to energy access, local economic development, grid stability and sustainable growth, particularly in hilly, remote and border regions. He underscored the need for active participation of States and stakeholders to ensure timely implementation of projects under the Scheme.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Akash Tripathi, Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), highlighted the role of Small Hydro Power in supporting India’s clean energy transition and strengthening renewable energy diversification. He emphasized the importance of effective coordination among implementing agencies, developers and State Governments for successful execution of the Scheme and assured SECI’s commitment towards efficient implementation and facilitation of eligible projects as the National Programme Implementing Agency (NPIA) of the Scheme.
A major highlight of the workshop was the formal launch of the Small Hydro Power Development Scheme Guidelines (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31) by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, along with the dignitaries present on the dais. The launch marks an important milestone in the revival and expansion of the Small Hydro Power sector in the country.
The newly launched Scheme aims to support installation of approximately 1,500 MW of new Small Hydro Power capacity. With a total financial outlay of ₹2,584.60 crore, the Scheme provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for SHP projects, support for preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), assistance to technical institutions, and support for capacity building, awareness generation, international cooperation and project monitoring activities.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, stated that India’s clean energy transition requires diversification of renewable energy sources and greater focus on region-specific solutions. He emphasized that Small Hydro Power is a mature, reliable and environmentally sustainable renewable energy technology that can play a crucial role in strengthening energy security, supporting rural development and promoting balanced regional growth. He noted that despite an estimated Small Hydro Power potential of around 21 GW in the country, only a fraction has been harnessed so far, presenting a significant opportunity for future development.
Secretary further stressed the importance of close collaboration among Central and State Governments, developers, financial institutions, technical organizations and local communities. He encouraged States to proactively identify viable project sites, facilitate statutory clearances and create an enabling ecosystem for accelerated project implementation. He mentioned that the National Online SHP portal will be launched shortly.
During the technical session, officials from SECI made a detailed presentation on the key features of the Small Hydro Power Development Scheme Guidelines, covering eligibility criteria, Central Financial Assistance structure, project timelines, implementation mechanisms and institutional arrangements. Participants were apprised of various provisions aimed at promoting project development, reducing tariffs and improving project viability, particularly in hilly and North-Eastern regions.
Officials from the National Informatics Centre (NIC), MNRE, subsequently demonstrated the online SHP Portal, which will serve as the digital platform for implementation of the Scheme. The presentation covered portal architecture, registration procedures, application workflows, document submission processes, project monitoring mechanisms, fund release modules and grievance redressal features. Stakeholders were informed that all activities under the Scheme will be undertaken through the online portal to ensure transparency, efficiency and real-time monitoring.
The workshop also featured an extensive interactive session, during which representatives from States, developers, industry associations and other stakeholders raised queries and provided suggestions relating to project allotment, clearances, DPR preparation, financial assistance, implementation timelines and portal functionalities. The discussions provided valuable feedback for effective implementation of the Scheme.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Kulhari thanked all participants for their active engagement and constructive suggestions. He reiterated MNRE’s commitment to working closely with States and stakeholders for accelerating Small Hydro Power development in the country and ensuring successful implementation of the Scheme.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to leverage the opportunities provided under the new Scheme and contribute towards sustainable development of the Small Hydro Power sector as part of India’s broader renewable energy transition.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने लघु पनबिजली विकास योजना पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
समूचे भारत में लघु पनबिजली विकास को गति देने के लिए योजना के दिशा-निर्देश जारी
09 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने आज यहाँ 'लघु पनबिजली विकास योजना' पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में राज्य सरकारों, राज्यों की नोडल एजेंसियों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, विकासकर्ताओं, तकनीकी संस्थानों, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों और लघु पनबिजली क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेश कुल्हारी ने देश की विशाल और अप्रयुक्त जल विद्युत क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए हाल ही में मंज़ूर की गई 'लघु पनबिजली विकास योजना' के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि लघु पनबिजली, भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो का एक अहम हिस्सा है और यह विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी, दूरदराज के और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा की पहुंच, स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास, ग्रिड स्थिरता और संवहनीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है। उन्होंने इस योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम लिमिटेड (एसइसीआई) के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी ने भारत के हरित ऊर्जा को सहयोग देने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विविधीकरण को मजबूत करने में लघु जल विद्युत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने योजना के सफल निष्पादन के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, विकासकर्ताओं और राज्य सरकारों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने इस योजना की राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में, योग्य परियोजनाओं के कुशल कार्यान्वयन और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एसइसीआई की प्रतिबद्धता भी जताई।
कार्यशाला दौरान नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ 'लघु पनबिजली विकास योजना दिशा-निर्देश (वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2030-31)' को औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया। यह दिशा-निर्देश देश में लघु जल विद्युत क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार और विस्तार में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
नई शुरू की गई योजना का उद्देश्य लगभग 1,500 मेगावाट की नई लघु जल विद्युत क्षमता की स्थापना में सहायता करना है। 2,584.60 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ, यह योजना लघु पनबिजली परियोजनाओं के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता, विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने के लिए सहयोग, तकनीकी संस्थानों को सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण, जागरूकता बढ़ाने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग व परियोजना की निगरानी के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने कहा कि भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के विविधीकरण और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट समाधानों पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लघु जल विद्युत एक परिपक्व, विश्वसनीय और पर्यावरणीय रूप से संवहनीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तकनीक है, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने, ग्रामीण विकास में सहायता करने और संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि देश में लगभग 21 गीगावाट की अनुमानित लघु जल विद्युत क्षमता होने के बावजूद, अब तक इसका केवल एक छोटा सा हिस्सा ही उपयोग में लाया जा सका है, यह भविष्य में विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
सचिव महोदय ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, विकासकर्ताओं, वित्तीय संस्थानों, तकनीकी संगठनों और स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों को सक्रिय रूप से व्यावहारिक परियोजना स्थलों की पहचान करने, वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों को सुगम बनाने और त्वरित परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक अनुकूल तंत्र बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जल्द ही 'राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन एसएचपी पोर्टल' शुरू किया जाएगा।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों ने लघु पनबिजली विकास योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों की विशेषताओं पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें पात्रता मानदंड, केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता की संरचना, परियोजना की समयसीमा, कार्यान्वयन तंत्र और संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं शामिल थीं। प्रतिभागियों को परियोजना विकास को बढ़ावा देने, बिजली दरों को कम करने और विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी व उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं में व्यावहारिक सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से किए गए विभिन्न प्रावधानों से अवगत कराया गया।
इसके बाद, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने ऑनलाइन एसएचपी पोर्टल का प्रदर्शन किया, जो इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा। प्रस्तुति में पोर्टल की संरचना, पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं, आवेदन के कार्यप्रवाह, दस्तावेज़ जमा करने की प्रक्रियाओं, परियोजना निगरानी तंत्र, फंड जारी करने के मॉड्यूल और शिकायत निवारण सुविधाओं को शामिल किया गया। हितधारकों को सूचित किया गया कि पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और वास्तविक समय में निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना के तहत सभी गतिविधियाँ इस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से ही संचालित की जाएंगी।
कार्यशाला में एक विस्तृत संवादात्मक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसके दौरान राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों, विकासकर्ताओं, उद्योग संघों और अन्य हितधारकों ने परियोजना आवंटन, स्वीकृतियों, डीपीआर तैयार करने, वित्तीय सहायता, कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा और पोर्टल की कार्यक्षमताओं से जुड़े प्रश्न उठाए और अपने सुझाव दिए। इन चर्चाओं से योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए मूल्यवान प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री कुलहारी ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और रचनात्मक सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने देश में लघु जल विद्युत विकास को गति देने और इस योजना का सफल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
कार्यशाला का समापन हितधारकों के बीच एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिसमें नई योजना के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और भारत के व्यापक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के हिस्से के रूप में लघु पनबिजली क्षेत्र के संवहनीय विकास में योगदान देने का संकल्प लिया गया।