Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Upgradation of Electric Traction System on Bengaluru-Tumkur Section
08 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and operational efficiency on one of Karnataka’s busiest railway corridors, Indian Railways has sanctioned the upgradation of the electric traction system on the Bengaluru-Tumkur section of South Western Railway.
The project involves the conversion of the existing 1x25 kV electric traction system to a 2x25 kV electric traction system over a stretch of 120 Track Kilometres (TKM). The sanctioned cost of the project is ₹162.57 crore.
The Bengaluru-Tumakuru section forms part of the strategically important Highly Utilized Network (HUN) Route-10, which connects major economic and industrial centres along the Pune-Hubballi-Chikjajur-Birur-Tumkur-Bengaluru-Salem-Kanniyakumari corridor.
The adoption of the 2x25 kV traction system will strengthen power supply arrangements for train operations, enabling the section to handle higher traffic volumes more efficiently. The upgraded system is expected to support the operation of heavier freight trains and longer passenger services while improving overall reliability of electric traction infrastructure.
The project will contribute to decongesting a key rail route serving the Bengaluru metropolitan region and adjoining districts, while also supporting smoother movement of passenger and freight traffic across Karnataka and southern India. The enhancement aligns with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise its electrical infrastructure, increase network capacity and improve operational performance on high-density corridors.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بنگلورو-تمکور سیکشن پر برقی ٹریکشن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن کی منظوری دی
08 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے مصروف ترین ریلوے کوریڈور میں سے ایک پر ریل کی صلاحیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جنوب مغربی ریلوے کے بنگلورو-تمکور سیکشن پر الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں موجودہ1x25 کے وی الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کو 120 ٹریک کلومیٹر (ٹی کے ایم) کے حصے پر2x25 کے وی الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی منظور شدہ لاگت 162.57 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
بنگلورو-تمکورو سیکشن اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم ہائی یوٹیلائزڈ نیٹ ورک (ایچ یو این) روٹ-10 کا حصہ ہے ، جو پونے-ہبلی-چکجاجور-بیرور-تمکور-بنگلورو-سلیم-کنیا کماری کوریڈور کے ساتھ بڑے اقتصادی اور صنعتی مراکز کو جوڑتا ہے ۔
2x25 کے وی ٹریکشن سسٹم کو اپنانے سے ٹرین کے آپریشن کے لیے بجلی کی فراہمی کے انتظامات کو تقویت ملے گی ، جس سے سیکشن زیادہ ٹریفک کے حجم کو زیادہ موثر طریقے سے سنبھال سکے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اپ گریڈ شدہ نظام سے الیکٹرک ٹریکشن انفراسٹرکچر کی مجموعی بھروسے مندی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے بھاری مال بردار ٹرینوں اور طویل مسافر خدمات کے آپریشن میں مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بنگلورو میٹروپولیٹن خطے اور ملحقہ اضلاع کی خدمت کرنے والے ایک اہم ریل روٹ میں بھیڑ کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ، جبکہ کرناٹک اور جنوبی ہندوستان میں مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک کی ہموار نقل و حرکت میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔ یہ اضافہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اپنے برقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے ، نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور زیادہ کثافت والے گلیاروں پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کے مطابق ہے ۔