Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Upgradation of Electric Traction System on Bengaluru-Tumkur Section
08 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and operational efficiency on one of Karnataka’s busiest railway corridors, Indian Railways has sanctioned the upgradation of the electric traction system on the Bengaluru-Tumkur section of South Western Railway.
The project involves the conversion of the existing 1x25 kV electric traction system to a 2x25 kV electric traction system over a stretch of 120 Track Kilometres (TKM). The sanctioned cost of the project is ₹162.57 crore.
The Bengaluru-Tumakuru section forms part of the strategically important Highly Utilized Network (HUN) Route-10, which connects major economic and industrial centres along the Pune-Hubballi-Chikjajur-Birur-Tumkur-Bengaluru-Salem-Kanniyakumari corridor.
The adoption of the 2x25 kV traction system will strengthen power supply arrangements for train operations, enabling the section to handle higher traffic volumes more efficiently. The upgraded system is expected to support the operation of heavier freight trains and longer passenger services while improving overall reliability of electric traction infrastructure.
The project will contribute to decongesting a key rail route serving the Bengaluru metropolitan region and adjoining districts, while also supporting smoother movement of passenger and freight traffic across Karnataka and southern India. The enhancement aligns with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise its electrical infrastructure, increase network capacity and improve operational performance on high-density corridors.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
બેંગલુરુ-તુમકુર સેક્શન પર ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે રેલવેની મંજૂરી
08 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્ણાટકના સૌથી વ્યસ્ત રેલવે કોરિડોર પૈકીના એક પર રેલ ક્ષમતા અને ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે, ભારતીય રેલવેએ દક્ષિણ પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના બેંગલુરુ-તુમકુર સેક્શન પર ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમના અપગ્રેડેશનને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં 120 ટ્રેક કિલોમીટર (TKM) ના વિસ્તાર પર હાલની 1x25 kV ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમને 2x25 kV ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો મંજૂર ખર્ચ ₹162.57 કરોડ છે.
બેંગલુરુ-તુમકુર સેક્શન વ્યુહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ એવા હાઇલી યુટિલાઇઝ્ડ નેટવર્ક (HUN) રૂટ-10 નો એક ભાગ છે, જે પુણે-હુબલી-ચિકજાજુર-બીરૂર-તુમકુર-બેંગલુરુ-સેલમ-કન્યાકુમારી કોરિડોર પરના મુખ્ય આર્થિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક કેન્દ્રોને જોડે છે.
2x25 kV ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમ અપનાવવાથી ટ્રેનની કામગીરી માટે પાવર સપ્લાયની વ્યવસ્થા વધુ મજબૂત બનશે, જેનાથી આ સેક્શન ઉચ્ચ ટ્રાફિક વોલ્યુમને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે હેન્ડલ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનશે. અપગ્રેડ કરાયેલી સિસ્ટમથી ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની એકંદર વિશ્વસનીયતામાં સુધારો થવાની સાથે ભારે માલગાડીઓ અને લાંબી પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનોની કામગીરીને વધુ મદદ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ બેંગલુરુ મેટ્રોપોલિટન પ્રદેશ અને તેની આસપાસના જિલ્લાઓને સેવા આપતા મુખ્ય રેલ રૂટ પરનું ભારણ ઘટાડવામાં યોગદાન આપશે, તેમજ સમગ્ર કર્ણાટક અને દક્ષિણ ભારતમાં મુસાફરો અને માલસામાનની હેરફેરને વધુ સરળ બનાવશે. આ સુધારો ભારતીય રેલવેના તેના વિદ્યુત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને આધુનિક બનાવવા, નેટવર્ક ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને હાઇ-ડેન્સિટી (વધુ ટ્રાફિક ધરાવતા) કોરિડોર પર ઓપરેશનલ કામગીરી સુધારવા માટે ચાલી રહેલા સતત પ્રયાસોને સુસંગત છે.