Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2026
08 JUN 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 1st May to 15th May 2026 at its Headquarters in New Delhi and across all its Autonomous Institutions (AIs) and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as a part of the Government of India’s flagship Swatch Bharat Mission. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Guidelines and Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 commenced on 1stMay 2026 with a pledge taking ceremony at DBT, CGO Complex, New Delhi which was participated by the officers/officials of the Department. The collective reading of the pledge reaffirmed the commitment to the values of cleanliness, discipline and civic responsibility and set the tone for the activities that followed over the fortnight. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation and served as a strong motivational start to the Pakhwada. During the fortnight, various cleanliness activities were planned and completed by the DBT and its AIs & PSUs with large participation. Various best practices promoting cleanliness, water conservation and Shramdaan were included in the Action Plan.
Pi7_Tool_WhatsApp Image 2026-05-05 at 10.41.02 AM 1.jpeg NIAB 7.png CDFD NEW.png
Health Check-Up Camps, Environment Awareness Lecture, Signature Campaigns, Tree Plantation Drives, Guest Talk on Awareness on Single-Use Plastic, Stress Management Workshops, Seminars, Painting, Waste to Wealth Competition, Distribution of Jute Bags, Re-using wooden packing material into beautiful pots etc. were undertaken during Pakhwada. Besides, special talk on laboratory waste management, renovation of toilets, classrooms was undertaken at nearby Government school. Essay / Poem / Slogan writing competitions were also organized by the students of the AIs to educate community about cleanliness
The Pakhwada was monitored and guided by the senior officers of DBT. Review meetings were conducted to encourage, motivate and guide the participants of the Swachhta Pakhwada. A Committee was constituted to select three best performing offices as per the guidelines. The best performing top three offices namely (i) BRIC - National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB); (ii) BRIC - National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) and (iii) BRIC - Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD) were awarded by the Secretary, DBT in a formal ceremony on 2nd June, 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت محکمۂ بایو ٹیکنالوجی نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2026 کا انعقاد کیا
08 JUN 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت محکمۂ بایو ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی بی ٹی )، نے حکومت ہند کے فلیگ شپ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یکم مئی سے 15 مئی 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر اور اپنی تمام خودمختار اداروں (اے آئی ایس )اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں (پی ایس یو) میں ‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2026’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔یہ سوچھتا پکھواڑا حکومت ہند کی کابینہ سیکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط اور شیڈول کے مطابق منعقد کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2026 کا آغاز یکم مئی 2026 کو ڈی بی ٹی، سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں حلف برداری کی ایک تقریب سے ہوا، جس میں محکمہ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔ اجتماعی طور پر حلف کی ادائیگی نے صفائی ستھرائی، نظم و ضبط اور شہری ذمہ داریوں سے وابستگی کو مزید مضبوط کیا اور آئندہ پندرہ دن کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک واضح سمت متعین کی۔ اس تقریب میں لوگوں کی پُرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی اور یہ پکھواڑے کا ایک مؤثر اور حوصلہ افزا آغاز ثابت ہوا۔
اس پندرہ روزہ صفائی مہم کے دوران ڈی بی ٹی اور اس کے خودمختار اداروں و سرکاری اداروں کی جانب سے مختلف صفائی ستھرائی مہمات منظم اور مکمل کی گئیں، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں افراد نے حصہ لیا۔ صفائی ستھرائی، آبی تحفظ اوررضاکارانہ خدمت کو فروغ دینے والے مختلف بہترین طریقۂ کار بھی اس ایکشن پلان کے حصہ کے طور پر شامل کیے گئے۔
صحت کے معائنے کے کیمپس، ماحولیاتی آگاہی سے متعلق لیکچرز، دستخطی مہمات، شجرکاری مہمات، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے حوالے سے مہمان خصوصی کے لیکچرز، تناؤ اور دباؤ کے بندوبست سے متعلق ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، پینٹنگ مقابلے، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مقابلے، جوٹ بیگز کی تقسیم، اور لکڑی کی پیکنگ میٹریل کو دوبارہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے خوبصورت گملوں میں تبدیل کرنے جیسی سرگرمیاں اس پکھواڑے کے دوران انجام دی گئیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، قریبی سرکاری اسکول میں لیبارٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، بیت الخلا اور کلاس رومز کی تزئین و آرائش سے متعلق خصوصی گفتگو بھی کی گئی۔ خودمختار اداروں کے طلبہ کی جانب سے مضمون نویسی، نظم نگاری اور نعرہ نویسی کے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ کمیونٹی میں صفائی کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
پکھواڑے کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی ڈی بی ٹی کے سینئر افسران کی جانب سے کی گئی۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی، ترغیب اور رہنمائی کے لیے جائزہ اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے تین دفاتر کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔ بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے تین ادارے درج ذیل قرار دیے گئے ہیں۔(i) بی آر آئی سی- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بایو ٹیکنالوجی این آئی اے بی (ii) بی آر آئی سی نیشنل ایگرو فوڈ بایو ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ(این اے بی آئی) اور (iii)بی آر آئی سی -انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایو ریسورسز اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ(آئی بی ایس ڈی)ان اداروں کو 2 جون 2026 کو ایک باقاعدہ تقریب میں ڈی بی ٹی کے سیکریٹری کی جانب سے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔