Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2026
08 JUN 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 1st May to 15th May 2026 at its Headquarters in New Delhi and across all its Autonomous Institutions (AIs) and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as a part of the Government of India’s flagship Swatch Bharat Mission. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Guidelines and Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 commenced on 1stMay 2026 with a pledge taking ceremony at DBT, CGO Complex, New Delhi which was participated by the officers/officials of the Department. The collective reading of the pledge reaffirmed the commitment to the values of cleanliness, discipline and civic responsibility and set the tone for the activities that followed over the fortnight. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation and served as a strong motivational start to the Pakhwada. During the fortnight, various cleanliness activities were planned and completed by the DBT and its AIs & PSUs with large participation. Various best practices promoting cleanliness, water conservation and Shramdaan were included in the Action Plan.
Pi7_Tool_WhatsApp Image 2026-05-05 at 10.41.02 AM 1.jpeg NIAB 7.png CDFD NEW.png
Health Check-Up Camps, Environment Awareness Lecture, Signature Campaigns, Tree Plantation Drives, Guest Talk on Awareness on Single-Use Plastic, Stress Management Workshops, Seminars, Painting, Waste to Wealth Competition, Distribution of Jute Bags, Re-using wooden packing material into beautiful pots etc. were undertaken during Pakhwada. Besides, special talk on laboratory waste management, renovation of toilets, classrooms was undertaken at nearby Government school. Essay / Poem / Slogan writing competitions were also organized by the students of the AIs to educate community about cleanliness
The Pakhwada was monitored and guided by the senior officers of DBT. Review meetings were conducted to encourage, motivate and guide the participants of the Swachhta Pakhwada. A Committee was constituted to select three best performing offices as per the guidelines. The best performing top three offices namely (i) BRIC - National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB); (ii) BRIC - National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) and (iii) BRIC - Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD) were awarded by the Secretary, DBT in a formal ceremony on 2nd June, 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 मनाया
08 JUN 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय और अपने सभी स्वायत्त संस्थानों एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में 1 मई से 15 मई 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 का आयोजन किया। कैबिनेट सचिवालय द्वारा जारी स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 के दिशानिर्देशों एवं कैलेंडर के अनुसार इसका आयोजन किया गया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 का प्रारंभ 1 मई 2026 को नई दिल्ली के सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के साथ हुआ। इसमें विभाग के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। सामूहिक शपथ पाठ के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, अनुशासन और नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व के मूल्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया। साथ ही इसने पखवाड़े भर चलने वाली गतिविधियों के लिए एक आधार भी तैयार किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी देखी गई और यह पखवाड़े के लिए एक सशक्त शुरुआत साबित हुआ। पखवाड़े के दौरान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और इसके संबद्ध स्वायत्त संस्थानों एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई और उन्हें व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ पूरा किया गया। स्वच्छता, जल संरक्षण और श्रमदान को बढ़ावा देने वाली विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम नियमों को कार्य योजना में शामिल किया गया।
Pi7_Tool_WhatsApp Image 2026-05-05 at 10.41.02 AM 1.jpeg NIAB 7.png CDFD NEW.png
इस दौरान स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, पर्यावरण जागरूकता व्याख्यान, हस्ताक्षर अभियान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर जागरूकता के लिए अतिथियों का व्याख्यान, तनाव प्रबंधन कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार, चित्रकला, अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन प्रतियोगिता, जूट बोरियों का वितरण, लकड़ी की पैकिंग सामग्री का पुन: उपयोग करके सुंदर गमले बनाने जैसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, पास के सरकारी स्कूल में प्रयोगशाला अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, शौचालयों और कक्षाओं के नवीनीकरण पर विशेष वार्ता आयोजित की गई। स्वच्छता के प्रति लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए छात्रों द्वारा निबंध/कविता/नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की निगरानी और मार्गदर्शन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया। प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले कार्यालयों का चयन करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया। सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शीर्ष तीन कार्यालयों-(i) बीआरआईसी- राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएबी), (ii) बीआरआईसी- राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई) और (iii) बीआरआईसी- जैव संसाधन और सतत विकास संस्थान (आईबीएसडी) को प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव ने 2 जून, 2026 को एक औपचारिक समारोह में पुरस्कृत किया।