Lok Sabha Secretariat
PUBLIC PARTICIPATION, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND INNOVATION ARE KEY TO VIKSIT BHARAT 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
​LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON YOUTH AND ENTREPRENEURS TO LEAD INDIA’S JOURNEY TOWARDS A DEVELOPED NATION
MAHESHWARI COMMUNITY’S LEGACY OF SERVICE, ETHICS, AND ENTERPRISE STRENGTHENS NATION-BUILDING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND NATION-BUILDING MUST PROGRESS TOGETHER, ASSERTS SPEAKER
​LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES PARTICIPANTS AT THE EVENT "MAHESHWARIS & THE MAKING OF VIKSIT BHARAT 2047
07 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 can only be realized through public participation, innovation, entrepreneurship, and collective resolve. Addressing on the theme 'Maheshwaris & Making of Viksit Bharat 2047' at National Conclave of the Maheshwari Community in New Delhi, he emphasized that entrepreneurship and nation-building must progress hand in hand to ensure that the benefits of development reach every section of society. He noted that India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation must be guided by inclusive growth, social responsibility, and active citizen engagement.
Describing Maheshwari community as a vibrant force in India's economic and social landscape, Shri Birla lauded its invaluable contributions to nation-building through service, ethical business practices, philanthropy, and social responsibility. He observed that the community has consistently worked for societal welfare by establishing and nurturing institutions dedicated to education, healthcare, and public service across generations and regions.
​Lok Sabha Speaker remarked that the Maheshwari community has historically demonstrated remarkable adaptability and enterprise, significantly driving regional economic transformations. Whether in metropolitan centers, the North-East, or southern India, community members have created opportunities, generated employment, and strengthened local economies. He added that the community’s commitment to honesty, ethical conduct, and social harmony has set exemplary standards in the business world.
​Shri Birla emphasized that the true measure of success is not wealth creation alone, but the generation of value and positive social change. Appreciating the entrepreneurial achievements of Shri Anand Rathi, he noted that his exemplary journey serves as an inspiration for generations of young entrepreneurs. He also lauded the contributions of Justice J.K. Maheshwari, observing that his efforts have played an important role in strengthening the judicial system and advancing legal reforms. Such distinguished personalities, he remarked, reflect the community’s deep-rooted tradition of excellence, leadership, and public service.
​Highlighting the role of youth in shaping the future, Shri Birla stated that educated, skilled, and technology-enabled young people constitute the greatest strength of Viksit Bharat 2047. He urged the younger generation to embrace innovation, artificial intelligence, and emerging technologies to position India as a global leader. He observed that the coming era will be driven by knowledge and innovation, calling upon the youth to become job creators rather than job seekers.
​The Speaker further noted that India's progress over the past decade has demonstrated the nation's resilience, self-confidence, and collective determination. He highlighted the importance of balancing rights with duties, stressing that responsible citizenship, respect for institutions, and active participation in public life are essential to sustain national development. Legislative reforms undertaken through Parliament and democratic institutions, he added, have significantly enhanced transparency and improved the ease of doing business.
​Concluding his address, Shri Birla expressed confidence that the spirit of unity, service, enterprise, and the principle of 'Nation First' will enable India to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. He called upon the Maheshwari community, particularly its youth, to continue driving national development through innovation, ethical leadership, and social commitment. Shri Birla reaffirmed that a developed India can only be built when every citizen becomes an active participant in progress, and when economic growth goes hand in hand with social responsibility and collective welfare.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए जन भागीदारी, उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण: श्री ओम बिरला
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं और उद्यमियों से विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर भारत की यात्रा का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया
माहेश्वरी समाज की सेवा भावना, नैतिक मूल्यों और उद्यम की विरासत राष्ट्र निर्माण को मजबूत कर रही है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
उद्यमशीलता और राष्ट्र निर्माण दोनों साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ने चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने नई दिल्ली में "माहेश्वरी समाज और विकसित भारत 2047 का निर्माण" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
07 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न को जन भागीदारी, नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता और सामूहिक संकल्प से ही साकार किया जा सकता है। नई दिल्ली में माहेश्वरी समाज के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की थीम "माहेश्वरी समाज और विकसित भारत 2047' पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्यमशीलता और राष्ट्र निर्माण दोनों साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ने चाहिए ताकि विकास का लाभ समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत को समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और सक्रिय जन भागीदारी के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
माहेश्वरी समाज को भारत के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में एक जीवंत शक्ति बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस समाज ने सेवाभाव, नैतिक व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं, परोपकार और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जन सेवा और धर्मार्थ पहलों के माध्यम से समाज के कल्याण के लिए लगातार काम किया है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि इस समाज ने पीढ़ी-दर-पीठी देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जन कल्याण के लिए समर्पित संस्थानों की स्थापना की है
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से माहेश्वरी समाज ने स्वयं को परिस्थितियों के अनुसार ढालने की उल्लेखनीय क्षमता और उद्यमशीलता का परिचय देते हुए पूरे देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। चाहे महानगरों के केंद्र हों, उत्तर-पूर्व हो या दक्षिण भारत, इस समाज के लोगों ने अपनी उद्यमशीलता से अवसर पैदा किए हैं, रोजगार उत्पन्न किया है और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदारी, नैतिक आचरण और सामाजिक सद्भाव के प्रति इस समाज की प्रतिबद्धता ने व्यवसाय के क्षेत्र में में अनुकरणीय मानक स्थापित किए हैं।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सफलता का वास्तविक मापदंड केवल धन सृजन नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि वैल्यू क्रिएशन और सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदलाव होना चाहिए। श्री आनंद राठी की उद्यमशीलता की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि उनकी अनुकरणीय यात्रा युवा उद्यमियों की पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणादायी है। उन्होंने न्यायमूर्ति जे.के. माहेश्वरी के योगदान की भी सराहना की और कहा कि उनके प्रयासों ने न्यायिक प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और न्यायिक सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऐसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां इस समाज की उत्कृष्टता, नेतृत्व और जनसेवा की परंपरा को दर्शाती हैं।
भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि शिक्षित, कुशल और प्रौद्योगिकी के ज्ञान से सम्पन्न युवा विकसित भारत 2047 की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी से आने वाले दशकों में भारत को एक वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाला युग ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित होगा, और युवाओं से जॉब सीकर्स बनने के बजाय जॉब क्रिएटर्स बनने का आह्वान किया।
अध्यक्ष महोदय ने आगे कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत की प्रगति ने राष्ट्र की दृढ़ता, आत्मविश्वास और सामूहिक संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों के संतुलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनना, संस्थानों का सम्मान करना, ईमानदारी और सार्वजनिक जीवन में सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संसद और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के माध्यम से किए गए सुधारों से पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिला है और देश में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार हुआ है।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में, श्री बिरला ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एकता, सेवा, उद्यमिता की भावना और 'नेशन फर्स्ट' (राष्ट्र प्रथम) का सिद्धांत भारत को विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने माहेश्वरी समाज, विशेष रूप से इसके युवाओं से नवाचार, नैतिक नेतृत्व और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देना जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण तभी किया जा सकता है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक देश की प्रगति में भागीदार बने और जब आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और सबके कल्याण की भावना का समावेश भी हो।