தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சூரத் நகரில் புதிய இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனையை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்
05 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் அமைப்புசார்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்குத் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளில் மற்றுமொரு மைல்கல்லாக, இன்று சூரத்தில் 220 படுக்கைகள் கொண்டதொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழக (இஎஸ்ஐசி) மருத்துவமனையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார். இது தவிர ₹18,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
சூரத்தில் 8.60 ஏக்கர் வளாகத்தில் ₹216 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மருத்துவமனை, இந்தப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3.20 லட்சம் நபர்களுக்கும், ஏறத்தாழ 12.16 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் ஒரு உயிர்நாடியாக விளங்கும். சூரத் ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து வெறும் 20 நிமிட பயண தூரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த மருத்துவமனை, பொது மருத்துவம், அறுவை சிகிச்சை, மகப்பேறு மற்றும் மகளிர் நலன், புற்றுநோயியல், மனநலன், கண், காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டை மற்றும் பல் பராமரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான சிறப்புப் பிரிவுகளை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. இவற்றுடன் மேம்பட்ட கதிரியக்கவியல், நோயியல் மற்றும் 24 மணி நேர அவசர சேவைகளும் இங்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
சூரத் பிராந்தியத்தில் சுகாதாரச் சூழலியலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில், உழைக்கும் வர்க்கத்தினரின் நலனுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு இந்த மருத்துவமனையின் திறப்பு ஒரு சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269453&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Surat Gets a Major Healthcare Boost: Prime Minister Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates ESIC's 220 Bedded Hospital
Multi-Specialty Hospital Will Serve Over 3.20 Lakh Insured Persons and 12 Lakh Beneficiaries Under the ESI Scheme
Dignity of Labour at the Forefront: Construction Workers Felicitated and ESI Cash Benefits Disbursed at the Inauguration Venue
05 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the 220-bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Surat along with other development projects worth ₹ 18,800 Crore from Surat Indoor stadium today, marking yet another milestone in the Government’s sustained efforts to ensure quality healthcare for the organised workforce of the country.
A separate function held at the ESIC Hospital venue was attended by the Director General ESIC, key employers, senior officers, and the general public, who witnessed a live telecast of the Prime Minister's virtual inaugural address. The occasion was further marked by felicitation of the construction workers who built the hospital, and direct disbursement of cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries, reaffirming the Government's commitment to the dignity and welfare of every worker.
The newly inaugurated 220-bedded ESIC Hospital at Surat, built over an 8.60-acre campus at a project cost of ₹216 Crore, will serve as a lifeline for approximately 3.20 lakh Insured Persons and around 12.16 lakh beneficiaries of the region. Strategically located just 20 minutes from Surat Railway Station, the hospital offers a comprehensive range of specialties including General Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Oncology, Psychiatry, Ophthalmology, ENT, and Dental care, supported by advanced Radiology, Pathology, and round-the-clock Emergency services.
The inauguration further strengthens Gujarat's expansive ESI healthcare ecosystem, which commenced in the state in October 1964 and today extends its social security umbrella to approximately 20.04 lakh Insured Persons across 34 districts, with the Surat Sub-Regional Office network serving workers across Surat, Navsari, and Valsad.
The inauguration of this hospital is a testament to the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the welfare of the working class to further strengthen the healthcare ecosystem in the Surat region.