Ministry of Labour & Employment
Surat Gets a Major Healthcare Boost: Prime Minister Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates ESIC's 220 Bedded Hospital
Multi-Specialty Hospital Will Serve Over 3.20 Lakh Insured Persons and 12 Lakh Beneficiaries Under the ESI Scheme
Dignity of Labour at the Forefront: Construction Workers Felicitated and ESI Cash Benefits Disbursed at the Inauguration Venue
05 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the 220-bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Surat along with other development projects worth ₹ 18,800 Crore from Surat Indoor stadium today, marking yet another milestone in the Government’s sustained efforts to ensure quality healthcare for the organised workforce of the country.
A separate function held at the ESIC Hospital venue was attended by the Director General ESIC, key employers, senior officers, and the general public, who witnessed a live telecast of the Prime Minister's virtual inaugural address. The occasion was further marked by felicitation of the construction workers who built the hospital, and direct disbursement of cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries, reaffirming the Government's commitment to the dignity and welfare of every worker.
The newly inaugurated 220-bedded ESIC Hospital at Surat, built over an 8.60-acre campus at a project cost of ₹216 Crore, will serve as a lifeline for approximately 3.20 lakh Insured Persons and around 12.16 lakh beneficiaries of the region. Strategically located just 20 minutes from Surat Railway Station, the hospital offers a comprehensive range of specialties including General Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Oncology, Psychiatry, Ophthalmology, ENT, and Dental care, supported by advanced Radiology, Pathology, and round-the-clock Emergency services.
The inauguration further strengthens Gujarat's expansive ESI healthcare ecosystem, which commenced in the state in October 1964 and today extends its social security umbrella to approximately 20.04 lakh Insured Persons across 34 districts, with the Surat Sub-Regional Office network serving workers across Surat, Navsari, and Valsad.
The inauguration of this hospital is a testament to the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the welfare of the working class to further strengthen the healthcare ecosystem in the Surat region.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
સુરતને મળ્યો આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે મોટો વેગ: પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ESICની 220 બેડની હોસ્પિટલનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
મલ્ટી-સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલ ESI યોજના હેઠળ 3.20 લાખથી વધુ વીમાકૃત વ્યક્તિઓ અને 12 લાખ લાભાર્થીઓને સેવા આપશે
શ્રમનું ગૌરવ અગ્રેસર: ઉદ્ઘાટન સ્થળે બાંધકામ શ્રમિકોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું અને ESI રોકડ લાભોનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
05 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સુરત ઈન્ડોર સ્ટેડિયમથી ₹18,800 કરોડના અન્ય વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સાથે સુરત ખાતે 220 બેડની કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ (ESIC) હોસ્પિટલનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું, જે દેશના સંગઠિત કાર્યબળ માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસોમાં વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
ESIC હોસ્પિટલના સ્થળે આયોજિત એક અલગ કાર્યક્રમમાં ESIC ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, અગ્રણી નિયોક્તાઓ (employers), વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને સામાન્ય જનતાએ હાજરી આપી હતી, જેઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધનના જીવંત પ્રસારણ (લાઇવ ટેલિકાસ્ટ) ના સાક્ષી બન્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગને હોસ્પિટલનું નિર્માણ કરનારા બાંધકામ શ્રમિકોના સન્માન અને ESI લાભાર્થીઓને રોકડ લાભોના સીધા વિતરણ દ્વારા વધુ ખાસ બનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે દરેક કામદારના ગૌરવ અને કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.
સુરતમાં નવી ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલી 220 બેડની ESIC હોસ્પિટલ, જે ₹216 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચે 8.60 એકરના કેમ્પસમાં બનાવવામાં આવી છે, તે આ પ્રદેશની અંદાજે 3.20 લાખ વીમાકૃત વ્યક્તિઓ અને આશરે 12.16 લાખ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે જીવનરેખા સમાન સાબિત થશે. સુરત રેલવે સ્ટેશનથી માત્ર 20 મિનિટના અંતરે વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે આવેલી આ હોસ્પિટલ જનરલ મેડિસિન, સર્જરી, ગાયનેકોલોજી અને પ્રસૂતિશાસ્ત્ર (Obstetrics & Gynaecology), ઓન્કોલોજી, સાયકિયાટ્રી (મનોચિકિત્સા), ઓપ્થાલમોલોજી (આંખની સારવાર), ENT (કાન, નાક અને ગળું), અને ડેન્ટલ (દાંતની) સંભાળ સહિતની વ્યાપક વિશેષતાઓ (specialties) પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે અદ્યતન રેડિયોલોજી, પેથોલોજી અને ચોવીસે કલાક ઇમરજન્સી (તાત્કાલિક) સેવાઓ દ્વારા સજ્જ છે.
આ ઉદ્ઘાટન ગુજરાતની વિસ્તૃત ESI હેલ્થકેર ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે, જેની શરૂઆત રાજ્યમાં ઓક્ટોબર 1964 માં થઈ હતી અને આજે તે 34 જિલ્લાઓમાં અંદાજે 20.04 લાખ વીમાકૃત વ્યક્તિઓને તેની સામાજિક સુરક્ષાની છત્રછાયા પૂરી પાડે છે, જેમાં સુરત સબ-રીજનલ ઓફિસ નેટવર્ક સુરત, નવસારી અને વલસાડના કામદારોને સેવા આપી રહ્યું છે.
આ હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન એ સુરત પ્રદેશમાં હેલ્થકેર ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે શ્રમિક વર્ગના કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે ભારત સરકારની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રમાણપત્ર છે.