Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appeals all to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today appealed to all Indians to participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign by planting trees and contributing to a greener and more sustainable future for coming generations.
Marking World Environment Day, the Vice President planted a sapling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.
During the occasion, Vice President urged all Indians to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and reaffirm their commitment to protecting and preserving the environment.
The Vice President called upon people from all walks of life to actively contribute to environmental protection and make sustainability an integral part of daily life.
In a social media message, the Vice-President said that India’s civilisational wisdom has long taught humanity to live in harmony with nature. Referring to the timeless message of the Thirukkural — “பகுத்துண்டு பல்லுயிர் ஓம்பல்” (sharing resources judiciously and protecting all living beings) — he said that sustainability and compassion towards all forms of life are fundamental duties deeply rooted in India’s cultural ethos.
The Vice-President urged citizens to strengthen efforts towards preserving the environment and adopting sustainable practices in daily life. He emphasised that collective action is essential to building a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future for generations to come.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று இயக்கத்தில் அனைவரும் இணைய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வேண்டுகோள்
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதன் மூலம் வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு பசுமையான, அதிகம் நீடிக்கவல்ல எதிர்காலத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று இயக்கத்தில் இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்க குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (05.06.2026) வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் அவர் ஒரு மரக்கன்றினை நட்டார். சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் உறுதியேற்க இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இயற்கையோடு இணக்கமான வாழ்க்கையை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு கற்றுத்தந்தது இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக ஞானம் என்று சமூக ஊடக செய்தி ஒன்றில் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். பகுத்துண்டு பல்லுயிர் ஓம்புதல் என்ற காலத்தால் அழியாத திருக்குறள் செய்தியை மேற்கோள் காட்டியுள்ள அவர், வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் நீ்டித்த தன்மையையும் கருணையையும் அடிப்படை கடமைகளாக கொண்டிருப்பது இந்திய கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகளின் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.