Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appeals all to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today appealed to all Indians to participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign by planting trees and contributing to a greener and more sustainable future for coming generations.
Marking World Environment Day, the Vice President planted a sapling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.
During the occasion, Vice President urged all Indians to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and reaffirm their commitment to protecting and preserving the environment.
The Vice President called upon people from all walks of life to actively contribute to environmental protection and make sustainability an integral part of daily life.
In a social media message, the Vice-President said that India’s civilisational wisdom has long taught humanity to live in harmony with nature. Referring to the timeless message of the Thirukkural — “பகுத்துண்டு பல்லுயிர் ஓம்பல்” (sharing resources judiciously and protecting all living beings) — he said that sustainability and compassion towards all forms of life are fundamental duties deeply rooted in India’s cultural ethos.
The Vice-President urged citizens to strengthen efforts towards preserving the environment and adopting sustainable practices in daily life. He emphasised that collective action is essential to building a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future for generations to come.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন সকলকে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীকে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বৃক্ষরোপণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য সবুজ ও সুস্থায়ী এক ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত হবে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে তিনি এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় একটি গাছের চারা রোপণ করেছেন। তিনি সমাজের সকল স্তরের মানুষকে পরিবেশ রক্ষার জন্য দৈনন্দিন জীবনে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন।
https://x.com/VPIndia/status/2062805661441003562?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2062805661441003562%7Ctwgr%5Ef98ce6486a2d30e6c6bde2fd2697237ee934efc9%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2269300reg%3D48lang%3D2
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে মানবজাতি কিভাবে সহাবস্থান বজায় রাখবে, সেই শিক্ষা আমরা ভারতীয় সভ্যতা থেকেই পাই। থিরুক্কুরালের এক শাশ্বত বাণী তিনি তুলে ধরেন, যেখানে বলা হয়েছে, সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার করে সকল প্রাণীকে রক্ষা করতে হবে। সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং সকলের প্রতি করুণা প্রদর্শনই ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির রীতি। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং সমৃদ্ধশালী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য যৌথ উদ্যোগের আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
https://x.com/VPIndia/status/2062834352548094044?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2062834352548094044%7Ctwgr%5Ef98ce6486a2d30e6c6bde2fd2697237ee934efc9%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2269300reg%3D48lang%3D2
https://x.com/VPIndia/status/2062730698767888484?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2062730698767888484%7Ctwgr%5Ef98ce6486a2d30e6c6bde2fd2697237ee934efc9%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2269300reg%3D48lang%3D2