Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appeals all to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today appealed to all Indians to participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign by planting trees and contributing to a greener and more sustainable future for coming generations.
Marking World Environment Day, the Vice President planted a sapling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.
During the occasion, Vice President urged all Indians to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and reaffirm their commitment to protecting and preserving the environment.
The Vice President called upon people from all walks of life to actively contribute to environmental protection and make sustainability an integral part of daily life.
In a social media message, the Vice-President said that India’s civilisational wisdom has long taught humanity to live in harmony with nature. Referring to the timeless message of the Thirukkural — “பகுத்துண்டு பல்லுயிர் ஓம்பல்” (sharing resources judiciously and protecting all living beings) — he said that sustainability and compassion towards all forms of life are fundamental duties deeply rooted in India’s cultural ethos.
The Vice-President urged citizens to strengthen efforts towards preserving the environment and adopting sustainable practices in daily life. He emphasised that collective action is essential to building a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future for generations to come.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سب سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم میں شامل ہوں
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج تمام ہندوستانیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ درخت لگا کر اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے سبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل میں حصہ ڈال کر ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم میں حصہ لیں ۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کر ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’مہم کے تحت اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایک پودا لگایا ۔
اس موقع پر ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام ہندوستانیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’مہم میں شامل ہوں اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالیں اور پائیداری کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں ۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پیغام میں ، تھروککرل کے لازوال پیغام ‘وسائل کو انصاف کے ساتھ بانٹنا اور تمام جانداروں کی حفاظت کرنا’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی حکمت نے طویل عرصے سے انسانیت کو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے رہنا سکھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زندگی کی تمام شکلوں کے تئیں پائیداری اور ہمدردی بنیادی فرائض ہیں جن کی جڑیں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اخلاقیات میں پیوست ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے سبز ، صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی ضروری ہے ۔