Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appeals all to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today appealed to all Indians to participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign by planting trees and contributing to a greener and more sustainable future for coming generations.
Marking World Environment Day, the Vice President planted a sapling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.
During the occasion, Vice President urged all Indians to join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and reaffirm their commitment to protecting and preserving the environment.
The Vice President called upon people from all walks of life to actively contribute to environmental protection and make sustainability an integral part of daily life.
In a social media message, the Vice-President said that India’s civilisational wisdom has long taught humanity to live in harmony with nature. Referring to the timeless message of the Thirukkural — “பகுத்துண்டு பல்லுயிர் ஓம்பல்” (sharing resources judiciously and protecting all living beings) — he said that sustainability and compassion towards all forms of life are fundamental duties deeply rooted in India’s cultural ethos.
The Vice-President urged citizens to strengthen efforts towards preserving the environment and adopting sustainable practices in daily life. He emphasised that collective action is essential to building a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future for generations to come.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ પર 'એક પેડ માં કે નામ' અભિયાનમાં જોડાવા માટે સૌને અપીલ કરી
05 JUN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે તમામ ભારતીયોને 'એક પેડ માં કે નામ' અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લેવા, વૃક્ષારોપણ કરવા અને આગામી પેઢીઓ માટે વધુ હરિયાળા તથા વધુ ટકાઉ ભવિષ્યમાં યોગદાન આપવા અપીલ કરી છે.
વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 'એક પેડ માં કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે એક છોડ વાવ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તમામ ભારતીયોને 'એક પેડ માં કે નામ' અભિયાનમાં જોડાવા અને પર્યાવરણના રક્ષણ તેમજ સંવર્ધન માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકોને પર્યાવરણ સુરક્ષામાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા અને ટકાઉપણાને દૈનિક જીવનનો એક અભિન્ન હિસ્સો બનાવવા આહવાન કર્યું હતું.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પરના એક સંદેશમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની સભ્યતાના જ્ઞાને લાંબા સમયથી માનવતાને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળ સાધીને જીવવાનું શીખવ્યું છે. તિરુક્કુરલના કાલાતીત સંદેશ — “பகுத்துண்டு பல்லுயிர் ஓம்பல்” (સંસાધનોની વિવેકપૂર્ણ વહેંચણી કરવી અને તમામ જીવોનું રક્ષણ કરવું) — નો સંદર્ભ આપતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ટકાઉપણું અને જીવનના તમામ સ્વરૂપો પ્રત્યે કરુણા એ ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક નૈતિકતામાં ઊંડે સુધી રૂઢ થયેલી મૂળભૂત ફરજો છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નાગરિકોને પર્યાવરણના જતન તરફના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત કરવા અને દૈનિક જીવનમાં ટકાઉ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે વધુ હરિયાળા, સ્વસ્થ અને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણ માટે સામૂહિક પ્રવૃત્તિ આવશ્યક છે.