کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) پر بات چیت کے لئے 1 سے 4 جون 2026 تک دہلی میں امریکی وفد کا دورہ
04 JUN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے 7 فروری 2026 کو ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا جس میں باہمی اور دوطرفہ سود مند تجارت سے متعلق ایک عبوری معاہدے کے فریم ورک پر اتفاق کیا گیا ۔ اس فریم ورک نے وسیع تربھارت- امریکہ کے لئے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات ۔ امریکہ کے تجارتی نمائندے کے دفتر (یو ایس ٹی آر) کے ایک وفد نے چیف نیگوشی ایٹر کی قیادت میں تجارتی معاہدے پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے 1سے4 جون 2026 کو ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا ۔ دورے کے دوران ، ٹیموں نے سامان کی تجارت ، نان ٹیرف اقدامات ، کسٹم اور تجارتی سہولت ، اقتصادی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تعمیری اور مثبت بات چیت کی ۔
مصروفیات کو تعاون اور عملیت پسندی کے جذبے سے نشان زد کیا گیا ، دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی فائدہ مند معاہدے کے اختتام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو دو طرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of the delegation from United State (U.S.) for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India and the United States from 1 -4th June 2026 at Delhi
04 JUN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. A delegation from the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR), led by the Chief Negotiator, visited India from 1–4 June 2026 to advance discussions on the Trade Agreement. During the visit, the teams held constructive and positive discussions across a wide range of issues covering Trade in Goods, Non-Tariff Measures, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Economic Security Alignment and other areas of mutual interest.
The engagements were marked by a spirit of cooperation and pragmatism, with both sides reaffirming their commitment to concluding a mutually beneficial agreement that strengthens bilateral trade and economic ties.