Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of the delegation from United State (U.S.) for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India and the United States from 1 -4th June 2026 at Delhi
04 JUN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. A delegation from the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR), led by the Chief Negotiator, visited India from 1–4 June 2026 to advance discussions on the Trade Agreement. During the visit, the teams held constructive and positive discussions across a wide range of issues covering Trade in Goods, Non-Tariff Measures, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Economic Security Alignment and other areas of mutual interest.
The engagements were marked by a spirit of cooperation and pragmatism, with both sides reaffirming their commitment to concluding a mutually beneficial agreement that strengthens bilateral trade and economic ties.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करारावरील चर्चेसाठी अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचा 1 ते 4 जून 2026 दरम्यान दिल्ली दौरा
04 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2026
भारत आणि अमेरिकेने 7 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी एक संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करुन, दोन्ही देशांनी परस्पर आणि एकमेकांसाठी फायदेशीर ठरणारा एक हंगामी करार करण्याच्या आराखड्यावर सहमती दर्शवली होती. या आराखड्याद्वारे भारत आणि अमेरिका यांनी व्यापक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करार करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींविषयी आपली कटिबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करारावरील चर्चेला गती देण्यासाठी, मुख्य वार्ताकारांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अमेरिकेच्या व्यापार प्रतिनिधी कार्यालयाच्या (यूएसटीआर) शिष्टमंडळाने 1 ते 4 जून 2026 या कालावधीत भारताचा दौरा केला. या दौऱ्यादरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळांमध्ये वस्तू व्यापार, बिगर-शुल्कात्मक उपाययोजना, सीमाशुल्क आणि व्यापार सुलभीकरण, आर्थिक सुरक्षा समन्वय तसेच परस्पर हिताच्या इतर विविध विषयांवर विधायक आणि सकारात्मक चर्चा झाली.
या बैठका सहकार्य आणि व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोनाच्या वातावरणात पार पडल्या. यावेळी दोन्ही बाजूंनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करणारा तसेच परस्पर हित साधणारा करार लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याच्या आपल्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.