பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முதலாவது உலக யோகாசன சாம்பியன் போட்டியை அகமதாபாத்தில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 JUN 2026 9:23PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் இன்று முதலாவது உலக யோகாசன சாம்பியன் போட்டியைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் உலக விளையாட்டு வரலாற்றில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயம் எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளதாகப் பிரதமர் பெருமிதத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தத் தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்க வந்துள்ள சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை வரவேற்ற அவர், யுனெஸ்கோ உலக பாரம்பரிய நகரமான அகமதாபாத்தில் இந்த போட்டி நடைபெறுவது ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமை அளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும் என்றார். ஜூன் 21 அன்று சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ள நிலையில், அதற்கு முன்னதாக நடைபெறும் இந்த சாம்பியன் போட்டி, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வின் இரட்டிப்பு பலனை நமக்குக் கொண்டு வந்து சேர்த்துள்ளதாக அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இம்முறை சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் முதன்மை நிகழ்வு மற்றொரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நகரமான கொல்கத்தாவில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
சுமார் ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கு முன்பு, பண்டைய இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தை மனிதகுலத்தின் நல்வாழ்வுடன் இணைக்கும் நோக்கில், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை அறிவிப்பதற்கு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையிடம் இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், ஐ.நா. சபையில் உள்ள 190 நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் இந்த முன்மொழிவை ஆதரித்ததைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தற்போது லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் யோகா, தியானம் மற்றும் பிராணாயாமம் ஆகியவற்றைத் தங்களின் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றியுள்ளனர். இந்த சாம்பியன் போட்டியின் மூலம் யோகாசனம் ஒரு போட்டி விளையாட்டாக புதிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெறும் என்றும், எதிர்காலத்தில் ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பிற சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் யோகாசனம் நிச்சயம் சேர்க்கப்படும் என்றும் பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கையை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முதல் சாம்பியன் போட்டி, யோகாசனத்தை சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு இணையாகக் கொண்டு செல்ல வழிவகுக்கும்.
யோகாசனம் ஒரு விளையாட்டாக விரிவடையும் போது, அது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், விளையாட்டு துறை சார்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சி மேலாளர்களுக்குப் புதிய தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான "ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமை காலத்திற்காக யோகா" என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நீண்ட காலம் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் சுறுசுறுப்பாகவும் வாழ விரும்புவோருக்கு யோகா மிகச் சிறந்த தேர்வாகும் என்றார். "தினமும் யோகா செய்யுங்கள், அது அனைத்து நோய்களையும் விரட்டியடிக்கும்" என்ற பொது சுகாதார மந்திரத்தை உலக மக்கள் பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் 'யோகா 365' பிரச்சாரத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர், போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் வீரர்கள் அனைவரும் தங்களது சொந்த நாடுகளுக்குத் திரும்பும்போது யோகாவின் உலகளாவிய தூதர்களாகச் செயல்பட்டு உலகை இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அன்புடன் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269096&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Inaugurates First World Yogasana Championship In Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Yoga is India's timeless gift to humanity! Uniting mind, body and spirit, it inspires a healthier, more harmonious world: PM
Ahmedabad is a UNESCO World Heritage City, and hosting this event in this historic city of India is a matter of pride for the entire country: PM
The World Yogasana Championship before World Yoga Day has brought with it a double dose of health and wellness: PM
Through this Championship, Yogasana will get new recognition as a Competitive Sport, and I am confident that in the future, Yogasana will be included in the Olympics and other multi-sports events: PM
04 JUN 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the first World Yogasana Championship through a video message from Ahmedabad, marking a historic milestone in the global sports legacy. "Today, from the land of Ahmedabad, a new chapter is being added to the world's sports legacy," asserted Shri Modi.
Welcoming athletes from across the globe who have gathered to participate in this pioneering Championship, the Prime Minister expressed his joy at Ahmedabad hosting this prestigious event. "Ahmedabad is a UNESCO World Heritage City, and hosting this event in this historic city of India is a matter of pride for the entire country," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting the confluence of global yoga celebrations, the Prime Minister noted that World Yoga Day will be celebrated on 21st June with events across different countries, with the main program scheduled in another historic Indian city, Kolkata. "The World Yogasana Championship before World Yoga Day has brought with it a double dose of health and wellness," observed Shri Modi.
Recalling India's journey in establishing yoga on the global stage, the Prime Minister spoke about how approximately a decade ago, India approached the United Nations with a proposal to declare an International Yoga Day, seeking to connect ancient Indian tradition with the health and collective welfare of all humanity. "190 countries in the UN supported India's proposal," noted Shri Modi.
Expressing satisfaction at yoga's growing global acceptance, the Prime Minister reflected on how millions of people have integrated yoga, meditation, and pranayama into their daily routines and lifestyles. Emphasizing the evolutionary nature of living traditions, he characterized the World Yogasana Championship as representing yoga's entry into a transformative new phase with contemporary relevance. Outlining the Championship's significance in establishing yogasana as a recognized competitive discipline, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in its future inclusion in premier global sporting events. "Through this Championship, Yogasana will get new recognition as a Competitive Sport, and I am confident that in the future, Yogasana will be included in the Olympics and other multi-sports events," asserted Shri Modi.
Acknowledging Ahmedabad's pioneering role, the Prime Minister underscored that this inaugural Championship will be instrumental in yogasana's journey toward mainstream global sports recognition. Emphasizing the broader economic and professional implications of yoga's growth as a sport, he outlined the emerging opportunities across multiple sectors and professions. "As yogasana sports expands, new possibilities will grow, bringing career opportunities for athletes, trainers, sports scientists, researchers, and event managers," noted Shri Modi
Pointing to this year's International Day of Yoga theme of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing," the Prime Minister addressed contemporary global health concerns and yoga's relevance to modern populations seeking longevity. "Yoga is a very suitable option for those searching for measures that can keep them healthy and active for a long time," observed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing yoga's dual benefits as both a liberating practice and an affordable health solution, Shri Modi delivered a holistic message about its universal accessibility. Promoting a memorable public health mantra, he encapsulated yoga's preventive power in simple, memorable terms for global adoption. "Do yoga every day, and it will chase away all diseases," asserted Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the Ministry of Ayush's recent initiative 'Yoga 365' campaign to embed yoga into daily practice, the Prime Minister called for broader global participation in the movement. Appealing to all participating athletes to become global ambassadors of yoga upon returning home, the Prime Minister recognized their unique position as influencers and opinion leaders. "When you return to your respective countries, carry this message of yoga with you as ambassadors of 'Yoga 365,' and connect the entire world to this message through your experience and faith," affirmed Shri Modi.
Celebrating all participants as historical contributors regardless of competitive outcomes, Shri Modi acknowledged the profound significance of their presence at this inaugural event.
Recognizing the inspirational power of the assembled world-class athletes, he credited their collective talent and discipline as a beacon for youth globally. "Your commitment will inspire young people around the world," he observed.
Officially inaugurating the Championship, Shri Modi declared, "I hereby declare the First World Yogasana Championship 2026, Ahmedabad, open!"