Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Condoles the Demise of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.
In his condolence message, the Vice President said:
Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap Ji, former Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.
An eminent constitutional expert and distinguished scholar, he made invaluable contributions to the understanding of India’s Constitution and parliamentary democracy through his scholarship, writings, and public service. His intellect, clarity of thought, and unwavering commitment to democratic institutions earned him the respect and admiration of generations.
My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends, students, and admirers. Om Shanti.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸੀ. ਕਸ਼ਯਪ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ
04 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸੀ. ਕਸ਼ਯਪ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਗ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸੀ. ਕਸ਼ਯਪ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ, ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਮੁੱਲਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁੱਧੀ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਦੋਸਤਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।
***​​​​​​​***​​​​​​​***