Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Condoles the Demise of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.
In his condolence message, the Vice President said:
Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap Ji, former Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.
An eminent constitutional expert and distinguished scholar, he made invaluable contributions to the understanding of India’s Constitution and parliamentary democracy through his scholarship, writings, and public service. His intellect, clarity of thought, and unwavering commitment to democratic institutions earned him the respect and admiration of generations.
My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends, students, and admirers. Om Shanti.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
04 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا کےسابق سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں نائب صدر نے کہا:
‘‘ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ جی، سابق سکریٹری جنرل لوک سبھا کے انتقال پر میں گہرے دکھ میں مبتلا ہوں۔
وہ ایک ممتاز آئینی ماہر اور نامور اسکالر تھے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے آئین اور پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی تفہیم میں اپنی علمی خدمات، تحریروں اور عوامی خدمت کے ذریعے بے حد قیمتی کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کی ذہانت، فکری وضاحت اور جمہوری اداروں کے لیے غیر متزلزل وابستگی نے نسلوں تک ان کے لیے احترام اور عقیدت پیدا کی۔
میں ان کے اہلِ خانہ، دوستوں، طلبہ اور مداحوں سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اوم شانتی۔’’