Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Condoles the Demise of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.
In his condolence message, the Vice President said:
Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap Ji, former Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.
An eminent constitutional expert and distinguished scholar, he made invaluable contributions to the understanding of India’s Constitution and parliamentary democracy through his scholarship, writings, and public service. His intellect, clarity of thought, and unwavering commitment to democratic institutions earned him the respect and admiration of generations.
My heartfelt condolences to his family, friends, students, and admirers. Om Shanti.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने लोकसभा के पूर्व महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने शोक संदेश में कहा:
लोकसभा के पूर्व महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप जी के निधन से मैं अत्यंत दुखी हूँ।
एक प्रख्यात संवैधानिक विशेषज्ञ और विशिष्ट विद्वान के रूप में उन्होंने अपनी विद्वत्ता, लेखन और जनसेवा के माध्यम से देश के संविधान और संसदीय लोकतंत्र की समझ को विकसित करने में अमूल्य योगदान दिया। उनकी बौद्धिक क्षमता, विचारों की स्पष्टता और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के प्रति अटूट समर्पण ने उन्हें कई पीढ़ियों का सम्मान और प्रशंसा दिलाई।
उनके परिवार, मित्रों, विद्यार्थियों और प्रशंसकों के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएँ। ओम शांति।