Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for DoNER Jyotiraditya Scindia Attends the 13th NESAC Meeting
Union Minister Scindia Calls for Future-Ready Space-Enabled Development Strategy for Northeast
Space tech, geospatial intelligence, drones and digital platforms to accelerate agriculture, disaster management and infrastructure planning across the Northeast
Initiatives aligned with PM Modi's vision of technology-led development and Home Minister Amit Shah's call for a future-ready Northeast
04 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today participated in the meeting of the North-Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society in Shillong. The meeting was also attended by Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma, Minister of State for DoNER Sukanta Majumdar, Vice-Chairman of the NESAC Society and Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO, Dr. V. Narayanan, along with senior officials from the Centre and the Northeastern States.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the meeting, Scindia outlined five strategic initiatives to position NESAC as a transformative institution for regional development, disaster preparedness, climate-smart governance, scientific innovation and data-driven policymaking. These include high-resolution village resource mapping; regular monitoring of wetlands, forests, rivers and landscapes; promotion of geospatial and space-technology startups in the Northeast; development of an all-hazard disaster resilience digital twin platform, NER-Shield; and creation of a Northeast Green Wealth and Natural Capital Accounting framework.
The meeting reviewed the progress of NESAC projects and deliberated on the future roadmap for leveraging space technology, satellite applications and geospatial intelligence to accelerate development across the Northeastern Region. The deliberations reflected Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of technology-led development and carried forward the future-ready strategy for the Northeast articulated by Union Home Minister and President of the NESAC Society, Amit Shah.
A person in a suit and tie standing next to a person in a suitAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Since the 12th NESAC Meeting in Tripura, 50 projects have been completed while 78 projects are under implementation across sectors including agriculture, disaster management, weather services, communications, natural resource mapping, infrastructure planning and rural development. Several key initiatives undertaken by NESAC were reviewed, including cropping system analysis to improve agricultural productivity, bamboo and Agarwood resource mapping in Assam and Meghalaya, weather and climate services, satellite-based communication support, and outreach programmes such as NE-SPARKS, through which 786 students from the Northeastern States visited ISRO facilities.
The meeting also reviewed the Vision NESAC roadmap, which envisages a phased transformation of the region through space-enabled governance and innovation, progressing from Smart Analytics to a Smart Region and ultimately to an Autonomous Ecosystem.
Highlighting the longstanding partnership between DoNER and NESAC, Scindia said: "NESAC and DoNER have shared an umbilical relationship since their inception. Conceived under the visionary leadership of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, both institutions have served the eight Northeastern States continuously for over 26 years as instruments of development and transformation."
A group of people sitting at tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
He noted that the completion of 50 projects since the previous Society Meeting represents the creation of a valuable digital knowledge base supporting the development aspirations of over 4.5 crore people in the region.
The Minister also highlighted the economic potential of agarwood cultivation and value-chain development, noting that geospatial mapping and traceability systems can unlock new opportunities for farmers and entrepreneurs in the Northeast.
To strengthen disaster resilience, Scindia called for hyper-local, multilingual last-mile alert systems integrated with telecom networks and recommended expanding geospatial risk-monitoring tools for landslides and other natural hazards. In agriculture, he advocated the use of farmer-friendly precision agriculture platforms and geospatial registries for high-value and GI-tagged products, including agarwood, to improve productivity, traceability and market access. For infrastructure development, he emphasised the use of geospatial decision-support systems for project planning, hazard assessment and connectivity enhancement. He also highlighted the potential of drone technologies and suggested leveraging NESAC's UAV capabilities to create livelihood and skill-development opportunities for youth and women, including through convergence with the Namo Drone Didi initiative.
A person holding a trophyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Referring to the contribution of ISRO in strengthening NESAC's capabilities, Scindia said: "The participation of ISRO has provided new propulsion to NESAC's efforts. Missions such as Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 demonstrate India's technological excellence and our ability to achieve extraordinary outcomes with remarkable efficiency."
Concluding his remarks, the Minister said: "As envisaged by Home Minister Amit Shah, we must adopt a future-ready strategy that harnesses space technology, geospatial intelligence, communications infrastructure and innovation to transform governance, strengthen resilience and improve the quality of life across the Northeast."
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the commitment of NESAC, ISRO, DoNER and the Northeastern States to leverage space technology and innovation as key enablers of inclusive, sustainable and future-ready development across the region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے این ای ایس اے سی کے 13 ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے شمال مشرق کےلیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار خلائی فعال ترقیاتی حکمت عملی پر زور دیا
شمال مشرق میں زراعت ، آفات کے انتظام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، جغرافیائی ذہانت ، ڈرون اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے وژن اور وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کے مستقبل کے لیے تیار شمال مشرق کے مطالبے سے ہم آہنگ اقدامات
04 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی خلائی ایپلی کیشنز سینٹر (این ای ایس اے سی) سوسائٹی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کونراڈکنا کے سنگما ، شمال مشرقی خطے کے وزیر مملکت سوکانتا مجومدار ، این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کے وائس چیئرمین اور سکریٹری ، خلا کے محکمے اور اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن کے علاوہ مرکز اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےمرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآنند سندھیا نے علاقائی ترقی ، آفات کی تیاری ، کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ گورننس، سائنسی اختراع اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے این ای ایس اے سی کو ایک تبدیلی لانے والے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے پانچ اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ ان میں ہائی ریزولوشن ولیج ریسورس میپنگ ؛ دلدلی زمینیں، جنگلات ، دریاؤں اور مناظر کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ؛ شمال مشرق میں جیو اسپیشل اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کا فروغ ؛ ایک خطرے سے دوچار ڈیزاسٹر لچکدار ڈیجیٹل دوہرےپلیٹ فارم ، این ای آر-شیلڈ کی ترقی ؛ اور شمال مشرقی گرین ویلتھ اور نیچرل کیپٹل اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک کی تشکیل شامل ہیں ۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ میں این ای ایس اے سی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، سیٹلائٹ ایپلی کیشنز اور جیو اسپیشل انٹیلی جنس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے خاکےپر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔ یہ بات چیت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور شمال مشرق کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار حکمت عملی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے جو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور این ای ایس اے سی سوسائٹی کے صدر امت شاہ کے وژن سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
تریپورہ میں 12 ویں این ای ایس اے سی میٹنگ کے بعد سے ، 50 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں جبکہ زراعت ، آفات کے انتظام ، موسم سے متعلق خدمات ، مواصلات ، قدرتی وسائل کی نقشہ سازی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور دیہی ترقی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں 78 پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہیں ۔ این ای ایس اے سی کے ذریعے کیے گئے کئی اہم اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فصل کے نظام کا تجزیہ ، آسام اور میگھالیہ میں بانس اور اگر ووڈ کے وسائل کی نقشہ سازی ، موسم اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خدمات ، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلاتی مدد اور این ای-ایس پی اے آر کے ایس جیسے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شامل ہیں ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 786 طلباء نے اسرو کی ان سہولیات کا دورہ کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں ویژن این ای ایس اے سی روڈ میپ کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں خلا سے چلنے والی حکمرانی اور اختراع کے ذریعے خطے کی مرحلے وار تبدیلی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جو اسمارٹ اینالیٹکس سے اسمارٹ ریجن اور بالآخر ایک خود مختار ماحولیاتی نظام کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
ڈی او این ای آر اور این ای ایس اے سی کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ:’’این ای ایس اے سی اور ڈی او این ای آر نے اپنے آغاز سے ہی ایک باہمی تعلق کا اشتراک کیا ہے ۔ سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں تصور کیے گئے ، دونوں اداروں نے ترقی اور تبدیلی کے آلات کے طور پر 26 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مسلسل خدمت انجام دی ہے ۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ سوسائٹی کی پچھلی میٹنگ کے بعد سے 50 پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل، خطے کے 4.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ترقیاتی امنگوں کی حمایت کرنے والے ایک قیمتی ڈیجیٹل نالج بیس کی تشکیل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ جیو اسپیشل میپنگ اور ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم شمال مشرق میں کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھول سکتے ہیں،اگر ووڈ کی کاشت اور ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
آفات کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، سندھیا نے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ مربوط ہائپر لوکل ، کثیر لسانی آخری میل الرٹ سسٹم پر زور دیا اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور دیگر قدرتی خطرات کے لیے جغرافیائی خطرے کی نگرانی کے آلات کو بڑھانے کی سفارش کی ۔ زراعت میں ، انہوں نے پیداواریت ، پتہ لگانے اور منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اگر ووڈ سمیت اعلیٰ قیمت اور جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے کسانوں کے لیے سازگار صحت سے متعلق زرعی پلیٹ فارمز اور جیو اسپیشل رجسٹریوں کے استعمال کی بھی وکالت کی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ، پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی، خطرے کا پتہ لگانے اور رابطے میں اضافے کے لیے جغرافیائی فیصلہ سازی نظام کے استعمال پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے روزگار اور ہنر مندی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے این ای ایس اے سی کی یو اے وی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا مشورہ دیا ، جس میں نمو ڈرون دیدی پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بھی شامل ہے ۔
این ای ایس اے سی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اسرو کے تعاون کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا: ’’اسرو کی شرکت نے این ای ایس اے سی کی کوششوں کو نئی تحریک فراہم کی ہے ۔ چندریان-3 اور آدتیہ-ایل 1 جیسے مشن ہندوستان کی تکنیکی مہارت اور قابل ذکر کارکردگی کے ساتھ غیر معمولی نتائج حاصل کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔‘‘
اپنے بیان کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا: ’’جیسا کہ وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے تصور کیا ہے ، ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار حکمت عملی اپنانی چاہیے جو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، جیو اسپیشل انٹیلی جنس ، مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جدت طرازی کو حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے ، لچک کو مضبوط کرنے اور پورے شمال مشرق میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کی جاسکے۔‘‘
میٹنگ کا اختتام این ای ایس اے سی ، اسرو ، ڈی او این ای آر اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے خطے میں جامع ، پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ترقی کے کلیدی اہلکاروں کے طور پر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔