Ministry of Culture
Second BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting begins today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture chairs the inaugural session
04 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Second BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting commenced today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, with participation from BRICS member countries. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Delegates from Brazil, China, Indonesia, Iran, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates attended in person, while representatives from Ethiopia, Egypt and the Russian Federation joined virtually. Member States shared their priorities and perspectives on the agenda items.
The first panel discussion, titled “Creative Economy and People-to-People Cooperation: Innovation, Partnerships and the Way Forward,” was moderated by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. The discussion focused on the role of the creative economy in promoting inclusive development, social cohesion, cultural exchange, market access and digital innovation.
The second panel discussion, “Copyright and Ethical AI in the Creative Economy: Advancing Best Practices,” was moderated by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Discussions highlighted the importance of copyright protection, cultural attribution and ethical considerations surrounding the use of Artificial Intelligence in the creative sector, while also exploring opportunities for future collaboration among BRICS countries.
The proceedings concluded with a cultural programme celebrating India's rich and diverse cultural heritage. The programme featured a musical ensemble presenting the distinctive musical traditions of different regions of the country, reflecting India's cultural plurality and unity. This was followed by “Colours of India”, a vibrant cultural presentation showcasing a range of classical and folk dance forms from across the nation, offering delegates a glimpse into India's rich artistic traditions and cultural diversity.
The meeting will continue on 5th June 2026 with further deliberations on priority areas of cultural cooperation among BRICS member countries.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
‘ब्रिक्स’ संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक वाराणसी में आज से शुरू
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
04 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
'ब्रिक्स' संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में शुरू हुई, जिसमें ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने की। बैठक में ब्राजील, चीन, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जबकि इथियोपिया, मिस्र और रूस महासंघ के प्रतिनिधि विडिओ कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिये बैठक में शामिल हुए। सदस्य देशों ने बैठक के एजेंडा पर अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया।
"रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था और जन-जन के बीच सहयोग: नवाचार, साझेदारी और आगे की राह" शीर्षक से आयोजित पहली चर्चा की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने की। यह चर्चा समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक एकजुटता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, बाजार तक पहुंच और डिजिटल नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था की भूमिका पर केंद्रित थी।
"रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में कॉपीराइट और नैतिक एआई: सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना" शीर्षक से आयोजित दूसरी पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। इस चर्चा में रचनात्मक क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई) के उपयोग से जुड़े कॉपीराइट संरक्षण, सांस्कृतिक श्रेय और नैतिक विचारों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही भविष्य में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग के अवसरों की भी पड़ताल की गई।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रस्तुत किया गया। कार्यक्रम में एक संगीतमय प्रस्तुति में भारत की सांस्कृतिक बहुलता और एकता को दर्शाने वाली देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की अनूठी संगीत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके बाद "कलर्स ऑफ इंडिया" नाम से एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति में पूरे देश के विभिन्न शास्त्रीय और लोक नृत्य रूपों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इन प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक विविधता की एक झलक दिखाई गई।
बैठक दूसरे दिन 5 जून, 2026 को जारी रहेगी, जिसमें ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।