महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने आपल्या इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमाच्या ऑगस्ट-सप्टेंबर सत्रासाठी अर्ज मागविले
04 JUN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2026
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने आपल्या इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमांतर्गत ऑगस्ट-सप्टेंबर सत्रासाठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत. हा कार्यक्रम कोणत्याही विद्यापीठात किंवा शैक्षणिक किंवा बिगर -शैक्षणिक संस्थेत शिक्षण घेत असलेल्या किंवा तिच्याशी संबंधित असलेल्या विद्यार्थिनी, शिष्यवृत्तीधारक, सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्या आणि शिक्षकांसाठी खुला आहे.
भारतातील नॉन टियर-1 शहरांमधील तसेच ग्रामीण भागांमधील 21 ते 40 वर्षे वयोगटातील महिला उमेदवार अर्ज करण्यास पात्र आहेत. अर्ज इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम पोर्टलद्वारे ऑनलाइन सादर करायचे आहेत: http://wcd.intern.nic.in/.
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमाबद्दल
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम आर्थिक वर्षात चार सत्रांमध्ये आयोजित केला जातो: मे-जून, ऑगस्ट-सप्टेंबर, नोव्हेंबर-डिसेंबर आणि फेब्रुवारी-मार्च. प्रत्येक सत्राचा कालावधी दोन महिन्यांचा असतो. प्रत्येक सत्रासाठी, सत्र सुरू होण्याच्या दोन महिने आधी, महिन्याच्या 1 ते 10 तारखेदरम्यान अर्ज स्वीकारले जातात. एकदा निवड झालेले उमेदवार पुढील सत्रांसाठी अर्ज करण्यास पात्र नसतात.
या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश सहभागींना अल्पकालीन सत्रात मंत्रालयाच्या धोरणांची आणि कार्यक्रमांची ओळख करून देणे हा आहे. इंटर्न हे मंत्रालयाच्या चालू असलेल्या उपक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प किंवा सूक्ष्म-अभ्यास हाती घेऊ शकतात.
या उपक्रमाद्वारे योजनांच्या सुधारित अंमलबजावणीत योगदान देण्याची आणि धोरण प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याची संधी देऊन तरुण प्रतिभेला आकर्षित करण्याचे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा कार्यक्रम शासकीय उपक्रमांवरील संशोधन आणि अर्थपूर्ण संवादालाही चालना देतो, ज्यामुळे प्रशिक्षणार्थींना अनुभवजन्य विश्लेषण, अहवाल, धोरण दस्तावेज आणि संक्षिप्त अहवालांच्या माध्यमातून योगदान देता येते.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Invites Applications for August- September term under Internship Programme of the Ministry
Prospective interns to submit applications online on Internship Programme portal http://wcd.intern.nic.in/
Women students, scholars, social activists and teachers in age group of 21–40 years, belonging to non-tier-I cities and rural areas of India eligible to apply
04 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has invited applications for the August–September term under its Internship Programme. The programme is open to women students, scholars, social activists and teachers who are enrolled in or associated with any university, academic or non-academic institution.
Women candidates in the age group of 21–40 years, from non-tier-I cities and rural areas of India, are eligible to apply. Applications are to be submitted online through the Internship Programme portal: http://wcd.intern.nic.in/.
About the internship programme
The Internship Programme is conducted in four terms during the financial year: May–June, August–September, November–December and February–March, each of two months’ duration. For every term, applications are accepted two months prior to the commencement of each term, between the 1st and 10th of the month. Candidates selected once are not eligible to apply for subsequent terms.
The programme seeks to orient participants with the policies and programmes of the Ministry through short-term association. Interns may undertake pilot projects or micro-studies focusing on ongoing activities of the Ministry.
Through this initiative, the Ministry aims to tap young talent by providing opportunities to contribute towards improved implementation of schemes and engage with policy processes. The programme also facilitates research and meaningful interaction on government initiatives, enabling interns to contribute through empirical analysis, reports, policy papers and briefs.
It further provides an enabling environment for interaction with Ministry officials, other line Ministries and key stakeholders working towards the well-being and empowerment of women and children, while helping bridge information gaps on related issues in the country.