Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Sea Shipment of Botanical-Infused Millet Functional Foods from Karnataka to New Zealand
APEDA-Facilitated Business Networking Opens New Export Market for Indian Millet-Based Functional Foods
Export of Value-Added Millet Functional Foods Expected to Boost Farmer Incomes and Strengthen India's Agri-Export Ecosystem
04 JUN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India's agri-food exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated the flagging off of the first-ever sea shipment of botanical-infused ready-to-cook millet functional foods from Karnataka to New Zealand on June 3, 2026.
The export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of value-added millet-based products, was shipped by M/s Infini Agrotek LLP, Bengaluru. The shipment reflects the growing global demand for innovative millet-based products derived from India's traditional grains and underscores the expanding opportunities for value-added agricultural exports from the country.
The exporter had actively participated in APEDA-supported trade promotion events, including World Food India 2025, Indus Food 2025 and Gulfood 2026. Participation in these exhibitions enabled the company to connect with international buyers, expand its customer base and strengthen its presence in global markets. The export order from New Zealand is the outcome of sustained market outreach and business networking facilitated through APEDA's trade promotion initiatives.
The shipment was virtually flagged off by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS. Congratulating the company on this achievement, he appreciated the company's efforts in developing innovative millet-based products and successfully expanding into international markets.
During the interaction, the exporter was encouraged to leverage APEDA's export promotion initiatives and continue participating in trade fairs and exhibitions to further expand market reach and explore new business opportunities.
The export of botanical-infused millet functional foods highlights the growing potential of India's value-added agricultural products and is expected to benefit millet-growing farmers through enhanced demand and improved market access. Such initiatives contribute to strengthening India's agri-export ecosystem while generating opportunities across the millet value chain.
APEDA continues to facilitate exports of agricultural and processed food products through market development initiatives, capacity-building programmes and participation in major domestic and international trade events. The successful shipment demonstrates the increasing global acceptance of innovative millet-based products and reinforces the growing potential of India's millet sector in international markets.
Millets have emerged as an important component of India's agricultural export basket owing to their nutritional benefits, climate resilience and rising consumer demand across global markets. The development and export of value-added millet products are creating new opportunities for farmers, food processors and exporters while contributing to the diversification and expansion of India's agri-food exports.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای پی ای ڈی اےنے کرناٹک سے نیوزی لینڈ تک قدرتی اجزاسے بھرپورموٹے اناج پر مبنی صحت بخش غذا کی اولین ترین سمندری کھیپ بھیجنے میں مدد فراہم کی
ای پی ای ڈی اے کی معاونت سے ہونے والی بزنس نیٹ ورکنگ نے بھارتی موٹے اناج پر مبنی مقوی غذا کیلئے ایک نئی برآمدی منڈی کھول دی ہے
قدر میں اضافہ شدہ موٹے اناج پر مبنی فنکشنل فوڈ کی برآمد سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور بھارت کے زرعی برآمدی نظام کو مضبوطی ملنے کی توقع ہے
04 JUN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی زرعی و غذائی برآمدات کو بڑا فروغ دیتے ہوئے، زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے 3 جون 2026 کو کرناٹک سے نیوزی لینڈ کے لئے قدرتی اجزاء سے بھرپور، پکانے کیلئے تیار باجرہ پر مبنی فنکشنل فوڈ مصنوعات کی پہلی سمندری کھیپ روانہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔
ایک میٹرک ٹن قدر میں اضافے والے باجرہ پر مبنی مصنوعات پر مشتمل اس برآمدی کھیپ کو بنگلورو کی کمپنی میسرز انفینی ایگروٹیک ایل ایل نے بھیجا۔ یہ کھیپ بھارت کے روایتی اناج سے تیار کردہ جدید باجرہ مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور ملک سے ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی برآمدات کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
برآمد کنندہ نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے تعاون سے منعقدہ تجارتی فروغ کے پروگراموں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، جن میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025، انڈس فوڈ 2025 اور گل فوڈ 2026شامل ہیں۔ اس میں شرکت سے کمپنی کو بین الاقوامی خریداروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے، اپنے صارفین کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملی۔ نیوزی لینڈ سے حاصل ہونے والا یہ برآمدی آرڈر، اے پی ای ڈی اے کی تجارتی فروغ کی کوششوں کے ذریعے ممکن بننے والے مسلسل مارکیٹ رابطے اور کاروباری نیٹ ورکنگ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
اس کھیپ کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو (آئی اے ایس) نے ورچوئل طور پر ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس کامیابی پر کمپنی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے باجرہ پر مبنی نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں کامیاب توسیع کے لیے کمپنی کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
گفتگو کے دوران برآمد کنندہ کو اے پی ای ڈی ے کی برآمدی فروغ کی پہلوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اپنی مارکیٹ رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں مسلسل شرکت کرنے اور نئے کاروباری مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
قدرتی اجزاء سے بھرپور باجرہ پر مبنی فنکشنل فوڈ کی برآمد بھارت کی ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب اور بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کے ذریعے باجرہ اگانے والے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس طرح کی پہل قدمیاں بھارت کے زرعی برآمدی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دیتی ہیں اور باجرہ ویلیو چین میں بھی نئے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اقدامات، استعداد کار بڑھانے کے پروگراموں اور اہم ملکی و بین الاقوامی تجارتی تقریبات میں شرکت کے ذریعے زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ کامیاب کھیپ باجرہ پر مبنی نئی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں بھارت کے باجرہ شعبے کے بڑھتے ہوئے امکانات کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
باجرا اپنی غذائی افادیت، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مقابل لچک اور عالمی منڈیوں میں صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے باعث بھارت کی زرعی برآمد کا ایک اہم حصہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ قدر میں اضافہ شدہ باجرہ مصنوعات کی تیاری اور برآمد کسانوں، فوڈ پروسیسرز اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی بھارت کی زرعی و غذائی برآمدات کی تنوع اور توسیع میں بھی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔