Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports M/s Bioneemtec India Private Limited, Chennai for Commercialization of Green Chemistry-Based Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Technologies”
04 JUN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
As India strengthens its position as a global pharmaceutical manufacturing powerhouse, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended support to M/s Bioneemtec India Private Limited, Chennai for the project titled “Manufacturing of Minoxidil, Tranexamic Acid, Dequalinium Chloride, their Intermediates and Drug Liposomes.” The project seeks to commercialize indigenous green chemistry technologies for the production of critical pharmaceutical ingredients and advanced drug delivery systems, contributing to import substitution, sustainable manufacturing, and healthcare security.
The project focuses on establishing advanced manufacturing capabilities for pharmaceutical intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), and novel drug delivery systems through a combination of batch and continuous-flow chemistry technologies. By adopting modern process technologies, the initiative aims to improve production efficiency, product quality, operational safety, and environmental sustainability while reducing dependence on imported pharmaceutical intermediates.
A key component of the project is the commercialization of an indigenous process for manufacturing Tranexamic Acid, an important therapeutic molecule used in the management of bleeding disorders. Developed using a cost-effective and environmentally responsible synthesis route, the technology is designed to deliver high-purity products while minimizing waste generation and process complexity. The project will also support the domestic production of Minoxidil and Dequalinium Chloride along with their key intermediates, strengthening local manufacturing capabilities in pharmaceutical value chains that presently depend substantially on imports.
Adding a strong innovation dimension, Bioneemtec has developed proprietary Drug Liposome APIs based on advanced nanotechnology platforms. These liposomal formulations are being developed for therapeutic applications including breast and skin cancer management and have demonstrated promising results with controlled nanoparticle characteristics. The company has also initiated intellectual property protection for the technology, creating a foundation for future development of advanced targeted drug delivery solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "The future of pharmaceutical manufacturing lies in sustainable, technology-driven production systems that combine quality, efficiency, and environmental responsibility. Indigenous development of advanced APIs, critical intermediates, and novel drug delivery platforms will be instrumental in strengthening India's position as a global pharmaceutical manufacturing hub. TDB is committed to supporting such innovative enterprises that are creating high-value technologies while contributing to import substitution and healthcare security."
Expressing gratitude for the support, the leadership of Bioneemtec India Private Limited stated that the project will enable the company to scale up commercialization of its green chemistry-based manufacturing technologies and advanced pharmaceutical products. The support will accelerate the development of indigenous capabilities in API manufacturing and next-generation therapeutic formulations while creating opportunities for domestic and international markets.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے گرین کیمسٹری پر مبنی فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی سطح پر لانے کے لیے میسرز بائیونیم ٹیک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، چنئی کی مالی معاونت‘‘
04 JUN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ بھارت فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے، حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرز بائیونیم ٹیک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، چنئی کے ایک پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا عنوان ’’مینوکسیڈل، ٹرانیزامک ایسڈ، ڈیکوالینیم کلورائڈ، ان کے انٹرمیڈیٹس اور ڈرگ لیپوسومز کی مینوفیکچرنگ‘‘ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اہم ادویاتی اجزاء اور جدید ترین ڈرگ ڈیلیوری سسٹم کی تیاری کے لیے مقامی گرین کیمسٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی سطح پر لانا ہے، جس سے درآمدی متبادل ، پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ اور صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں بیچ اور کنٹینیوس فلو کیمسٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کے امتزاج کے ذریعے فارماسیوٹیکل انٹرمیڈیٹس، ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء اور ادویات کی ترسیل کے نئے نظام کے لیے جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنا کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد درآمدی فارماسیوٹیکل انٹرمیڈیٹس پر انحصار کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پیداواری کارکردگی، مصنوعات کے معیار، آپریشنل حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا ایک اہم حصہ ٹرانیزامک ایسڈ کی تیاری کے مقامی طریقۂ کار کو تجارتی سطح پر لانا ہے، جو خون بہنے کے عارضےکے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والا ایک اہم مالیکیول ہے۔ ایک کم لاگت اور ماحول دوست تشکیلی طریقۂ کار کے تحت تیار کردہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کچرے کی پیداوار اور عمل کی پیچیدگی کو کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ درجے کی خالص مصنوعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مینوکسیڈل اور ڈیکوالینیم کلورائڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے اہم انٹرمیڈیٹس کی ملکی سطح پر پیداوار میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا، جس سے فارماسیوٹیکل ویلیو چینز میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتیں مضبوط ہوں گی جو فی الحال کافی حد تک درآمدات پر منحصر ہیں۔
اس میں جدت طرازی کا ایک مضبوط پہلو شامل کرتے ہوئے، بائیونیم ٹیک نے جدید نینو ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمز پر مبنی ملکیتی ڈرگ لیپوسوم اے پی آئی تیار کی ہے۔ یہ لیپوسومل فارمولیشنز سینے اور جلد کے کینسر کے علاج سمیت دیگر طبی استعمال کے لیے تیار کی جا رہی ہیں اور کنٹرول شدہ نینو ذرات کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ان کے بہترین نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ کمپنی نے اس ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے املاک دانش کے حقوق کے تحفظ کا عمل بھی شروع کر دیا ہے، جس سے مستقبل میں طے شدہ ادویات کی ترسیل کے جدید حل تیار کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا، ’’فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کا مستقبل پائیدار اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداواری نظاموں سے وابستہ ہے، جو معیار، کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کا بہترین امتزاج ہوں۔ جدید ترین اے پی آئی، اہم انٹرمیڈیٹس اور ادویات کی ترسیل کے نئے پلیٹ فارمز کی ملکی سطح پر تیاری، عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ ٹی ڈی بی ایسے اختراعی اداروں کی مدد کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے جو درآمدی متبادل اور صحت عامہ کے تحفظ میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ قدر کی حامل ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس مالی معاونت پر اظہارِ تشکر کرتے ہوئے، بائیونیم ٹیک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی قیادت نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ کمپنی کو اپنی گرین کیمسٹری پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے تجارتی عمل کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ تعاون ملکی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اے پی آئی مینوفیکچرنگ اور اگلے سلسلے کی معالجاتی فارمولیشنز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کو تیز تر کرے گا۔