President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND FOREIGN MINISTER OF LAO PDR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
03 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Lao PDR, H.E. Mr. Thongsavan Phomvihane, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 3, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Phomvihane on his first visit to India, the President said that India and Lao PDR share close civilizational ties, reflected in our common heritage of Buddhism and the Ramayana. This year, we are celebrating the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, which is a significant milestone in the bilateral relationship.
The President noted that in October 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Lao PDR to participate in the ASEAN-related Summits. During that visit, several agreements were concluded, giving fresh momentum to our cooperation.
The President said that bilateral trade between India and Lao PDR has grown, but there remains considerable scope for us to make further progress together in both trade and investment.
The President said that India would be happy to expand cooperation with Lao PDR in areas such as information and communication technology (ICT), health, medicine, agriculture, irrigation, manufacturing, renewable energy, and electricity. We are also keen to share our experiences in the fields of innovation and the knowledge-based economy.
The President was happy to note that the development partnership between the two countries has become even stronger, and is aligned with the aspirations of Lao youth and the country's socio-economic development needs.
The two leaders agreed that close cooperation between our two countries can bring immense benefits to our peoples.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب وزیر اعظم اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وزیر خارجہ نے ہندوستان کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
03 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نائب وزیر اعظم اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب جناب تھونگسوان فومویہانے نے آج (3 جون 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر جناب فوموہنے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے درمیان قریبی تہذیبی تعلقات ہیں ، جو بدھ مت اور رامائن کے ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے میں جھلکتے ہیں ۔ اس سال ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 70 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں ، جو دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اکتوبر 2024 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسیان سے متعلق سربراہ اجلاسوں میں شرکت کے لیے لاؤ پی ڈی آر کا دورہ کیا تھا ۔ اس دورے کے دوران کئی معاہدے ہوئے ، جس سے ہمارے تعاون کو نئی رفتار ملی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، لیکن ہمارے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری دونوں میں مل کر مزید ترقی کرنے کی کافی گنجائش باقی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے ساتھ انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) صحت ، طب ، زراعت ، آبپاشی ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر خوشی ہوگی ۔ ہم اختراع اور علم پر مبنی معیشت کے شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات بانٹنے کے بھی خواہاں ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ترقیاتی شراکت داری مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے اور یہ لاؤ کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون ہمارے لوگوں کے لیے بے پناہ فوائد لا سکتا ہے ۔