President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND FOREIGN MINISTER OF LAO PDR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
03 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Lao PDR, H.E. Mr. Thongsavan Phomvihane, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 3, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Phomvihane on his first visit to India, the President said that India and Lao PDR share close civilizational ties, reflected in our common heritage of Buddhism and the Ramayana. This year, we are celebrating the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, which is a significant milestone in the bilateral relationship.
The President noted that in October 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Lao PDR to participate in the ASEAN-related Summits. During that visit, several agreements were concluded, giving fresh momentum to our cooperation.
The President said that bilateral trade between India and Lao PDR has grown, but there remains considerable scope for us to make further progress together in both trade and investment.
The President said that India would be happy to expand cooperation with Lao PDR in areas such as information and communication technology (ICT), health, medicine, agriculture, irrigation, manufacturing, renewable energy, and electricity. We are also keen to share our experiences in the fields of innovation and the knowledge-based economy.
The President was happy to note that the development partnership between the two countries has become even stronger, and is aligned with the aspirations of Lao youth and the country's socio-economic development needs.
The two leaders agreed that close cooperation between our two countries can bring immense benefits to our peoples.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു ലാവോസ് ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയുമായ തോങ്സവാൻ ഫോംവിഹാനുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
03 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലാവോസ് ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയുമായ തോങ്സവാൻ ഫോംവിഹാൻ ഇന്ന് (2026 ജൂൺ 3) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവുമായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ഫോംവിഹാന്റെ ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇന്ത്യയും ലാവോസും തമ്മിൽ അടുത്ത സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധമാണ് പുലര്‍ത്തുന്നതെന്നും ബുദ്ധമതത്തിന്റെയും രാമായണത്തിന്റെയും പൊതു പൈതൃകത്തിൽ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 70-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ വര്‍ഷം ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
2024 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ആസിയാൻ അനുബന്ധ ഉച്ചകോടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ലാവോസ് സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ നിരവധി കരാറുകളിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിന് ആക്കംകൂട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യയും ലാവോസും തമ്മിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം ഏറെ വളർന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും വ്യാപാരത്തിലും നിക്ഷേപത്തിലും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കാൻ വിപുലമായ സാധ്യതകൾ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വിവര വിനിമയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ (ഐസിടി), ആരോഗ്യം, വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം, കൃഷി, ജലസേചനം, നിർമാണം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജം, വൈദ്യുതി തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ലാവോസുമായി സഹകരണം വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഏറെ സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, വൈജ്ഞാനിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യ താല്പര്യപ്പെടുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെട്ടതിലും അത് ലാവോസിലെ യുവാക്കളുടെ ആഗ്രഹങ്ങൾക്കും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമാണെന്നതിലും രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ അടുത്ത സഹകരണം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയ തോതില്‍ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ഇരുവരും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.