Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Launches ‘Navachar Mantra’, a National Initiative for Grassroots Innovators and Entrepreneurs
Programme designed to support scalable innovations from Tier 2, Tier 3 and rural India through collaboration between government, academia and industry
Applications Open till July 5, 2026; NIESBUD and FITT, IIT Delhi to Drive Programme Delivery
03 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, today launched ‘Navachar Mantra’ - a national initiative focused on strengthening grassroots entrepreneurship and expanding opportunities for innovators across emerging India. The programme is being implemented by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), with Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi serving as the Technical Knowledge Partner.
The initiative was launched by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India at IIT Delhi in the presence of policymakers, startup ecosystem leaders, academic institutions, investors and young entrepreneurs.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “The world should not only use products made in India but should use technologies imagined in India, that is the true spirit of Navachar Mantra. Whether it is artificial intelligence, semiconductors, green energy, biotechnology, digital public infrastructure or advanced manufacturing, the next wave of global transformation must carry India’s intellectual imprint. Not because of ambition alone, but because India possesses something unique: the scale of challenges, the diversity of realities, and the talent of young minds capable of solving problems at a global level.”
“On this occasion, I would also urge young innovators to pursue ideas and careers that genuinely excite and inspire them. These are life decisions, and you have to be happy with what you choose to do. Do not pursue something that does not bring you fulfilment, because over time it will weigh on you from within. The most meaningful innovations are often created by people who wake up every day looking forward to their work, driven not just by opportunity, but by purpose and passion. Navachar Mantra is about creating an ecosystem where such ideas, and such innovators, can thrive,” he further added.
A key highlight of the event was a fireside chat titled “Navigating the Entrepreneurial Journey: From Grassroots Innovation to National Scale”, which brought together accomplished entrepreneurs and innovators from diverse sectors. The session featured Shri Rajat Vardhan, Founder & CEO, Scanxt Scientific Technologies, as moderator, alongside Shri Sandeep Agarwal, Founder, Droom; Shri Bipin Preet Singh, Founder & CEO, MobiKwik; Dr. Jagadis Gupta Kapuganti, Founder, Fruvetech Pvt. Ltd.; and Ms. Meenal Gupta, Founder, Easiofy Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Drawing from their own entrepreneurial journeys, the panellists shared valuable insights on innovation, resilience, scaling ventures, and building sustainable businesses, inspiring aspiring entrepreneurs and innovators in attendance.
Navachar Mantra is a transformative national initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) aimed at identifying, nurturing, and amplifying India's most promising grassroots innovators and early-stage entrepreneurs. Implemented by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) in partnership with the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, the programme seeks to create pathways for innovators from Tier-2 and Tier-3 towns, aspirational districts, and underserved geographies to access mentorship, visibility, and growth opportunities.
The initiative is designed to provide a structured ecosystem of support for innovators working across priority sectors such as Agritech, HealthTech, EdTech and Skilling, Climate and Sustainability, Rural Commerce, and MSME Enablement. Through Navachar Mantra, innovators will gain direct access to policymakers, industry leaders, investors, and domain experts, enabling them to refine their ideas, strengthen business models, and accelerate their journey from innovation to enterprise.
Following the launch, registrations are now open for applications from innovators and entrepreneurs across the country through a dedicated digital platform. The last date registration July 5, 2026. A rigorous multi-stage evaluation process involving experts from academia, industry, investment firms, and government institutions will be undertaken to identify high-potential ventures. The programme is expected to attract applications from across India, with a special focus on innovators creating solutions for local challenges and community impact.
Selected innovators will be inducted into a year-long engagement programme comprising mentorship roundtables, thematic webinars, innovation showcases, investor interactions, and national-level storytelling platforms. Participants will receive tailored guidance on business development, market access, regulatory compliance, intellectual property, fundraising, and scaling strategies. The programme will also facilitate opportunities for pilot projects, partnerships, and market linkages to help promising innovations translate into sustainable enterprises.
A key feature of Navachar Mantra will be its focus on visibility and recognition. Through ministerial podcasts, innovation showcases, digital campaigns, and ecosystem events, selected innovators will be provided national exposure and a platform to share their journeys with a wider audience. The programme will culminate in a national showcase event, bringing together innovators, industry leaders, investors, policymakers, and ecosystem stakeholders to celebrate innovation-led entrepreneurship and chart pathways for future growth.
By building a robust pipeline of grassroots innovators and connecting them with the country's leading institutions and networks, Navachar Mantra aims to strengthen India's innovation ecosystem and contribute to the vision of a self-reliant, entrepreneurial, and innovation-driven Viksit Bharat.
The launch event was attended by several distinguished dignitaries and senior officials, including Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT); Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Ms. Archana Mayaram, Economic Adviser, MSDE; Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi; Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director General, NIESBUD and Dr. Nikhil Agarwal, MD, FITT - IIT Delhi. The event also witnessed participation from senior representatives of government ministries, industry, academia, innovation institutions, startup ecosystem enablers, and other partner organisations.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے ’’نواچارمنتر‘‘ کا آغاز کیا، جو نچلی سطح کے اختراع کنندگان اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک قومی پہل ہے
یہ پروگرام ٹائر 2، ٹائر 3 اور دیہی بھارت سے آنے والی قابل توسیع اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جس میں حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان اشتراک کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی
درخواستیں 5 جولائی 2026 تک دستیاب رہیں گی؛ پروگرام کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اورآئی آئی ٹی، ایف آئی ٹی ٹی دہلی کے سپرد ہوگی
03 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی حکومت کی وزارت برائے ہنرمندی و کاروبار (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج ’’نواچار منتر‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ایک قومی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر کاروبار کے فروغ کو مضبوط بنانا اور ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت میں اختراع کاروں کے لیے مواقع کو وسعت دینا ہے۔یہ پروگرام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اس کے تکنیکی علم و شراکت دار کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔
یہ پہل جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ہنرمندی و کاروبار اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومتِ ہند نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں پالیسی سازوں، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کے رہنماؤں، تعلیمی اداروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور نوجوان کاروباری افراد کی موجودگی میں شروع کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ہنرمندی و کاروبار اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا:’’دنیا کونہ صرف بھارت میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات کواستعمال کرنا چاہئے بلکہ اسے بھارت میں تخلیق شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز بھی استعمال کرنا چاہئے، یہی ’نواچار منتر‘ کی اصل روح ہے۔ خواہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت ہو، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ہوں، گرین انرجی ہو، بایوٹیکنالوجی ہو، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر ہو یا جدید مینوفیکچرنگ—عالمی تبدیلی کی اگلی لہر میں بھارت کی فکری چھاپ ضرور ہونی چاہیے۔ یہ صرف امنگ کی بات نہیں بلکہ اس لیے کہ بھارت کے پاس ایک منفرد برتری ہے: مسائل کا وسیع پیمانہ، حقائق کا تنوع اور نوجوان ذہنوں کی ایسی صلاحیت جو عالمی سطح کے مسائل حل کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا:’’میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں سے یہ بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ایسے خیالات اور کیریئر کا انتخاب کریں جو واقعی انہیں حوصلہ دیتے ہوں اور پرجوش کرتے ہوں۔ یہ زندگی کے اہم فیصلے ہیں اور آپ کو اپنے انتخاب سے خوش ہونا چاہیے۔ ایسی کسی چیز کے پیچھے نہ جائیں جو آپ کو اندر سے مطمئن نہ کرے، کیونکہ وقت کے ساتھ وہ بوجھ بن جاتی ہے۔ سب سے بامعنی اختراعات اکثر وہ لوگ کرتے ہیں جو ہر دن اپنے کام کے لیے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اٹھتے ہیں، جو صرف موقع نہیں بلکہ مقصد اور جذبے سے بھی رہنمائی پاتے ہیں۔ ’نواچار منتر‘ ایک ایسا نظام بنانے کے بارے میں ہے جہاں ایسے خیالات اور ایسے اختراع کار پروان چڑھ سکیں۔‘‘
اس موقع کی ایک اہم جھلک ایک ’’فائر سائیڈ چیٹ‘‘ تھی جس کا عنوان تھا: ’’کاروباری سفر کی رہنمائی: نچلی سطح کی اختراع سے قومی سطح تک‘‘۔ اس نشست میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کامیاب کاروباری افراد اور اختراع کاروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس سیشن کی نظامت جناب رجت وردھن، بانی و سی ای او،ا سکینکسٹ سائنسی ٹیکنالوجیز نے کی، جبکہ پینل میں جناب سندیپ اگروال (بانی،ڈروم)، جناب بپن پریت سنگھ (بانی و سی ای او، موبی کوئک)؛ ڈاکٹر جگدیش گپتا کپُگنٹی (بانی، فروویٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ.) اور محترمہ مینل گپتا (بانی، ایزیوفی سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ.) شامل تھیں۔ مقررین نے اپنی کاروباری زندگی کے تجربات کی روشنی میں اختراع، استقامت، کاروبار کی توسیع اور پائیدار کاروباری ماڈلز کی تعمیر جیسے موضوعات پر قیمتی خیالات پیش کیے، جس سے موجود نوجوان کاروباری افراد اور اختراع کاروں کو رہنمائی اور تحریک ملی۔
’’نواچار منتر‘‘ وزارت برائے ہنرمندی و کاروبار (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کا ایک انقلابی قومی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے سب سے امید افزا نچلی سطح کے اختراع کاروں اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے کاروباری افراد کی نشاندہی، ان کی نشو ونما اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو وسعت دینا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) کے ذریعے، فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں، پرامنگ اضلاع اور کم سہولت یافتہ علاقوں کے اختراع کاروں کے لیے رہنمائی، نمایاں ہونے اور ترقی کے مواقع تک رسائی کے راستے فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اقدام ایک منظم معاون نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو اُن اختراع کاروں کو سہولت دیتا ہے جو زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، صحت ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی اورہنرمندی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیداری، دیہی تجارت اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ’’نواچار منتر‘‘ کے ذریعے اختراع کاروں کو پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں اور ماہرین تک براہِ راست رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جس سے وہ اپنے خیالات کو بہتر بنا سکیں گے، اپنے کاروباری ماڈلز کو مضبوط کریں گے اور اختراع سے باقاعدہ کاروبار تک کے سفر کو تیز کر سکیں گے۔
اس کے بعد، اب ملک بھر کے اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک مخصوص ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے درخواستوں کا باضابطہ آغاز کر دیا گیا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 5 جولائی 2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ اعلیٰ صلاحیت رکھنے والے منصوبوں کے انتخاب کے لیے ماہرینِ تعلیم، صنعت، سرمایہ کاری کے اداروں اور حکومتی اداروں پر مشتمل ایک سخت اور متعدد مراحل پر مبنی جانچ کا عمل انجام دیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں بھارت بھر سے درخواستیں متوقع ہیں، جبکہ خاص طور پر اُن اختراع کاروں پر توجہ دی جائے گی جو مقامی مسائل اور کمیونٹی کی بہتری کے لیے حل پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
منتخب اختراع کاروں کو ایک سالہ پروگرام میں شامل کیا جائے گا جس میں رہنمائی پر مبنی نشستیں، موضوعاتی ویبینارز، اختراعی نمائشیں، سرمایہ کاروں سے ملاقاتیں اور قومی سطح کے تشہیری و کہانی سنانے کے پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہوں گے۔ شرکاء کو کاروباری ترقی، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کی تکمیل، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق، سرمایہ کاری کے حصول اور کاروبار کو وسعت دینے کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر خصوصی رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ پروگرام اُنہیں پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، شراکت داریوں اور بازار کے روابط کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ امید افزا اختراعات کو پائیدار کاروبار میں بدلا جا سکے۔
’’نواچار منتر‘‘ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت اس کی نمایاں شناخت اور پذیرائی پر توجہ ہے۔ وزارتی پوڈکاسٹس، اختراعی نمائشوں، ڈیجیٹل مہمات اور ایکوسسٹم ایونٹس کے ذریعے منتخب اختراع کاروں کو قومی سطح پر آگاہی اور اپنی کہانیاں وسیع سامعین تک پہنچانے کا موقع دیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام ایک قومی نمائش (نیشنل شوکیس) ایونٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جس میں اختراع کار، صنعت کے رہنما، سرمایہ کار، پالیسی ساز اور ایکوسسٹم کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اکٹھے ہو کر اختراع پر مبنی کاروبار کو سراہیں گے اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے راستے متعین کریں گے۔
نچلی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کی ایک مضبوط فہرست (پائپ لائن) تشکیل دے کر اور انہیں ملک کے سرکردہ اداروں اور نیٹ ورکس سے جوڑ کر ’’نواچار منتر‘‘ بھارت کے اختراعی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ایک خود کفیل، کاروباری اور اختراع پر مبنی ’’وِکست بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔
اس افتتاحی تقریب میں متعدد ممتاز شخصیات اور سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی، جن میں جناب دلیپ کمار (ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ ڈی جی ٹی)، محترمہ حنا عثمان (جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، وزارت برائے ہنرمندی و کاروبار ایم ایس ڈی ای)، محترمہ ارچنا مایارام (اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ایس ڈی ای)، پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی (ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی)، ڈاکٹر پونم سنہا (ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور ڈاکٹر نکھل اگروال (منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایف آئی ٹی ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) شامل تھے۔اس تقریب میں مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں کے سینئر نمائندگان، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، اختراعی تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کے معاون اداروں اور دیگر شراکتی اداروں کے نمائندگان نے بھی بھرپور شرکت کی۔