Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 JUN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today described the loss of lives due to a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi, as tragic. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and wished a speedy recovery to the injured. He noted that authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also stated that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi is tragic. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Wishing a speedy recovery to the injured. Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லி மால்வியா நகரில் தீ விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
03 JUN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி மால்வியா நகரில் தீ விபத்தில் உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டது, மிகவும் துயரமானது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு தமது இரங்கல்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய வேண்டும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அதிகாரிகள் அளித்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தலா ரூ. 2 லட்சமும், காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு தலா ரூ. 50,000-மும் பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து வழங்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“தில்லி மால்வியா நகரில் தீ விபத்தில் உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டது, மிகவும் துயரமானது. தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு எனது இரங்கல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடையட்டும். பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அதிகாரிகள் அளித்து வருகின்றனர்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தலா ரூ. 2 லட்சமும், காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு தலா ரூ. 50,000-மும் பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து வழங்கப்படும்.