Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 JUN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today described the loss of lives due to a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi, as tragic. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and wished a speedy recovery to the injured. He noted that authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also stated that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi is tragic. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Wishing a speedy recovery to the injured. Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 JUN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਲੀਫ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਅੱਗ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
“ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: ਪੀਐੱਮ @narendramodi”