Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 JUN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today described the loss of lives due to a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi, as tragic. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and wished a speedy recovery to the injured. He noted that authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also stated that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a fire incident in Malviya Nagar, Delhi is tragic. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Wishing a speedy recovery to the injured. Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఢిల్లీ.. మాలవీయ నగర్‌లో అగ్ని ప్రమాదం.. ప్రాణనష్టం.. సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 JUN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీ.. మాలవీయ నగర్‌లో జరిగిన అగ్ని ప్రమాదంలో కొందరు ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోవడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకున్నారు. బాధితులకు అన్ని విధాలా సాయాన్ని అధికారులు అందిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందించనున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి...:
‘‘ఢిల్లీ.. మాలవీయ నగర్‌లో అగ్ని ప్రమాదం సంభవించడం బాధాకరం. ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను. బాధితులకు అన్ని విధాలా సాయాన్ని అధికారులు అందిస్తున్నారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షలు, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు: ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.