সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
৪-৫ জুন বারাণসীতে দ্বিতীয় ব্রিকস সংস্কৃতি কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর সভা
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুন, ২০২৬
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক আগরওয়াল আজ জানিয়েছেন যে, দ্বিতীয় ব্রিকস সংস্কৃতি কার্যনির্বাহী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকটি ২০২৬ সালের ৪ ও ৫ জুন উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসীতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে এই ঘোষণা করা হয়। এতে আইজিএনসিএ-র সদস্য সচিব ডঃ সচ্চিদানন্দ যোশী, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি অমিতা প্রসাদ সারাভাই, যুগ্ম সচিব ড. অরবিন্দ কুমার এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দুই দিনের বৈঠকের মূল আলোচ্য বিষয় হল, "সহনশীলতা, উদ্ভাবন, সহযোগিতা এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্যে নির্মাণ"।
আলোচনার অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রসমূহ -
২০২৬ সালের ব্রিকস সংস্কৃতি কর্মগোষ্ঠীর আলোচনা মূলত তিনটি প্রধান বিষয়ভিত্তিক অগ্রাধিকারকে কেন্দ্র করে বিন্যস্ত হয়েছে:
১. সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতি, সাংস্কৃতিক ও সৃজনশীল শিল্পসমূহ, কপিরাইট এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা
২. সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ প্রত্যর্পণ
৩. সংস্কৃতি, জলবায়ু এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন
ব্রিকস সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতায় ভারতের ভূমিকা -
ব্রিকস জোটের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ধারাবাহিকভাবে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। ভারতের সভাপতিত্বকালে ২০১৬ সালে গোয়ায় এবং ২০২১ সালে নয়াদিল্লিতে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ব্রিকস সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীদের সভার আয়োজন করেছিল; এবং ২০২৬ সালের সভাপতিত্বের মেয়াদেও মন্ত্রক কৌশলগত নেতৃত্ব প্রদান অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
ব্রিকস সংস্কৃতি কর্মগোষ্ঠী, যা ২০১৫ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত 'ব্রিকস সদস্য রাষ্ট্রসমূহের সরকারগুলির মধ্যে সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক চুক্তি' থেকে তার কাজের ব্যাপ্তি লাভ করেছে এবং গত কয়েক বছরে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, সৃজনশীল শিল্প, চলচ্চিত্র, জাদুঘর, মহাফেজখানা এবং ডিজিটাল সাংস্কৃতিক পরিমণ্ডল সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার পরিধি প্রসারিত করেছে।
ব্রিকস্‌ সম্পর্কে
ব্রিকস্‌ ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ভারত, চিন, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, মিশর, ইথিওপিয়া, ইরান, সৌদি আরব, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়াকে পূর্ণ সদস্য হিসেবে একত্রিত করেছে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
http:// https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202661880701.pdf

Ministry of Culture
India to Host Second BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting in Varanasi on June 4-5, 2026
Three Priority Areas: Creative Economy & AI, Heritage Protection, Culture & Sustainable Development
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, today announced that the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 4th - 5th June 2026. The announcement was made at a press conference held in New Delhi, which was also attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary; Dr. Arvind Kumar, Joint Secretary; and other senior officers of the Ministry. The two-day meeting, scheduled for 4-5 June 2026, will facilitate structured multilateral dialogue on cultural cooperation in keeping with India's BRICS 2026 theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
Priority Areas for Discussion
The 2026 BRICS Culture Working Group deliberations are structured around three major thematic priorities:
1. Creative Economy, Cultural and Creative Industries, Copyright and Artificial Intelligence
2. Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property
3. Culture, Climate and Sustainable Development
These priorities reflect a commitment to innovation, ensuring the ethical use of technology in cultural domains, preserving cultural diversity, advancing heritage conservation and restitution cooperation, and engaging with the global post-2030 sustainable development agenda.
India's Role in BRICS Cultural Cooperation
India has consistently played an active role in advancing cultural cooperation within BRICS. The Ministry of Culture hosted BRICS Meetings of Ministers of Culture under India's presidencies in Goa in 2016 and New Delhi in 2021, and continues to provide strategic leadership during its 2026 Chairship.
The BRICS Culture Working Group, which draws its mandate from the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS Member States on Cooperation in the Field of Culture signed in 2015, has over the years expanded cooperation across cultural heritage, creative industries, films, museums, archives, and digital cultural ecosystems.
BRICS Culture Track 2026 - Schedule of Meetings
Date
Meeting / Programme
Venue
29th - 30th April, 2026
1st BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Virtual Mode
4th - 5th June, 2026
2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Varanasi, India
5th - 6th August, 2026
3rd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Bhopal, India
6th - 7th August, 2026
BRICS Cultural Festival
Bhopal, India
7th - 8th August, 2026
BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting
Bhopal, India
12th - 14th October, 2026
BRICS Theatre Festival
New Delhi, India
About BRICS
BRICS brings together Brasil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Indonesia as full members, with 10 Partner Countries joining in 2025. The grouping represents a platform for multilateral cooperation across political and security, economic and financial, and cultural and people-to-people pillars, collectively advancing a more inclusive and equitable international order.
Click here for more details