தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் சித்தி மாவட்டத்தில் ஓராண்டுக்குள் 53 மகப்பேறு இறப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் சித்தி மாவட்டத்தில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2026 மார்ச் வரை ஓராண்டுக்குள் 53 மகப்பேறு இறப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. விழிப்புணர்வு, மருத்துவ வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பற்றாக்குறை காரணமாக இந்த உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இச்செய்தி உண்மையானால் அது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறக் கூடியதாகும். இதையடுத்து இது தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு மத்தியப்பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
2026 மே 29 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான தகவலின்படி, 53 மகப்பேறு இறப்புகளில், உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் சராசரி வயது 26 என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. அங்குள்ள மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை, முதன்மை சுகாதார மையங்கள், சமுதாய சுகாதார மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் மருத்துவர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் உட்பட அடிப்படை உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிப் பற்றாக்குறை நிலவுவதாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267786&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of 53 maternal deaths within a year due to lack of facilities in the Sidhi District of Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department
Issues notice to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the deaths of 53 expecting mothers during pre and post-delivery in the Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh in one year between April 2025 and March 2026 primarily due to lack of awareness and medical facilities. Reportedly, the Sidhi district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, seeking a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th May 2026, out of the 53 maternal deaths, the average age of the deceased has been reported to be 26 years, with most of them first or second-time mothers. The news report has also revealed a lack of basic infrastructure, including doctors and technical experts at Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres and the District Hospital, due to which patients are referred to higher medical facilities in the faraway Rewa District, risking life in transit. Reportedly, an ambulance driver disclosed that several villages do not have proper road connectivity in Sidhi District, complicating matters further during the monsoon season. The pregnant women have to be carried on cots for two to three kilometres before reaching an ambulance.