National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of 53 maternal deaths within a year due to lack of facilities in the Sidhi District of Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department
Issues notice to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the deaths of 53 expecting mothers during pre and post-delivery in the Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh in one year between April 2025 and March 2026 primarily due to lack of awareness and medical facilities. Reportedly, the Sidhi district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, seeking a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th May 2026, out of the 53 maternal deaths, the average age of the deceased has been reported to be 26 years, with most of them first or second-time mothers. The news report has also revealed a lack of basic infrastructure, including doctors and technical experts at Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres and the District Hospital, due to which patients are referred to higher medical facilities in the faraway Rewa District, risking life in transit. Reportedly, an ambulance driver disclosed that several villages do not have proper road connectivity in Sidhi District, complicating matters further during the monsoon season. The pregnant women have to be carried on cots for two to three kilometres before reaching an ambulance.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRCએ મધ્ય પ્રદેશના સીધી જિલ્લામાં સુવિધાઓના અભાવે એક વર્ષમાં 53 સગર્ભા મહિલાઓના મોતના મામલે સુઓમોટો સંજ્ઞાન લીધું
અહેવાલ મુજબ, રાજ્યના આરોગ્ય વિભાગ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા કોમ્યુનિટી મેટર્નલ હેલ્થ લીગ ગ્રેડિંગમાં આ જિલ્લો સતત તળિયાના ત્રણ જિલ્લાઓમાં સ્થાન મેળવી રહ્યો છે
મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ પાઠવીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC), ભારત એ મધ્ય પ્રદેશના સીધી જિલ્લામાં એપ્રિલ 2025 અને માર્ચ 2026 વચ્ચેના એક વર્ષમાં મુખ્યત્વે જાગૃતિ અને તબીબી સુવિધાઓના અભાવને કારણે ડિલિવરી પહેલા અને પછી 53 સગર્ભા માતાઓના મોતના મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સુઓમોટો સંજ્ઞાન લીધું છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, રાજ્યના આરોગ્ય વિભાગ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા કોમ્યુનિટી મેટર્નલ હેલ્થ લીગ ગ્રેડિંગમાં સીધી જિલ્લો સતત તળિયાના ત્રણ જિલ્લાઓમાં સ્થાન મેળવી રહ્યો છે.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે જો મીડિયા અહેવાલની સામગ્રી સાચી હોય, તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉભો કરે છે. તેથી, તેણે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ પાઠવીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
29 મે 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ અનુસાર, 53 સગર્ભા મહિલાઓના મોતમાંથી, મૃતકોની સરેરાશ ઉંમર 26 વર્ષ હોવાનું નોંધાયું છે, જેમાં મોટાભાગની મહિલાઓ પ્રથમ કે બીજી વખત માતા બનનારી હતી. સમાચાર અહેવાલમાં સામુદાયિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો, પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો અને જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલમાં ડોક્ટરો અને તકનીકી નિષ્ણાતો સહિતની પાયાની માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓના અભાવનો પણ ખુલાસો થયો છે, જેના કારણે દર્દીઓને દૂર આવેલા રેવા જિલ્લામાં ઉચ્ચ તબીબી સુવિધાઓ માટે રિફર કરવામાં આવે છે, જે પરિવહન દરમિયાન જીવનને જોખમમાં મૂકે છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, એક એમ્બ્યુલન્સ ચાલકે ખુલાસો કર્યો હતો કે સીધી જિલ્લાના કેટલાય ગામોમાં યોગ્ય રોડ કનેક્ટિવિટી નથી, જે ચોમાસાની ઋતુમાં બાબતોને વધુ જટિલ બનાવે છે. સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓને એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સુધી પહોંચતા પહેલા બે થી ત્રણ કિલોમીટર સુધી ખાટલા (કોટ્સ) પર બેસાડીને લઈ જવી પડે છે.