National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of 53 maternal deaths within a year due to lack of facilities in the Sidhi District of Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department
Issues notice to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the deaths of 53 expecting mothers during pre and post-delivery in the Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh in one year between April 2025 and March 2026 primarily due to lack of awareness and medical facilities. Reportedly, the Sidhi district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, seeking a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th May 2026, out of the 53 maternal deaths, the average age of the deceased has been reported to be 26 years, with most of them first or second-time mothers. The news report has also revealed a lack of basic infrastructure, including doctors and technical experts at Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres and the District Hospital, due to which patients are referred to higher medical facilities in the faraway Rewa District, risking life in transit. Reportedly, an ambulance driver disclosed that several villages do not have proper road connectivity in Sidhi District, complicating matters further during the monsoon season. The pregnant women have to be carried on cots for two to three kilometres before reaching an ambulance.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے سدھی ضلع میں سہولیات کی کمی کی وجہ سے ایک سال کے اندر زچگی کے دوران 53؍اموات کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اطلاعات کے مطابق، ریاستی محکمۂ صحت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی ’کمیونٹی میٹرنل ہیلتھ لیگ‘ کی درجہ بندی میں یہ ضلع مسلسل تین کم ترین کارکردگی والے اضلاع میں شامل رہا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری ، دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نےمدھیہ پردیش کے سدھی ضلع میں اپریل 2025 سے مارچ 2026 کے درمیان ایک برس کی مدد کے دوران میں زچگی سے قبل اور بعد میں 53 حاملہ ماؤں کی موت کے بارے میں میڈیا کی رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق ان اموات کی بنیادی وجوہات آگاہی کی کمی اور طبی سہولتوں کی ناکافی دستیابی تھی۔اس کے علاوہ اطلاعات کے مطابق ریاستی محکمۂ صحت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کمیونٹی میٹرنل ہیلتھ لیگ کی درجہ بندی میں سدھی ضلع مسلسل نچلے تین اضلاع میں شامل رہا ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کا مواد اگر درست ہے تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا مسئلہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ لہٰذا اس نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے اور دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
29 مئی 2026 کو شائع ہوئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق53 زچگی اموات میں مرنے والی خواتین کی اوسط عمر 26 سال بتائی گئی ہے، اور ان میں زیادہ تر پہلی یا دوسری بار ماں بننے والی خواتین شامل تھیں۔ خبر میں یہ بھی انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور ضلع اسپتالوں میں ڈاکٹروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین سمیت بنیادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی ہے، جس کے باعث مریضوں کو دور دراز واقع ریوا ضلع کے بڑے طبی مراکز کی طرف بھیجا جاتا ہے، جس سے راستے میں زندگی کو خطرہ لاحق ہو جاتا ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق ایک ایمبولینس ڈرائیور نے انکشاف کیا کہ سِدھی ضلع کے کئی دیہات میں مناسب سڑک رابطہ موجود نہیں ہے، جس سے برسات کے موسم میں حالات مزید پیچیدہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔ حاملہ خواتین کو ایمبولینس تک پہنچنے کے لیے دو سے تین کلومیٹر تک چارپائی پر اٹھا کر لے جانا پڑتا ہے۔