National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of 53 maternal deaths within a year due to lack of facilities in the Sidhi District of Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department
Issues notice to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the deaths of 53 expecting mothers during pre and post-delivery in the Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh in one year between April 2025 and March 2026 primarily due to lack of awareness and medical facilities. Reportedly, the Sidhi district has consistently ranked among the bottom three districts in the Community Maternal Health League grading conducted by the State Health Department.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, seeking a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th May 2026, out of the 53 maternal deaths, the average age of the deceased has been reported to be 26 years, with most of them first or second-time mothers. The news report has also revealed a lack of basic infrastructure, including doctors and technical experts at Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres and the District Hospital, due to which patients are referred to higher medical facilities in the faraway Rewa District, risking life in transit. Reportedly, an ambulance driver disclosed that several villages do not have proper road connectivity in Sidhi District, complicating matters further during the monsoon season. The pregnant women have to be carried on cots for two to three kilometres before reaching an ambulance.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ సిద్ధి జిల్లాలో సౌకర్యాల కొరత కారణంగా ఏడాది వ్యవధిలో 53 ప్రసూతి మరణాలు.. సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ
రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ నిర్వహించిన కమ్యూనిటీ మెటర్నల్ హెల్త్ లీగ్ గ్రేడింగ్ లో ఎప్పుడూ చివరి మూడు స్థానాల్లో నిలుస్తున్న సిద్ధి జిల్లా
ఈ విషయంపై మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికి నోటీసులు జారీ.. రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశం
02 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని సిద్ధి జిల్లాలో ఏప్రిల్ 2025 నుంచి మార్చి 2026 మధ్య కాలంలో అవగాహన రాహిత్యం, వైద్య సదుపాయాల కొరత కారణంగా ప్రసవానికి ముందు, ప్రసవానంతరం 53 మంది గర్భిణీలు మరణించడంపై భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం తీవ్రంగా స్పందించింది. ఓ మీడియా నివేదిక ఆధారంగా ఈ ఘటనను సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించింది. రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ నిర్వహించిన కమ్యూనిటీ మెటర్నల్ హెల్త్ లీగ్ గ్రేడింగ్ లో సిద్ధి జిల్లా ఎప్పుడూ వెనుకబడే (చివరి మూడు స్థానాల్లో) ఉంటోందని నివేదికలు చెబుతున్నాయి.
మీడియా కథనంలోని అంశాలు నిజమైతే ఇది తీవ్రమైన మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనే అవుతుందని కమిషన్ అభిప్రాయపడింది. ఈ మేరకు మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికి నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది. ఈ ఘటనపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశించింది.
మే 29, 2026న ప్రచురితమైన మీడియా నివేదిక ప్రకారం.. మరణించిన 53 మంది మహిళల సగటు వయసు 26 సంవత్సరాలు. వీరిలో చాలా మంది మొదటి లేదా రెండోసారి తల్లులైనవారే. జిల్లాలోని సామాజిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రిలో వైద్యులు, సాంకేతిక నిపుణులతో సహా కనీస మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కొరత ఉన్నట్లు వార్తా కథనం పేర్కొంది. దీని కారణంగా రోగులను దూరంగా ఉన్న రేవా జిల్లాలోని పెద్ద ఆసుపత్రులకు తరలిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ప్రయాణం వల్ల గర్భిణీల ప్రాణాలు ప్రమాదంలో పడుతున్నాయి. సిద్ధి జిల్లాలోని పలు గ్రామాలకు సరైన రోడ్డు సౌకర్యం లేదని, ముఖ్యంగా వర్షాకాలంలో పరిస్థితి మరింత దారుణంగా మారుతోందని ఓ అంబులెన్స్ డ్రైవర్ తెలిపారు.. గర్భిణీలను అంబులెన్స్ వరకు తీసుకురావడానికి రెండు నుంచి మూడు కిలోమీటర్ల దూరం మంచాలపై మోసుకురావాల్సి వస్తోందని చెప్పారు.