Ministry of Education
Governor of Odisha interacts with Gujarat student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
Gujarat student delegation explores Odisha’s cultural, educational and developmental landscape
02 JUN 2026 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, interacted with the Gujarat student delegation participating in Yuva Sangam Phase VI on 27th May 2026.
The student delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, commenced its educational and cultural exchange visit to Odisha on 22nd May 2026. Hosted by the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Rourkela, the student delegation received a warm welcome on 25th May 2026, marking the beginning of an immersive learning and cultural exchange journey across the State.
During the interaction, the Governor highlighted the role of youth in nation-building, cultural understanding, and strengthening the spirit of national integration. The session provided participants with valuable insights into leadership, civic responsibility, and the importance of fostering unity through cultural exchange.
During their visit, the student delegation explored Odisha’s rich cultural, educational, and developmental landscape. Participants visited iconic sites such as the Konark Sun Temple and Maa Samaleswari Temple, gaining insights into the State’s spiritual and cultural heritage. They also experienced Odisha’s vibrant textile traditions through interactions with local artisans and engaged with the Munda tribal community through cultural exchanges and traditional performances.
The student delegation participated in a session organised by the Central Institute of Indian Languages, which highlighted India’s linguistic diversity and its role in fostering cultural understanding. They also visited the National Institute of Technology Rourkela FTBI Lab, the Rourkela Steel Plant, Hirakud Dam, and Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium, gaining insights into Odisha’s innovation ecosystem, industrial development, engineering excellence, and sports infrastructure.
As part of the sustainability-focused activities, the student delegation joined the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, planting saplings and learning about environmental stewardship and organic farming practices. The visit concluded with a valedictory programme on 30th May 2026, marking the culmination of a meaningful journey of learning, cultural exchange, and national integration under Yuva Sangam.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल ने युवा संगम के छठे चरण के तहत गुजरात के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल से परस्‍पर बातचीत की
गुजरात के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ओडिशा के सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और विकासात्मक परिदृश्य का अवलोकन किया
02 JUN 2026 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कम्भमपति ने 27 मई 2026 को युवा संगम के छठे चरण में भाग लेने वाले गुजरात के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (आईआईएम) अहमदाबाद के नेतृत्व में छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 22 मई 2026 को ओडिशा में अपने शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान दौरे का आरंभ किया। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईटी) राउरकेला द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 25 मई 2026 को गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। यह राज्य भर में गहन शिक्षण और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इस संवाद के दौरान राज्यपाल ने राष्ट्र निर्माण, निर्माण, सांस्कृतिक समझ और राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने में युवाओं की भूमिका रेखांकित की। इस सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को नेतृत्व, नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से एकता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ओडिशा के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और विकासात्मक परिदृश्य का अवलोकन किया। प्रतिभागियों ने कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर और माँ समलेश्वरी मंदिर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों का दौरा किया और राज्य की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने स्थानीय कारीगरों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत के माध्यम से ओडिशा की जीवंत वस्त्र परंपराओं का भी अनुभव किया और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान एवं पारंपरिक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से मुंडा जनजातीय समुदाय के साथ जुड़ाव स्थापित किया।
छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित एक सत्र में भाग लिया, जिसमें भारत की भाषाई विविधता और सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान राउरकेला की एफबीटीबीआई प्रयोगशाला, राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र, हीराकुड बांध और बिरसा मुंडा हॉकी स्टेडियम का भी दौरा किया। इससे उन्हें ओडिशा के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम, औद्योगिक विकास, इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता और खेल अवसंरचना के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
सतत विकास पर केंद्रित गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत, छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान में भाग लिया, जिसमें उन्होंने पौधे लगाए और पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा जैविक खेती के तरीकों के बारे में ज्ञान प्राप्‍त किया। यह यात्रा 30 मई 2026 को एक समापन कार्यक्रम के साथ सम्‍पन्‍न हुई, जो युवा संगम के अंतर्गत सीखने, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और राष्ट्रीय एकता की एक सार्थक यात्रा की परिणति का प्रतीक है।