Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Meghalaya student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with the Meghalaya student delegation at Lok Bhavan, Hyderabad, on 28th May 2026.
The student delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Management Shillong, is visiting Telangana as part of an educational and cultural exchange programme aimed at fostering national integration and cross-cultural learning among youth.
Earlier, on 25th May 2026, the student delegation received a warm welcome at the National Institute of Technology Warangal, the host institution for their visit to Telangana, marking the beginning of their immersive learning and cultural exchange journey across the State.
During the interaction, the Governor highlighted the important role of youth in strengthening national integration, promoting cultural understanding, and contributing towards nation-building. The delegates shared their experiences from the Yuva Sangam journey and presented the Governor with a memento as a token of respect and remembrance. The interaction further enriched the participants’ understanding of India’s diversity, democratic values, and spirit of unity.
The student delegation visited prominent cultural, educational, and innovation centres across Telangana, including iconic landmarks such as Hussain Sagar Lake, the Statue of Equality, Ramappa Temple, Warangal Fort, Bhadrakali Temple, and the Thousand Pillar Temple, gaining valuable insights into the State’s rich heritage, cultural legacy, academic excellence, and developmental initiatives. Participants also visited Kanha Shanti Vanam and T-Hub, where they were introduced to holistic well-being practices and India’s growing innovation and startup ecosystem.
At NIT Warangal, they explored research and innovation facilities, participated in a plantation drive promoting environmental sustainability, and attended the valedictory programme on 30 May 2026, marking the culmination of their learning experiences and cultural exchanges during the Yuva Sangam journey. The student delegation departed for Meghalaya on 31st May, 2026.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for a deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੇ 28 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 25 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਵਾਰੰਗਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਦਉਗਿਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਝੀਲ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ, ਰਾਮੱਪਾ ਮੰਦਰ, ਵਾਰੰਗਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਭਦਰਕਾਲੀ ਮੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਢਮੁੱਲੀ(ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨ੍ਹਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਵਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ-ਹੱਬ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਐਨਆਈਟੀ ਵਾਰੰਗਲ ਵਿਖੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 30 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਪੜਾਅ-4, ਤੀਬਰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।