Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Meghalaya student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with the Meghalaya student delegation at Lok Bhavan, Hyderabad, on 28th May 2026.
The student delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Management Shillong, is visiting Telangana as part of an educational and cultural exchange programme aimed at fostering national integration and cross-cultural learning among youth.
Earlier, on 25th May 2026, the student delegation received a warm welcome at the National Institute of Technology Warangal, the host institution for their visit to Telangana, marking the beginning of their immersive learning and cultural exchange journey across the State.
During the interaction, the Governor highlighted the important role of youth in strengthening national integration, promoting cultural understanding, and contributing towards nation-building. The delegates shared their experiences from the Yuva Sangam journey and presented the Governor with a memento as a token of respect and remembrance. The interaction further enriched the participants’ understanding of India’s diversity, democratic values, and spirit of unity.
The student delegation visited prominent cultural, educational, and innovation centres across Telangana, including iconic landmarks such as Hussain Sagar Lake, the Statue of Equality, Ramappa Temple, Warangal Fort, Bhadrakali Temple, and the Thousand Pillar Temple, gaining valuable insights into the State’s rich heritage, cultural legacy, academic excellence, and developmental initiatives. Participants also visited Kanha Shanti Vanam and T-Hub, where they were introduced to holistic well-being practices and India’s growing innovation and startup ecosystem.
At NIT Warangal, they explored research and innovation facilities, participated in a plantation drive promoting environmental sustainability, and attended the valedictory programme on 30 May 2026, marking the culmination of their learning experiences and cultural exchanges during the Yuva Sangam journey. The student delegation departed for Meghalaya on 31st May, 2026.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for a deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تلنگانہ کے گورنر نے یووا سنگم کے مرحلہ چھ کے تحت میگھالیہ کے طلباء کے وفد سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ کے گورنر جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا نے 28 مئی 2026 کو حیدرآباد میں واقع لوک بھون میں میگھالیہ کے طلباء کے وفد سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
طلباء کا یہ وفد، جس کی قیادت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ شیلانگ کر رہا ہے، ایک تعلیمی و ثقافتی تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت تلنگانہ کا دورہ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوانوں کے درمیان قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا اور باہمی ثقافت کے عمل سیکھنے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، 25 مئی 2026 کو طلباء کے وفد کا ورنگل میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا، جو تلنگانہ کے دورے کے دوران ان کا میزبان ادارہ ہے۔ اس موقع نے ریاست بھر میں ان کے تعلیمی و ثقافتی تبادلے اور عملی سیکھنے کے سفر کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران گورنر نے نوجوانوں کے کردار کو قومی یکجہتی کے فروغ، ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کے استحکام اور قومی تعمیر میں شمولیت کے حوالے سے نہایت اہم قرار دیا۔وفد کے ارکان نے یووا سنگم کے اپنے سفر کے تجربات مشترک کیے اور احترام و یادگار کے طور پر گورنر کو ایک مومنٹو پیش کیا۔ یہ ملاقات شرکاء کے لیے بھارت کے تنوع، جمہوری اقدار اور اتحاد کے جذبے کی بہتر افہام و تفہیم کا ذریعہ بنی اور ان کے تعلیمی و ثقافتی تجربے کو مزید بامعنی بنایا۔
طلباء کے وفد نے تلنگانہ میں مختلف اہم ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور اختراعی مراکز کا دورہ کیا، جن میں حسین ساگر جھیل، اسٹیچو آف ایکوالٹی، رامپا مندر، ورنگل قلعہ، بھدرکالی مندر اور ہزار ستونوں کا مندر جیسے تاریخی و ثقافتی مقامات شامل تھے۔ ان دوروں کے ذریعے شرکاء نے ریاست کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے، تاریخی عظمت، تعلیمی برتری اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات حاصل کیں۔وفد نے کانہا شانتی وانم اور ٹی-ہب کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کے طریقوں اور بھارت کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ نظام سے متعارف کرایا گیا۔
ورنگل میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں طلباء نے تحقیقی و اختراعی سہولیات کا مشاہدہ کیا، ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے فروغ کے لیے شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا اور 30 مئی 2026 کو منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کے ساتھ ان کا یووا سنگم کے تحت تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کا سفر مکمل ہوا۔طلباء کا وفد 31 مئی 2026 کو میگھالیہ کے لیے روانہ ہو گیا۔
نئی دہلی میں وزارتِ تعلیم کے تحت محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے یووا سنگم مرحلہ چھ کا مقصد تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی، ثقافتی یگانگت و جذباتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام 22 جوڑے شدہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لاتا ہے، تاکہ وہ بھارت کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے، اختراعی نظام اور قومی تعمیر سے وابستہ مشترکہ امنگوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکیں۔