Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Meghalaya student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with the Meghalaya student delegation at Lok Bhavan, Hyderabad, on 28th May 2026.
The student delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Management Shillong, is visiting Telangana as part of an educational and cultural exchange programme aimed at fostering national integration and cross-cultural learning among youth.
Earlier, on 25th May 2026, the student delegation received a warm welcome at the National Institute of Technology Warangal, the host institution for their visit to Telangana, marking the beginning of their immersive learning and cultural exchange journey across the State.
During the interaction, the Governor highlighted the important role of youth in strengthening national integration, promoting cultural understanding, and contributing towards nation-building. The delegates shared their experiences from the Yuva Sangam journey and presented the Governor with a memento as a token of respect and remembrance. The interaction further enriched the participants’ understanding of India’s diversity, democratic values, and spirit of unity.
The student delegation visited prominent cultural, educational, and innovation centres across Telangana, including iconic landmarks such as Hussain Sagar Lake, the Statue of Equality, Ramappa Temple, Warangal Fort, Bhadrakali Temple, and the Thousand Pillar Temple, gaining valuable insights into the State’s rich heritage, cultural legacy, academic excellence, and developmental initiatives. Participants also visited Kanha Shanti Vanam and T-Hub, where they were introduced to holistic well-being practices and India’s growing innovation and startup ecosystem.
At NIT Warangal, they explored research and innovation facilities, participated in a plantation drive promoting environmental sustainability, and attended the valedictory programme on 30 May 2026, marking the culmination of their learning experiences and cultural exchanges during the Yuva Sangam journey. The student delegation departed for Meghalaya on 31st May, 2026.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for a deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువసంగమ్ ఆరో దశ కింద మేఘాలయ విద్యార్థి ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో సంభాషించిన తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
మేఘాలయ విద్యార్థి ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో 2026 మే 28న హైదరాబాద్‌లోని లోక్‌భవన్‌లో తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ శివ ప్రతాప్ శుక్లా సమావేశమయ్యారు.
యువతలో జాతీయ సమైక్యతను, విభిన్న సంస్కృతుల అవగాహనను పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో చేపట్టిన విద్యా - సాంస్కృతిక వినిమయ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్మెంట్- షిల్లాంగ్ నేతృత్వంలోని విద్యార్థి ప్రతినిధి బృందం తెలంగాణలో పర్యటిస్తోంది.
అంతకుముందు మే 25న.. ఈ పర్యటనకు ఆతిథ్య సంస్థ అయిన నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ - వరంగల్‌లో ఈ విద్యార్థుల ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి ఘనస్వాగతం లభించింది. దీంతో రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా వారి సమగ్ర అవగాహన, సాంస్కృతిక అధ్యయన ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభమైంది.
జాతీయ సమైక్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో, సాంస్కృతిక అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడంలో, దేశ నిర్మాణానికి దోహదపడడంలో యువత కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ఈ సమావేశంలో గవర్నర్ వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా యువసంగమ్ యాత్ర అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్న ప్రతినిధులు.. గౌరవ సూచకంగా గవర్నర్‌కు ఒక జ్ఞాపికను బహూకరించారు. దేశ వైవిధ్యం, ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, ఐక్యతా స్ఫూర్తిపై విద్యార్థుల అవగాహనను ఈ సమావేశం మరింత మెరుగుపరిచింది.
హుస్సేన్ సాగర్, సమతా మూర్తి, రామప్ప ఆలయం, వరంగల్ కోట, భద్రకాళి ఆలయం, వెయ్యి స్తంభాల గుడి వంటి ప్రసిద్ధ చారిత్రక ప్రదేశాలతోపాటు సాంస్కృతిక, విద్యా, ఆవిష్కరణ కేంద్రాలను విద్యార్థి ప్రతినిధి బృందం సందర్శించింది. సుసంపన్నమైన తెలంగాణ వారసత్వం, సాంస్కృతిక పరంపర, విద్యా నైపుణ్యం, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలపై విలువైన సమాచారాన్ని వారు తెలుసుకున్నారు. కన్హా శాంతి వనం, టి-హబ్‌లను కూడా సందర్శించి.. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్య పద్ధతులతోపాటు దేశంలోనే అత్యంత వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తున్న ఆవిష్కరణ, అంకుర సంస్థల గురించిన విశేషాలను తెలుసుకున్నారు.
ఎన్ఐటీ- వరంగల్‌లో పరిశోధన - ఆవిష్కరణ కేంద్రాలను వారు పరిశీలించారు. పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరతను ప్రోత్సహించే మొక్కల పెంపకం కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. యువసంగమ్ ప్రయాణంలో వారి అభ్యసనానుభవాలు, సాంస్కృతిక అధ్యయన కార్యక్రమాన్ని ముగిస్తూ.. 2026 మే 30న వీడ్కోలు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. 2026 మే 31న విద్యార్థి ప్రతినిధి బృందం మేఘాలయకు బయలుదేరింది.
విద్యా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని ఉన్నత విద్యాశాఖ యువసంగమ్ ఆరో దశ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. సమగ్ర విద్యా, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా జాతీయ సమైక్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడం, సాంస్కృతిక సామరస్యం, భావోద్వేగాల ఏకీకరణ దీని ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం 22 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రతినిధులను ఒకచోట చేర్చి.. భారత్ వైవిధ్యం, ఆవిష్కరణ వ్యవస్థలు, దేశ నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించి సమష్టి ఆకాంక్షల దిశగా విస్తృతమైన అవగాహన మార్గాలను అందిస్తుంది.