Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Meghalaya student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with the Meghalaya student delegation at Lok Bhavan, Hyderabad, on 28th May 2026.
The student delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Management Shillong, is visiting Telangana as part of an educational and cultural exchange programme aimed at fostering national integration and cross-cultural learning among youth.
Earlier, on 25th May 2026, the student delegation received a warm welcome at the National Institute of Technology Warangal, the host institution for their visit to Telangana, marking the beginning of their immersive learning and cultural exchange journey across the State.
During the interaction, the Governor highlighted the important role of youth in strengthening national integration, promoting cultural understanding, and contributing towards nation-building. The delegates shared their experiences from the Yuva Sangam journey and presented the Governor with a memento as a token of respect and remembrance. The interaction further enriched the participants’ understanding of India’s diversity, democratic values, and spirit of unity.
The student delegation visited prominent cultural, educational, and innovation centres across Telangana, including iconic landmarks such as Hussain Sagar Lake, the Statue of Equality, Ramappa Temple, Warangal Fort, Bhadrakali Temple, and the Thousand Pillar Temple, gaining valuable insights into the State’s rich heritage, cultural legacy, academic excellence, and developmental initiatives. Participants also visited Kanha Shanti Vanam and T-Hub, where they were introduced to holistic well-being practices and India’s growing innovation and startup ecosystem.
At NIT Warangal, they explored research and innovation facilities, participated in a plantation drive promoting environmental sustainability, and attended the valedictory programme on 30 May 2026, marking the culmination of their learning experiences and cultural exchanges during the Yuva Sangam journey. The student delegation departed for Meghalaya on 31st May, 2026.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for a deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ষষ্ঠ পৰ্যায়ৰ যুৱ সংগমৰ অধীনত মেঘালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপালৰ মত বিনিময়
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শিৱ প্ৰতাপ শুক্লাই হায়দৰাবাদৰ লোকভৱনত মেঘালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে ২০২৬ৰ ২৮ মে’ত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
শ্বিলঙৰ ভাৰতীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নেতৃত্বত শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি আৰু আন্তঃসাংস্কৃতিক শিক্ষা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক শৈক্ষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে তেলেংগানা ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৬ৰ ২৫ মে’ত শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক তেলেংগানা ভ্ৰমণৰ আয়োজক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব টেকন’লজি ৱাৰাংগালত উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনত তেওঁলোকৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় যাত্ৰাৰ আৰম্ভণি চিহ্নিত কৰে।
মত বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত ৰাজ্যপালে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি শক্তিশালী কৰা, সাংস্কৃতিক বুজাপৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে যুৱ সংগম যাত্ৰাৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে আৰু ৰাজ্যপালক সন্মান তথা স্মৃতিচিহ্ন হিচাপে এটা স্মাৰক প্ৰদান কৰে। এই মত বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু একতাৰ ভাৱধাৰাৰ বিষয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ বোধগম্যতা অধিক সমৃদ্ধ হয়।
শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে তেলেংগানাৰ বিশিষ্ট সাংস্কৃতিক, শৈক্ষিক আৰু উদ্ভাৱন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে হুছেইন সাগৰ হ্ৰদ, সমতাৰ মূৰ্তি, ৰামাপ্পা মন্দিৰ, ৱাৰাংগাল দুৰ্গ, ভদ্ৰাকালী মন্দিৰ আৰু হাজাৰ স্তম্ভ মন্দিৰ- যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ, শৈক্ষিক উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে মূল্যৱান জ্ঞান আহৰণ কৰে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে কানহা শান্তি বনম আৰু টি-হাবো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য’ত তেওঁলোকক সামগ্ৰিক কল্যাণ অনুশীলন আৰু ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত উদ্ভাৱন তথা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰোৱা হয়।
এনআইটি ৱাৰাংগালত, তেওঁলোকে গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সুবিধা অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিবেশৰ সুস্থিৰতাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু যুৱ সংগম যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষণ অভিজ্ঞতা তথা সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পৰিণতি চিনস্বৰূপে ২০২৬ৰ ৩০ মে’ত সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে ২০২৬ৰ ৩১ মে’ত মেঘালয়লৈ উভতি যায়।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা যুৱ সংগমৰ ষষ্ঠ পৰ্যায়ত শৈক্ষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদানৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা, সাংস্কৃতিক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু আৱেগিক একত্ৰীকৰণ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। এই উদ্যমে ২২ খন সংযুক্ত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, উদ্ভাৱন পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰী আকাংক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে উপলব্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰে।