Ministry of Finance
Accounts of the Government of India for the Financial Year 2025-2026 (Provisional/Unaudited)
01 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The accounts of the Government of India for the Financial Year 2025-26 (Provisional/Unaudited) have been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹33,85,982 crore (99.4% of corresponding RE 2025-26 of Total Receipts) during 2025-26 comprising ₹26,23,264 crore of Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹6,78,961 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹83,757 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (₹24,617 crore) and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts (₹59,140 crore). ₹13,92,971 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹1,06,086 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹49,05,151 crore (98.8% of corresponding RE 2025-26), out of which ₹38,36,032 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹10,69,119 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹12,42,575 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹4,53,854 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2025-2026 کے لیے حکومت ہند کے کھاتے (عارضی/غیر آڈٹ شدہ)
01 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2026-2025 کے لیے حکومت ہند کے کھاتوں (عارضی/غیر آڈٹ شدہ) کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے اور رپورٹ شائع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
حکومت ہند کو26-2025 کے دوران 33,85,982 کروڑ روپے (کل وصولیوں سے متعلق نظرثانی شدہ تخمین26-2025 کا 99.4؍فیصد) حاصل ہوئے، جن میں 26,23,264 کروڑ روپے ٹیکس آمدنی (مرکز کے لیے خالص)، 6,78,961 کروڑ روپے غیر ٹیکس آمدنی اور 83,757 کروڑ روپے غیر قرض سرمایہ جاتی وصولیاں شامل ہیں۔ غیر قرض سرمایہ جاتی وصولیوں میں قرض کی وصولی (24,617 کروڑ روپے) اور متفرق سرمایہ جاتی وصولیاں (59,140 کروڑ روپے) شامل ہیں۔ اس مدت تک حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ٹیکس میں حصے کی منتقلی کے طور پر 13,92,971 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 1,06,086 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے کل اخراجات 49,05,151 کروڑ روپے رہے (26-2025کے متعلقہ نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے کا 98.8؍فیصد)، جن میں سے 38,36,032 کروڑ روپے ریونیو اکاؤنٹ پر اور 10,69,119 کروڑ روپے سرمایہ کاری اکاؤنٹ پر خرچ کیے گئے۔ کل آمدنی اخراجات میں سے 12,42,575 کروڑ روپے سود کی ادائیگیوں کی مد میں اور 4,53,854 کروڑ روپے بڑے سبسڈیوں کی مد میں خرچ کیے گئے۔