Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hold talks with Myanmar President U Min Aung Hlaing
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today held productive talks with the President of Myanmar, U Min Aung Hlaing.
The Prime Minister noted that India is honoured that President U Min Aung Hlaing chose India for his first foreign visit as President. He also expressed happiness that the President began his programme in India from Bodh Gaya with the blessings of Lord Buddha.
During the talks, the two leaders reviewed the full range of India-Myanmar relations and discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation.
The discussions covered avenues to deepen cooperation in trade, rare earths, healthcare, connectivity, heritage restoration and capacity building. The two sides also agreed to work closely in areas such as maritime security, cyber security and other sectors of mutual interest.
The Prime Minister underlined that Myanmar is vital to India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’, ‘Act East’ and Indo-Pacific policies, reaffirming the importance India attaches to its relations with Myanmar.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Had a productive meeting with President U Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar. We in India are honoured that he has chosen India for his first foreign visit as President. Equally gladdening is the fact that he began the visit from Bodh Gaya, with the blessings of Lord Buddha. We reviewed the full range of India-Myanmar relations. Myanmar is vital to India’s policies of ‘Neighbourhood First’, ‘Act East’ and Indo-Pacific.”
“Our talks covered ways to deepen cooperation in trade, rare earths, healthcare, connectivity, heritage restoration and capacity building. We also agreed to work closely in areas such as maritime security, cyber security and more.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ, ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਮੈਟਲਜ਼ (ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਧਾਤਾਂ), ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ-ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ‘ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ’, ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ’ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ‘ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ’, ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ’ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।”
“ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ, ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਮੈਟਲਜ਼, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ-ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।”