विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गेल्या बारा वर्षांतील तंत्रज्ञान विषयक परिवर्तनातून रचला गेला 2047 च्या विकसित भारताचा पाया - डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
गेल्या बारा वर्षांत निर्माण झालेल्या नवोन्मेष वातावरणामुळे भारताच्या आगामी दोन दशकांना चालना मिळेल - डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
या परिवर्तनामुळे जागतिक वैज्ञानिक पटलावरच्या भारताच्या स्थानात मूलभूत बदल झाला आहे; भारत तंत्रज्ञान अनुकरणाकडून तंत्रज्ञान नेतृत्वाकडे वाटचाल करत आहे – डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
31 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मे 2026
गेल्या 12 वर्षांत देशात झालेल्या तंत्रज्ञानविषयक परिवर्तनामुळे 2047 च्या विकसित भारताचा पाया रचला गेला, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अणूउर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत तंत्रज्ञानाचे केवळ अनुकरण करणारा देश न रहाता तंत्रज्ञानातील अग्रणी नेतृत्व बनला आहे. या परिवर्तनामुळे जागतिक वैज्ञानिक पटलावरच्या भारताच्या स्थानात मूलभूत बदल झाल्याचेही सिंह नमूद केले.
दूरदर्शन न्यूज सोबतच्या विशेष पॉडकास्टदरम्यान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, दशकांपासून भारत इतरत्र विकसित झालेल्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करत आला आहे; अनेकदा आघा़डीच्या राष्ट्रांच्या तुलनेत बऱ्याच वर्षांच्या कालावधीनंतर भारत नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात प्रवेश करता झाला. ते म्हणाले की, आज भारत जागतिक स्तरावरील अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासामध्ये अधिकाधिक सक्रियपणे सहभाग घेत आहे आणि अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये खुद्द नवोन्मेषाच्या भविष्यातील दिशा निश्चित करण्यासही मदत करत आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
"गेल्या बारा वर्षांत भारताने तंत्रज्ञान अनुयायी ते तंत्रज्ञान नेतृत्व हे स्थित्यंतर अनुभवले आहे. या काळात वैज्ञानिक क्षमता, नवोन्मेषाला पोषक वातावरण आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा यांच्यामुळे विकसित भारत @2047 चा पाया रचला गेला आहे." असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला राष्ट्रीय धोरण निर्मितीच्या केंद्रस्थानी आणले, तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले, नवोन्मेषावर आधारित उद्योजकतेला चालना दिली आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीचे रूपांतर नागरिकांच्या मिळणाऱ्या प्रत्यक्ष लाभांमध्ये होईल याची खात्री केली. या दृष्टीकोनामुळे, भारताला तंत्रज्ञानआधारित परिसंस्था उभारणे शक्य झाले, ज्यामुळे आर्थिक विकास, धोरणात्मक क्षमता आणि सार्वजनिक सेवांचे वितरण या तिन्ही बाबींना एकाच वेळी बळ मिळाले.
भारताने, अंतराळ, अणू उर्जा, क्वाटंम तंत्रज्ञान, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि स्वच्छ उर्जा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये मोठी प्रगती केली आहे. ही क्षेत्रे एकत्रितपणे विकसित भारत 2047 साठी आवश्यक असणारा वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा पाया निर्माण करत आहेत, असेही जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
अंतराळ क्षेत्राविषयी बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, हे क्षेत्र खाजगी सहभागासाठी खुले केल्यानंतर भारताने जगातील सर्वात गतिमान अंतराळ व्यवस्थेपैकी एक व्यवस्था विकसित केली आहे. अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट-अप्सची संख्या एक अंकी संख्येवरून वाढून 400 पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे, तर भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था, जी सध्या अंदाजे 9 अब्ज डाॅलर्स आहे, ती येत्या काही वर्षांत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विस्तारण्याचा अंदाज आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या अंतराळ मोहिमांच्या यशामुळे विज्ञान हा केवळ शास्त्रज्ञांचा विषय न राहता सामान्य लोकांच्या आवडीचा आणि चर्चेचा विषय बनला आहे आणि नवसंशोधक तसेच उद्योजकांच्या नवीन पिढीला प्रेरित केले आहे, असे मत, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केले. आज अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान, दळणवळण, पायाभूत सुविधांचे नियोजन, प्रशासन, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, शेती आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यासाठी साहाय्यक ठरत असून, ते दैनंदिन जीवनाशी अधिकाधिक सुसंगत बनत चालले आहे, असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले.
मंत्र्यांनी प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिऍक्टर च्या प्रगतीचे वर्णन भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा धोरणातील एक महत्त्वाचा मैलाचा दगड म्हणून केले. हे यश डॉ. होमी जहांगीर भाभा यांच्या संकल्पातील त्रि-स्तरीय अणु कार्यक्रमाला पुढे नेत आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तसेच स्वावलंबनाच्या दिशेने भारताचा मार्ग बळकट करणारे आहे.
जैवतंत्रज्ञानाबद्दल बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारत 'BioE3 Policy' च्या माध्यमातून बायोटेक्नॉलॉजीवर आधारित औद्योगिक परिवर्तनासाठी स्वतःला तयार करत आहे. भविष्यातील अर्थव्यवस्था वाढत्या प्रमाणात जैवतंत्रज्ञान, जेनेटिक्स आणि जैव-उत्पादनातील प्रगतीने आकाराला येईल आणि या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपले नेतृत्व प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी भारत सक्रिय पावले उचलत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा उल्लेख करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, 'एआय' हे प्रशासन, आरोग्यसेवा, कृषी, दळणवळण, वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणासह सर्वच क्षेत्रांमध्ये एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ती म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. कार्यक्षमता, नवोन्मेष आणि नागरिक-केंद्री प्रशासनात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी मानवी कौशल्य आणि 'एआय' सक्षम प्रणाली यांचा मेळ घालणारा एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोन भारत अवलंबत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वच्छ ऊर्जेचा संदर्भ देत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारत अणुऊर्जा, ग्रीन हायड्रोजन, सौर ऊर्जा आणि उदयोन्मुख महासागर-आधारित ऊर्जा प्रणालींचा समावेश असलेले एक वैविध्यपूर्ण धोरण राबवत आहे. हे उपक्रम देशाच्या शाश्वत विकासाच्या आणि 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ-शून्य उत्सर्जनाच्या दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेशी सुसंगत आहेत, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
या पॉडकास्टच्या शेवटी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, गेल्या बारा वर्षांच्या प्रवासाकडे एका मोठ्या राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तनाची सुरुवात म्हणून पाहिले पाहिजे. या काळात निर्माण झालेला वैज्ञानिक आत्मविश्वास, तांत्रिक क्षमता आणि नवोपक्रम परिसंस्थेने, भारताला एक अग्रगण्य ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयास येण्यासाठी आणि 'विकसित भारत @2047' चे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मजबूत स्थितीत आणले आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
12 years of technological transformation has laid the foundation of 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
Last 12 Years Created the Innovation Ecosystem That Will Drive India’s Next Two Decades: Dr Jitendra Singh
This transformation has fundamentally altered India's position in the global scientific landscape; India Moves from Technology Follower to Technology Leader: Minister
Quantum Missions, Space Reforms and AI Adoption Reflect India’s Technological Maturity: Dr Jitendra Singh
Innovation, Research and Technology to Define India’s Development Journey in the Coming Decades: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the last 12 years of technological transformation has laid the foundation for 2047 and under PM Narendra Modi, India has moved from being a technology follower to a technology leader. This transformation has fundamentally altered India's position in the global scientific landscape as well, he added.
During a podcast with Doordarshan News, Dr Jitendra Singh said that for decades, India largely adopted technologies developed elsewhere, often entering new technological domains years after leading nations. Today, he said, India is increasingly participating in the development of frontier technologies at the global level and, in several sectors, is helping shape the future direction of innovation itself.
"The last twelve years have witnessed India's transition from a technology follower to a technology leader. The scientific capabilities, innovation ecosystem and technological infrastructure created during this period have laid the foundation for Viksit Bharat @2047," Dr Jitendra Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi brought science and technology to the centre of national policy making, encouraging greater participation of the private sector, promoting innovation-led entrepreneurship and ensuring that scientific advancements translate into benefits for citizens. This approach, he said, has enabled India to build a technology ecosystem that supports economic growth, strategic capability and public service delivery simultaneously.
Referring to India's growing stature in frontier technologies, Dr Jitendra Singh said the country has registered major advances in space, nuclear energy, quantum technologies, biotechnology, artificial intelligence and clean energy. He said these sectors are collectively creating the scientific and technological foundation required for a developed India by 2047.
On the space sector, the Minister said India has built one of the world's most dynamic space ecosystems following the opening of the sector to private participation. He said the number of space startups has grown from single digits to more than 400, while India's space economy, currently estimated at around USD 9 billion, is projected to expand significantly in the coming years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India's space achievements have transformed public engagement with science and inspired a new generation of innovators and entrepreneurs. He added that space technologies today support communications, infrastructure planning, governance, disaster management, agriculture and national security, making them increasingly relevant to everyday life.
The Minister described the advancement of the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor as a major milestone in India's long-term energy strategy. He said the achievement takes forward the three-stage nuclear programme envisioned by Dr Homi Jehangir Bhabha and strengthens India's pathway towards energy security and self-reliance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said recent reforms enabling greater private sector participation in the nuclear sector have opened new opportunities for startups, entrepreneurs and technology-driven enterprises. The reforms, he added, are expected to accelerate innovation and expand India's capabilities in advanced energy technologies.
Highlighting progress under the National Quantum Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said India has already achieved nearly half of its targeted 2,000-kilometre quantum communication capability within the initial years of implementation. He said the pace of progress reflects India's growing competence in one of the world's most strategic technology domains. The Minister said quantum communication technologies will play a crucial role in strengthening secure communications, defence preparedness and next-generation digital infrastructure, positioning India among a select group of countries working at the cutting edge of quantum science.
On biotechnology, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is preparing for a biotechnology-driven industrial transformation through the BioE3 Policy. He said the future economy will increasingly be shaped by advances in biotechnology, genetics and bio-manufacturing, and India is taking proactive steps to establish leadership in these domains. He referred to ongoing initiatives in genome sequencing, rare disease diagnosis and treatment, indigenous drug development and gene-therapy breakthroughs as examples of India's growing scientific capability. He said these developments are strengthening the country's ability to deliver solutions with both national and global relevance.
Speaking about Artificial Intelligence, the Minister said AI is emerging as a transformative force across governance, healthcare, agriculture, communications, scientific research and public service delivery. He said India is pursuing a balanced approach that combines human expertise with AI-enabled systems to improve efficiency, innovation and citizen-centric governance. Dr Jitendra Singh said the IndiaAI Mission is creating a strong foundation for future leadership in advanced digital technologies through investments in computing infrastructure, datasets, innovation and emerging applications.
The Minister said India's broader innovation ecosystem has expanded rapidly over the last decade, reflected in the country's rise as one of the world's leading startup destinations, significant growth in patent filings, improved global innovation rankings and increasing scientific publications. He said India is no longer viewed merely as a consumer of technologies developed elsewhere but is increasingly recognised as a nation capable of generating original innovations and solutions for global challenges.
Referring to clean energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is pursuing a diversified strategy encompassing nuclear energy, green hydrogen, solar power and emerging ocean-based energy systems. These initiatives, he said, are aligned with the country's long-term commitment to sustainable development and net-zero emissions by 2070.
The Minister said the next phase of India's growth will increasingly be driven by underexplored sectors such as the blue economy, deep ocean resources, Himalayan bio-resources, advanced biotechnology and next-generation manufacturing technologies. He said India possesses unique natural and scientific advantages in many of these domains and is well-positioned to convert them into engines of national growth.
Concluding, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the journey of the last twelve years should be viewed as the beginning of a larger national transformation. He said the scientific confidence, technological capabilities and innovation ecosystem built during this period have positioned India to emerge as a leading knowledge economy and achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
PHOTO- Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in an exclusive Podcast with DD News, at Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi, on Sunday.