Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence to hold second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will co-chair the second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on June 01, 2026. The dialogue will review the progress in bilateral defence cooperation and identify new avenues for collaboration.
The discussions will focus on strengthening defence & security cooperation, enhancing military interoperability, industry collaboration, including co-development and co-production opportunities, and regional & global security developments of mutual interest. The meeting is expected to further strengthen bilateral defence relations, enhance strategic trust and cooperation, promote stability and security in the Indo-Pacific region and identify new areas of collaborations in defence & security.
The visit of Mr Richard Marles follows the inaugural Dialogue held in Australia in October 2025 and reflects the growing momentum in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Australia is a key partner in India’s vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific. The visit underscores the growing depth and maturity of the India-Australia defence partnership.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा मंत्रियों के दूसरे संवाद में भाग लेंगे।
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स 1 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले दूसरे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा मंत्रियों के संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस संवाद में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी और सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशे जाएंगे।
इस बैठक में रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, सैन्य अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने, उद्योग सहयोग, जिसमें सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के अवसर शामिल हैं, और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक सुरक्षा घटनाक्रमों पर चर्चा होगी। उम्मीद है कि यह बैठक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी, रणनीतिक विश्वास और सहयोग को बढ़ाएगी, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देगी और रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेगी।
श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स की यह यात्रा अक्टूबर 2025 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयोजित पहले संवाद के बाद हो रही है और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बढ़ती गति को दर्शाती है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत के स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। यह यात्रा भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा साझेदारी की बढ़ती गहराई और परिपक्वता को रेखांकित करती है।