Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence to hold second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will co-chair the second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on June 01, 2026. The dialogue will review the progress in bilateral defence cooperation and identify new avenues for collaboration.
The discussions will focus on strengthening defence & security cooperation, enhancing military interoperability, industry collaboration, including co-development and co-production opportunities, and regional & global security developments of mutual interest. The meeting is expected to further strengthen bilateral defence relations, enhance strategic trust and cooperation, promote stability and security in the Indo-Pacific region and identify new areas of collaborations in defence & security.
The visit of Mr Richard Marles follows the inaugural Dialogue held in Australia in October 2025 and reflects the growing momentum in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Australia is a key partner in India’s vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific. The visit underscores the growing depth and maturity of the India-Australia defence partnership.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت کے وزیرِ دفاع اور آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیرِ اعظم و وزیرِ دفاع نئی دہلی میں ہند۔آسٹریلیا وزرائے دفاع کے دوسرے مکالمے کا انعقاد کریں گے
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیرِ اعظم و وزیرِ دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلس یکم جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ہند۔آسٹریلیا وزرائے دفاع کے دوسرے مکالمے کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے۔ اس مکالمے میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور باہمی اشتراک کے نئے امکانات کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔
مذاکرات میں دفاعی و سلامتی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے، افواج کے مابین باہمی عملی ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ، دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان اشتراک، بشمول مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے مواقع، نیز علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی سے متعلق باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ ملاقات دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، اسٹریٹجک اعتماد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے، ہند۔بحرالکاہل خطے میں استحکام اور سلامتی کو تقویت پہنچانے نیز دفاع و سلامتی کے شعبوں میں اشتراک کے نئے میدانوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب رچرڈ مارلس کا یہ دورہ اکتوبر 2025 میں آسٹریلیا میں منعقد ہونے والے افتتاحی مکالمے کے بعد ہو رہا ہے اور یہ ہند۔آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں بڑھتی ہوئی پیش رفت اور سرگرمی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آزاد، کھلے، جامع اور خوشحال ہند۔بحرالکاہل کے اپنے ویژن میں آسٹریلیا، بھارت کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ دورہ ہند۔آسٹریلیا دفاعی شراکت داری کی بڑھتی ہوئی گہرائی، وسعت اور پختگی کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے۔