Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence to hold second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will co-chair the second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on June 01, 2026. The dialogue will review the progress in bilateral defence cooperation and identify new avenues for collaboration.
The discussions will focus on strengthening defence & security cooperation, enhancing military interoperability, industry collaboration, including co-development and co-production opportunities, and regional & global security developments of mutual interest. The meeting is expected to further strengthen bilateral defence relations, enhance strategic trust and cooperation, promote stability and security in the Indo-Pacific region and identify new areas of collaborations in defence & security.
The visit of Mr Richard Marles follows the inaugural Dialogue held in Australia in October 2025 and reflects the growing momentum in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Australia is a key partner in India’s vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific. The visit underscores the growing depth and maturity of the India-Australia defence partnership.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
રક્ષા મંત્રી અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના ડેપ્યુટી પ્રાઇમ મિનિસ્ટર અને મિનિસ્ટર ફોર ડિફેન્સ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બીજી ઇન્ડિયા-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા ડિફેન્સ મિનિસ્ટર્સ ડાયલોગ યોજશે
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના ડેપ્યુટી પ્રાઇમ મિનિસ્ટર અને મિનિસ્ટર ફોર ડિફેન્સ મિસ્ટર રિચાર્ડ માર્લેસ જૂન 01, 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બીજી ઇન્ડિયા-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા ડિફેન્સ મિનિસ્ટર્સ ડાયલોગની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ સંવાદ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંરક્ષણ સહયોગમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને સહયોગ માટેના નવા માર્ગો ઓળખશે.
આ ચર્ચાઓ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા, મિલિટરી ઇન્ટરઓપરેબિલિટી વધારવા, ઉદ્યોગ સહયોગ, જેમાં સહ-વિકાસ અને સહ-ઉત્પાદનની તકો સામેલ છે, અને પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક તેમજ વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા વિકાસ પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે. આ બેઠક દ્વિપક્ષીય સંરક્ષણ સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા, વ્યૂહાત્મક વિશ્વાસ અને સહયોગ વધારવા, ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થિરતા તેમજ સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સંરક્ષણ તેમજ સુરક્ષામાં સહયોગના નવા ક્ષેત્રો ઓળખે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
મિસ્ટર રિચાર્ડ માર્લેસની આ મુલાકાત ઓક્ટોબર 2025માં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયામાં યોજાયેલા ઉદ્ઘાટન સંવાદ પછી થઈ રહી છે અને તે ઇન્ડિયા-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા કોમ્પ્રીહેન્સિવ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપમાં વધી રહેલી ગતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. મુક્ત, ખુલ્લા, સર્વસમાવેશી અને સમૃદ્ધ ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિકના ભારતના વિઝનમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા એક મુખ્ય ભાગીદાર છે. આ મુલાકાત ઇન્ડિયા-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સંરક્ષણ ભાગીદારીની વધતી જતી ઊંડાઈ અને પરિપક્વતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.