Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence to hold second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi
31 MAY 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will co-chair the second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on June 01, 2026. The dialogue will review the progress in bilateral defence cooperation and identify new avenues for collaboration.
The discussions will focus on strengthening defence & security cooperation, enhancing military interoperability, industry collaboration, including co-development and co-production opportunities, and regional & global security developments of mutual interest. The meeting is expected to further strengthen bilateral defence relations, enhance strategic trust and cooperation, promote stability and security in the Indo-Pacific region and identify new areas of collaborations in defence & security.
The visit of Mr Richard Marles follows the inaugural Dialogue held in Australia in October 2025 and reflects the growing momentum in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Australia is a key partner in India’s vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific. The visit underscores the growing depth and maturity of the India-Australia defence partnership.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान व संरक्षणमंत्री यांच्यात नवी दिल्लीत दुसरा भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षणमंत्री संवाद
31 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मे 2026
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान व संरक्षणमंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स 1 जून 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत होणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षणमंत्री संवादाचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील. या संवादामध्ये द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात येणार असून सहकार्याच्या नव्या संधींचा शोध घेतला जाईल.
या चर्चांमध्ये संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करणे, दोन्ही देशांच्या सैन्यांमधील परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढविणे, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य तसेच संयुक्त विकास आणि संयुक्त उत्पादनाच्या संधी, तसेच परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षा घडामोडींवर भर दिला जाणार आहे.
ही बैठक भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यास, सामरिक विश्वास आणि सहकार्य वाढविण्यास, इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील स्थैर्य व सुरक्षिततेला चालना देण्यास आणि संरक्षण व सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या नव्या क्षेत्रांची ओळख करून देण्यास महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांचा हा दौरा ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियात झालेल्या पहिल्या संवादानंतर होत असून, तो भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्वसमावेशक सामरिक भागीदारीला मिळालेल्या वाढत्या गतीचे प्रतीक आहे.
मुक्त, खुला, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशाच्या भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनात ऑस्ट्रेलिया हा एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे. हा दौरा भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण भागीदारीतील वाढती सखोलता आणि परिपक्वता अधोरेखित करतो.