Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 134th Episode of Mann Ki Baat on 31.05.2026
31 MAY 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. I am delighted to connect with you once again on 'Mann Ki Baat'. People from different parts of the country are doing amazing things for the benefit of the nation, the society… and when we hear about them, we find a new inspiration. Today, I will begin the program with one such achievement of the country in athletics. Just a few days ago, the National Senior Athletics Federation Competition was held in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Nearly 800 athletes participated in it – from all over the country. During this, four national records were broken in four different events. Gurinder Veer Singh, Vishal TK, Tejaswin Shankar, Dev Meena, and Kuldeep Kumar… These friends set new records in different categories. First of all, I congratulate all of them.
Friends, one event that is being widely discussed across the country is the 100-metre race. Within just two days, the national record in the Men's 100-metre Race was broken three times. The two athletes who achieved this feat are Gurinder Veer Singh and Animesh Kujur. I thought I'd talk to these two athletes this time on 'Mann Ki Baat'.
(PHONE CALL)
Prime Minister: Namaskar Animesh ji. Gurinder Veer, Namaskar to you too… Satshri Akal.
Animesh, Gurinder Veer: Namaskar sir, Namaskar sir.
Prime Minister: Well brother, you have made a big achievement. Your pair has also done something amazing. We have seen jugalbandi in music, but now in challenges, there is jugalbandi where one person throws a challenge and then the other takes it up. Then they do it a third time. Yours has been a very interesting subject. I want that the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' should know… they should have knowledge about you people. They should know about the feat you have achieved.
Animesh ji: Namaste Sir, my name is Animesh Kujur. I am the National record holder in 200m and 400m and I belong to Chhattisgarh Sir. And currently I play for Odisha. Last year I won Asian Medal and World University Games Medal and I started athletics from 2021 when I passed out from school. I am a pass out from Sainik School Ambikapur, and I used to play football earlier, and during the time of COVID, my parents used to give me some freedom to go out and run or play. So, when COVID started to subside, my football friends told me that there is going to be a State meet… go and participate. I participated and I did not know that there was a selection for the National level from there. I got selected in the National from there and today I am representing India Internationally.
Prime Minister: Well what is it Gurinder Veer ji?
Gurinder Veer: Namaste Sir, my name is Gurinder Veer and I am a Petty Officer in the Indian Navy and I am India's fastest sprinter. I have just now made a national record of 10.09 in 100 meters. And I am the first Indian to run below the 10.1 barrier. And I am trying to serve my country on the track and in uniform as well. Both my father and grandfather used to play sports, so it is our Indian culture that whenever there is a festival like Diwali, New Year, we clean our house. So I used to clean my father's trophies and medals… I used to like it a lot… I used to feel very happy. Then when I used to clean any trophy, I used to ask him where he won this trophy, where he won this medal, when was this photo from… then he used to tell me his story, that well… I went to play here, I won this National Medal, I made my team win in that. Then I also used to tell him that well, I also want to do some sport. He used to go for running in the morning, so I started telling him that well take me along with you. So he started taking me along, and whatever he had learnt in game-sports, he started teaching me. So my interest started developing. I saw Usain Bolt's world record being broken. So there is one such funny story. I was watching TV when my mother switched it off saying, "Son, it's time to study. You should study." I said, "It's okay, you don't let me watch TV. One day, you'll find me on TV and see Gurinder running." I too feel happy when my mother sees me running on TV.
Prime Minister: Wow, Wonderful! That's a great thing about you.
Gurinder Veer: Yes, Sir. It’s a middle-class family. My father also used to play volleyball. Due to family problems, he left his sports. His dream remained unfulfilled. So he saw that dream in me… Well, my son will fulfill that dream. I used to talk to him and then I used to hear about Milkha Singh working so hard. I used to tell him that I will also fulfill your dream one day. Then he used to say that dreams are not fulfilled like this, one has to work very hard for it. One has to persevere. Milkha Singh ji used to vomit blood, used to run in the sun. He used to train the whole day, so those things used to inspire me. My father used to inspire me that if I run, I should bring a medal for my country and win. And also when I chose the event 100 meters, everyone used to tell me that brother, don't do 100, 100 is not an event for Indians. The body of Indians is not at all made for 100 meters. So my father and I always used to say that well Gurinder, we have chosen this, we will not step back from it. Whosoever tells me to tell us that, we cannot do it, we will show them that we can do it. And you will do it, I have faith in you. So when my father placed that trust in me, I turned that trust into my courage and moved ahead, and today I tell every Indian to do the Sprint.
Prime Minister: Look, both of you have done a great job, and within just two days, you both have broken the National Record three times. Running in the 100 metre race, as Gurinder Veer said, people say that Indians do not have the body for this task. Despite such difficulties, you worked hard, so I would like to know this from both of you, and the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' would also like to listen to what was your passion, what was your determination, what were your thoughts, and how you were doing it? How difficult is it?
Gurinder Veer: Yes Sir, this is Gurinder… when I started, there was a lot of struggle, many times I doubted whether I was doing the right thing, I made the right choice because you don't win every time, sometimes you learn. When I used to lose, when I didn't perform well, or when I got injured, my family would support me, saying, "It's okay. If one day goes bad; one year goes bad, it doesn't ruin your life. Don't stop dreaming." My coach also taught me that if you don't do it, no one else will. So, when people around us, our community, encourage us, that motivation never breaks.
Prime Minister: Animesh Ji
Animesh: Sir, everyone used to tell me that when I started athletics in 2021, they used to ask me, "Look, this is a new field, will you be able to do it or not?" So, I said, "Now that I've entered this field, I will definitely do it." My father also always used to tell me that if you have entered this field then never look back because everyone thinks that they have to do this, they have to do that but very few show it by doing it. You have just entered this field so stick to it, move ahead in it. You will get all the facilities, we will support you in everything, family support, financial support, we will do everything… just work hard and show India that Indians can also run… because people used to tell me as well that the genes of Indians are not such that they can run in Sub 10 or Sub 10.1 or can someone do that sprint, but now both of us have proved that Indians can also do it. Nothing is so hard for us, we can also do everything. So Sir, all these things motivate me a lot and as we are training, we are breaking our timings and other Indians are also seeing this thing that Indians can also do it… and we will do more Sir, and now both of us have been selected for the Commonwealth Games as well, so we will perform even better in the upcoming competition there.
Prime Minister: Well, look, I too have a curiosity. And people too might have it. I have heard that both of you are good friends, you both had decided that if you broke my record, I should break yours! Animesh, tell me first.
Animesh: Sir ji, the first record was 10.18, which was mine only, and then Gurinder Veer Bhaiya broke it in the semi-final by doing 10.17, and I broke it again in the second semi-final by doing 10.15. At that time, when my semi-final happened, we both were happy that yes, it's okay, today the record was broken, and we both did it, because at that time there is rivalry in the competition, but we both were already determined, before that we had also gone to Saudi Arabia to compete, we both were roommates there too, so we both used to talk there that we have to take Indian sprinting forward and it is in our hands, whatever we do will motivate others.
Prime Minister: Gurinder Veer, what would you like to say?
Gurinder Veer: We both had just decided that we will both run well. So whenever Sir, we need each other, we stand with each other, like just now before setting the record, when I set the record and then Animesh did it. So when we were warming up, I was telling Animesh, Animesh, that block is right, go and sit on it and stride there, we will do the warm-up here, if the warm-up is right here, then we help each other, if we help each other then the other also improves, we also improve. So friendship is also needed, but Sir, when we are outside the ground, outside the competition, so we are friends, when we go on the ground, then we become competitors of each other. So, it's like, I'll run faster than this one, I'll run faster than this one.
Prime Minister: Look, the competition you've participated in is to enhance the nation's prestige, to take the country to this position in the future, and done with a positive spirit. And I believe that this sportsman spirit of yours… - to play, also to challenge each other, also to strive to get ahead, and to help each other to move ahead - this is a wonderful job you've done. My heartfelt congratulations to you, my best wishes, and you'll bring glory to the country… I'm confident. Do continue to work hard just like this and make great progress. My best wishes to you.
Gurinder Veer/Animesh: Thank you, sir. Thank you.
Prime Minister: Thank you very much.
####
My dear countrymen,
It is very hot in most parts of the country right now. Strong sun, hot winds, it is very important to take care of yourself in such weather. Keep drinking water. If at all you have to go out in the sun, do so with caution. Don't forget the guidelines issued by various government departments in this regard.
Friends,
In our country, the way to fight the heat is many a time found in the kitchen as well. You must have noticed that as the heat increases, the taste of home cooking changes, the type of cooking changes. At some places, water from earthen pots is brought forth; in others, curd starts setting, and in others, raw mangoes start boiling – and then starts the time of Indigenous drinks. You are also familiar with these Desi drinks. If you go to North India, you will find Aam Panna in many places, the taste of raw mango, and relief from the heat. If you go to Punjab or Haryana, you'll find lassi in large glasses. Buttermilk in Rajasthan and Gujarat is like a companion to every meal.
And what's more, Sattu sherbet in Bihar, Jharkhand, and Eastern Uttar Pradesh is simply amazing – it fills the stomach and provides strength. Kokum sherbet and Sol Kadhi in Konkan and Goa. Panakam, Neer Mor, Sambaram in South India, and Bael Pana in Odisha aren't just drinks, they're a part of the traditions of different regions of India. And they also reflect the spirit of "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat." And one thing you must remember: most of these things come from our own kitchens, from our farms and fields. There's no big branding, but they embody the experience of generations. You too enjoy these desi drinks during the summer.
Friends,
As soon as summer arrives, another topic of discussion starts in every household: and that is mangoes. Mangoes are a common topic of discussion. There's hardly a home in India where mangoes are not talked about in Summer.
Every region… its own mango, its own flavor, its own aroma. Maharashtra and Konkan's Hapus, Alphonso, Gujarat's Kesar, it's the soul of Aamras, Uttar Pradesh's Dussehri, and my Kashi's Langra. Incidentally, the Langra mango has a special quality: it often remains green even after ripening. Bihar's Zardalu, whose aroma can be recognized from afar. Chausa, Malda - each name has memories associated with it. Go to South India, and there's Banganapalli, Totapuri, Neelam, Malgova, Bengal's Himsagar, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh's Suvarnarekha. In other words, as the place changes, the mango's appearance, color, and taste also change.
And friends, this journey of the mango is now reaching the global market from the village. Today, through 'Mann Ki Baat', I will praise my farmer brothers and sisters involved in mango cultivation. You are not just ordinary farmers… you are very special for the agricultural economy of the country. May you keep shining like this. Friends, during these summer days, while schools are usually on vacation, I'll talk about a class you'll want to enroll in. Friends, imagine a school where children, both young and old, attend, where there are no fees, no large buildings, no classrooms, and, most interestingly, classes are held in a river.
Friends,
This isn't a story. This is a true effort. In Aluva, Keralam, Saji Valasheril runs one such swimming club. More than 15,000 people have learnt to swim here. Saji ji has also taught swimming to Divyang children. Lying behind this effort, there's a hidden pain too.
A few years ago, several students had died in a boat accident. That incident shook Saji ji deeply. He thought, if the children knew how to swim, perhaps many lives could have been saved—and that's where his campaign began.
Friends,
SAJI Valasherilji's life teaches us a great lesson. Service doesn't require vast resources—what's needed is a good intent and consistent effort. On the strength of these alone, the lives of thousands can be transformed.
My dear countrymen,
Recently I had the opportunity to visit the Netherlands in Europe. I attended several meetings there. During this time, a moment arrived that filled every Indian with pride. In a special ceremony held in the Netherlands, ancient copper plates from the Chola period were returned to India. The Prime Minister of the Netherlands was also present at the event. I have been receiving continuous messages from India and abroad regarding these copper plates. People are sharing joy and expressing pride. The Tamil community around the world is also particularly enthusiastic about this.
Friends,
There is a lot of curiosity among people about these copper plates. Hence, today I would like to share some information related to them. These include 21 large and 3 small copper plates. They primarily relate to King Rajendra Chola the first, fulfilling a vow made by his father, King Rajaraja Chola. They mention the donation of the village of Anaimangalam to a Buddhist monastery. These copper plates also describe the achievements of the Chola dynasty. They reveal how formidable the Chola Empire’s maritime power was. They also provide information about their relations with Southeast Asian countries. All of us are very proud of the Chola Empire's rich history and culture.
Friends,
Our government is continuously making efforts to preserve such priceless heritage sites of India. In this regard, an important discovery has been made in Malhar, Chhattisgarh, under the Gyan Bharatam Abhiyan. Three rare copper plates have been found here. They are believed to be related to the reign of Maharishi Balarjun of the Panduvanshi dynasty. Experts believe that these inscriptions date back to the sixth-seventh centuries, meaning fourteen hundred to fifteen hundred years old. These copper plates are written in ancient Brahmi script and Pali language. They provide important information about the governance, religion, and culture of that time.
Friends,
We Indians have always had a special fascination for astronomy. Centuries-old observatories still exist in our country. Amazing mathematical discoveries have been made here. Be it navigation, the almanac, or our festivals, all of these are related to the sky and the stars.
Astronomy has aroused curiosity in every generation in our country. It has inspired exploration; a lot of enthusiasm is visible in today’s youth. You too must have noticed that astronomy clubs are becoming increasingly popular across the country. Their activities are visible from big cities to small towns, from schools to parks. I learnt about the Bangalore Astronomical Society. Observational sessions are held here. This organization has also launched a mission to popularize astronomy in rural areas. A team called 'Khagol Mandal' has started a very innovative 30-hour course.
Friends,
Gazing at the stars at night is a entrancing experience in itself. An organization called Astro Kerala organizes Night Observation Camps and workshops. Here, young people learn to make telescopes and use star maps. The Big Bang Astronomy Club of Rajkot has organized numerous astronomy events… from the Gir forests to the Rann of Kutch. 'Jyotirvidya Parisanstha' is also one of the oldest astronomy institutions. It offers observational facilities, as well as a book library, and a telescope library.
I would also like to mention ISAAC. This is a student-led nationwide network that connects astronomy and astrophysics clubs.
Friends,
It is very important to take out time for your hobby and constantly learn something new. I would urge the youth to join an astronomy club and visit a planetarium during these holidays.
Friends,
To those watching 'Mann Ki Baat' on TV, I would like to say – You must watch this video. This video has been in the news recently. In this, some people are patiently and carefully trying to save a Gangetic dolphin. You will be surprised to know that this entire effort took about 13 hours, and ultimately the dolphin was saved.
Friends,
India's first Ganga dolphin rescue ambulance played a huge role in this. This incident took place in Uttar Pradesh. A Gangetic dolphin was trapped in a canal there. At that time, this ambulance, built under the 'Namami Gange Abhiyan', reached there as a ray of hope. It was then carefully pulled out. It was examined, it was treated and then it was safely released into the Rapti River. In a way, a life returned home…
Friends,
This dolphin rescue ambulance is very special. It has been designed like a mobile hospital. It has arrangements for keeping the dolphin safe. It has oxygen facilities, special stretchers, and rescue equipment. This means that if a dolphin gets injured, gets stuck in a canal, or gets cut off from the river, it can be helped immediately. Friends, when we save the Gangetic dolphin, we don't just save a species; we save the biodiversity of the Ganga. We save the river's entire life system and preserve a priceless natural heritage for our future generations.
My dear countrymen,
Many of you must have memories connected with a river, pond, or well water. Some might remember swimming in a pond, some might remember playing with friends on the pond's banks, some might remember the fragrance of the mud. Such childhood memories linger in the heart for a lifetime.
Friends,
An inspiring story of saving such memories has emerged from Basti district of Uttar Pradesh. Akash Gupta of Basti was deeply saddened by the sight of his village's Manorama River. The river he had seen as clean and vibrant in his childhood... Over time, plastic had started accumulating in the river, and the filth was increasing. Shriman Akash decided not to complain, but to make a new beginning. "No complaints, a fresh start" became his mantra. He took his friends along.
All they had was a net, a spade, a basket, and their greatest strength: the determination to make a difference. These young people would wade into the river, remove water hyacinth, and bring out plastic and garbage. Sometimes, they removed up to 50-60 kilograms of garbage from the river in a single day. Gradually, that section of the Manorama River began to look clean again. The work also drew the attention of the people in the surroundings… awareness about cleanliness increased.
Friends,
A similar inspiring story has emerged from Goa. Balkrishna Aiya, is a retired teacher from Goa. But the zeal for social work is as strong, even today. He was deeply perturbed by the water problem in the Maddi-Tolap area. He, too, began working towards a solution. Balkrishna played a key role in laying pipelines. This brought water to many homes. This was a huge relief for families who had to struggle daily for water.
Friends,
Last month I had a wonderful experience. It's also related to 'Mann Ki Baat'. That's why I want to discuss it with you today. I met a teacher in Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu. I had met her nearly three decades ago. I'm talking about Girija Amma ji. During this meeting, some young students were also with her.
Friends,
Girija Amma ji runs close to 15 schools. Among these, Jaigopal Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya in Chennai is very prominent. Her patriotic spirit inspires every Indian. Inspired by 'Mann Ki Baat', she pledged to contribute to many soldiers in the country. To do this, she inspired the students of all her schools. She asked the children to contribute one rupee every day for the brave soldiers. This means that each student collected 365 rupees in a year. Through these small contributions, approximately 40 lakh rupees were collected. Girija Amma handed me a cheque for this entire amount. During my conversation with her, I felt how deep her dedication to Mother India was.
Just last year, Chennai's first Hindu school completed its 50th anniversary. The role of this school network in advancing the country's education and cultural pride is commendable. I congratulate everyone involved and especially appreciate the students who contributed for our brave soldiers. Friends, in every village and city of India, something or the other is happening that inspires us. Often, these efforts are not widely discussed, but when we become aware of them, our belief grows stronger that the country is moving forward with the power of its people. I urge you to certainly look around for such efforts. Recognize those people who are doing good work for the society, appreciate them, learn from them, and if possible, become part of some good cause yourself. I'll join you again next month in "Mann Ki Baat" with some more inspiring stories. Thank you very much. Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 134वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (31.05.2026)
31 MAY 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार।
‘मन की बात’ में एक बार फिर आपसे जुड़कर मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है। देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में हमारे देश के लोग देशहित में, समाजहित में, ऐसी अद्भुत चीजें कर रहे हैं और जब उनके विषय में सुनते हैं तो हमें एक नई प्रेरणा मिलती है। आज कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत, मैं athletics में देश की ऐसी ही उपलब्धि से करूंगा। कुछ दिन पहले ही झारखंड के रांची में National Senior Athletics Federation Competition हुआ। इसमें करीब 800 athletes ने हिस्सा लिया - देशभर से आए थे। इस दौरान चार अलग-अलग event में चार national record टूटे। गुरिंदरवीर सिंह, विशाल टीके, तेजस्विन शंकर, देव मीणा और कुलदीप कुमार। इन साथियों ने अलग-अलग category में नए record बनाए। मैं सबसे पहले तो इन सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियो,
एक event जिसकी देशभर में बहुत चर्चा हो रही है, वह है – 100 meter Race, सौ meter की दौड़। महज दो दिनों के भीतर Men’s 100 meter Race में national record तीन बार टूटा। जिन दो athletes ने ये कमाल दिखाया है वे हैं - गुरिंदरवीर सिंह और अनिमेष कुजूर। मैंने सोचा इस बार ‘मन की बात’ में इन दोनों खिलाड़ियों से बात की जाए।
(PHONE CALL)
प्रधानमंत्री: अनिमेष जी नमस्कार। गुरिन्दर वीर आपको भी नमस्कार, सतश्री अकाल।
अनिमेष, गुरिन्दरवीर : नमस्कार सर, नमस्कार सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा भैया आपने तो बहुत बड़ा achievement किया है। आपकी जोड़ी ने भी बड़ा कमाल किया है। हमने संगीत में तो जुगलबंदी देखी थी, लेकिन चुनौती में अब जुगलबंदी होती है कि एक बार एक चुनौती दे फिर दूसरा उस चुनौती को उठा ले। फिर तीसरी बार कर ले। बड़ा interesting विषय रहा है आपका। मैं चाहता हूँ कि ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोताओं को पता चले कि आप लोग के विषय में उनको जानकारी हो। आपने जो पराक्रम किया है उसका पता चले।
अनिमेष जी : नमस्ते सर, मेरा नाम अनिमेष कुजूर।मैं 200 मीटर और 400 मीटर का National record holder हूँ and मैं छत्तीसगढ़ से belong करता हूँ सर। And अभी मैं उड़ीसा से खेलता हूँ। मैं last year Asian Medal और World University Games Medal लेकर आया and मैं athletics 2021 से चालू किया जब मैं school से pass out हुआ। मैं सैनिक school अम्बिकापुर से pass out हूँ, and मैं पहले football खेला करता था, and मेरे parents covid के समय मुझे थोड़ी बहुत छूट देते थे कि तू जाके बाहर दौड़ ले या खेल ले तो जब covid खत्म होने लगा तो मेरे football के जो friends थे उन्होंने मुझे बोला कि state meet होने वाला है जाके तू participate कर and मैं participate किया and मुझे पता नहीं था कि वहाँ से National level का Selection है। मैं वहाँ से National में select हुआ and आज मैं India को represent कर रहा हूँ Internationally
प्रधानमंत्री : और गुरिन्दरवीर जी क्या है ?
गुरिन्दरवीर: नमस्ते सर, मेरा नाम गुरिन्दरवीर है और मैं Indian Navy में Patty Officer हूँ और मैं India का सबसे तेज sprinter हूँ अभी मैंने 100 मीटर में 10.09 का national record बनाया है। और मैं पहला Indian हूँ जो 10.1 के barrier के नीचे भागा है, और मैं कोशिश कर रहा हूँ कि मैं track और वर्दी में भी अपने देश की सेवा करूँ। मेरे father और grandfather दोनों sports करते थे तो हमारे India का culture है जब भी कोई त्योहार होता है जैसे दिवाली, जैसे नया साल तो हम अपने घर की सफाई करते हैं। तो मैं अपने father की Trophies और Medals की सफाई करता था तो मेरे को वो बहुत अच्छा लगता था, मैं बहुत खुश होता था। तब जब मैं कोई trophy साफ करता था तो मैं पूछता था कि भई ये trophy कहाँ जीती, ये Medal कहाँ जीता, ये photo कब की है, तो फिर मेरे को वो अपनी कहानी सुनाते थे ,कि भई मैं यहां खेलने गया, मैंने ये National Medal जीता, मैंने अपनी team को इसमें जिताया। तो फिर मैं भी उनको बोलता था कि भई मैं भी कोई sports करनी है। वो running करने जाते थे morning में, तो मैं उनको बोलने लगा भई मेरे को भी लेकर जाया करो अपने साथ। तो मेरे को लेकर जाने लगे तो उन्होंने जो अपनी game sports में सीखा था तो मेरे को सिखाने लगे। तो मेरा interest बनने लगा। मैंने Usain Bolt का world record टूटता हुआ देखा। तो एक story है ऐसे funny। मैं अभी TV देख रहा था तो मम्मी ने मेरी TV बंद कर दिया कि अभी बेटा पढ़ने का time हो गया, आप पढ़ो। तो मैं कहा भई ठीक है आप मेरे को TV नहीं देखने देते, एक दिन ऐसा आएगा आप मेरे को TV में ढूँढोगे कि देखो वो गुरिन्दर दौड़ रहा है। तो मेरे को भी खुशी होती जब मेरी माँ मेरे को TV पे दौड़ता हुआ देखती है।
प्रधानमंत्री : वाह वाह वाह। बड़ी शानदार बात है भई आपकी तो।
गुरिन्दर वीर: हाँ जी। Middle Class Family है सर, फिर मेरे father वो भी volleyball खेलते थे। घर की problems की वजह से उन्होंने अपनी sports छोड़ दी। उनका जो सपना पूरा करने वाला रह गया। तो उन्होंने मेरे अंदर वो सपना देखा भई मेरा बेटा वो सपना पूरा करेगा तो मैं उनसे बातें करता था, फिर सुनता था मिल्खा सिंह इतनी मेहनत करते थे, मैं उनको बोलता था मैं भी एक दिन आपका सपना पूरा करूंगा। तो बोलते सपना पूरा ऐसे नहीं होता, उसके लिए बहुत hard work करना पड़ता है। मेहनत करनी पड़ती है। मिल्खा सिंह जी खून की उल्टियाँ करते थे, धूप में भागते थे। सारा-सारा दिन training करते थे तो वो चीजें मेरे को inspire करती थीं। मेरे father मेरे को inspire करते थे, कि मैं भागूँगा तो अपने देश के लिए, देश के लिए Medal लाऊँ, जीतूँ। और ये भी था कि भई जब मैंने event choose किया 100 मीटर तो सभी मेरे को बोलते थे कि भई 100 मत करो, 100 Indians का event नहीं है। Indians की body 100 मीटर के लिए बनी ही नहीं है। तो मैं और मेरे father हमेशा बोलते थे कि अभी गुरिन्दर हमने ये choose किया है, हम इससे पीछे नहीं हटेंगे। जो हमें बोलते हैं कि भई हम नहीं कर सकते हम उसको कर के दिखाएंगे। और तू करके दिखाएगा, मुझे तेरे पे भरोसा है। तो वो भरोसा जब मेरे को मेरे father ने मेरे पर किया तो मैं उस भरोसे को अपनी हिम्मत बनाके मैं चला और मैं आज हर Indian बोलता कि भई Indian Sprint कर ।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिए आप दोनों ने बहुत बड़ा कमाल किया है, और सिर्फ दो दिनों के भीतर आप दोनों ने तीन बार National Record तोड़ा है। 100 मीटर race में दौड़ना, जैसा गुरिन्दरवीर ने कहा कि लोग कहते हैं कि भारत के लोगों का तो बदन इस काम के लिए है ही नहीं। इतना मुश्किल होते हुए भी आपने काम किया तो ये दोनों से मैं जानना चाहूँगा, और ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोता भी सुनना चाहेंगे कि कौन सा जज्बा था, क्या जिद थी, क्या सोचा था, और कैसे कर रहे थे ? ये कितना मुश्किल होता है ?
गुरिन्दरवीर: जी सर, मैं गुरिन्दर, मैं जब starting में सर बहुत struggle था, बहुत बार doubt भी आया कि मैं सही कर रहा हूँ, मैं सही choose किया क्योंकि हर बार आप नहीं जीतते, कभी- कभी आप सीखते हो। जब मैं हारता था, जब मैं सही performance नहीं आती थी, कोई injury आ जाती थी तो मेरे घरवाले मेरे को support करते थे कि भई कोई नहीं एक दिन बुरा चला गया, एक साल बुरा चला गया तो इससे जिंदगी खराब नहीं होती। सपने देखना नहीं छोड़ते। तो मेरे coach ने भी मेरे को ये सिखाया कि अगर तू नहीं करेगा तो कोई और नहीं कर पाएगा। तो ऐसे जब हमारी community हमारे आसपास लोग हमें उत्साहित करते हैं तो हमारा कभी वो motivation नहीं टूटता।
प्रधानमंत्री : अनिमेष जी…
अनिमेष : सर, मुझे तो सारे लोग बोलते थे कि जब मैं 2021 में चालू किया athletics तो मुझे बोलते थे कि देख ये नया field है, तू कर पाएगा की नहीं, तो मैं बोला कि अब मैं इस field में घुसा हूँ तो करूंगा ही। मेरे पापा भी हमेशा मुझे बोलते थे कि तू इस field में घुसा है तो कभी पीछे मुड़के देखना मत क्योंकि सोचते तो सभी है की ये करना है, वो करना है but करके बहुत कम ही दिखाते है। तू बस इस field में घुसा है तो इस पे अमल रहना, इस पे आगे बढ़ना है। तेरे को सारी facilities, सब चीज हम support करेंगे, family support, financial support, सब चीज हम लोग करेंगे बस तू मेहनत कर और India को दिखा कि Indians भी भाग सकते हैं क्योंकि ये मुझे भी लोग बोलते थे कि Indians के genes ऐसे नहीं है कि वो Sub 10 या Sub 10.1 के अंदर भाग सकते है या कोई वो sprint कर सकता है but अभी हम दोनों ने ऐसा prove कि Indians भी कर सकते हैं। ऐसा कोई hard नहीं है हमारे लिए, हम भी सब कुछ कर सकते हैं। तो सर ये सारी चीजें मुझे बहुत motivate करती हैं and जैसे-जैसे हम training कर रहे हैं हम और timing तोड़ रहे हैं अपना and बाकी Indians को भी ये चीज दिख रहा है कि Indians भी कर सकते हैं and हम और करेंगे सर अभी, and अभी हम दोनों का selection commonwealth games के लिए भी हुआ है तो वहाँ upcoming competition में हम और अच्छा परफॉर्म करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा देखिये मेरे मन में भी एक कोतूहल है। और लोगो को भी होगा मैंने सुना है कि आप दोनों अच्छे दोस्त भी है आप दोनों ने कुछ ठान रखा था क्या कि तुमने मेरा record तोड़ा तो मैं तेरा record तोड़ दूँ क्या पहले अनिमेष बता दे।
अनिमेष : सर जी पहले record 10.18 का था जो की मेरा ही था and then उसको गुरिंदरवीर भईया ने semi-final में तोड़ दिया 10.17 करके and मैंने फिर से उसको semi-final 2 में 10.15 करके तोड़ दिया तो उस समय जब मेरा semi-final हुआ तो हम दोनों ही खुश थे कि हां चलो ठीक है, आज record टूटा and चलो हम दोनों ने तोड़ा ऐसा, क्योंकि उस समय competition में rivalry रहती है but हम दोनों ठान के रखे थे पहले से ही उससे पहले हमलोग Saudi Arabia भी गए थे competition करने के लिए तो वहाँ भी हम दोनों roommates थे तो हम दोनों वहाँ भी बात करते थे कि India के sprinting को आगे लेकर जाना है and हमारे ही हाथों में है वो चीज हम जो करेंगे वही बाकियों को motivate करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री : गुरिंदरवीर क्या कहना चाहेंगे ?
गुरिंदरवीर : हम दोनों ने decide किया था हम दोनों अच्छा भागेंगे। तो कभी भी सर एक-दूसरे को जरूरत होती है तो एक-दूसरे के साथ खड़े होते हैं जैसे अभी record करने से पहले जब मैंने record किया फिर अनिमेश ने किया। तो जब हम warm-up कर रहे थे तो मैं अनिमेष को बता रहा था, अभी अनिमेष वो block सही है उस पे जाके बैठ वहाँ पे stride कर ले हम warm-up यहाँ पे करेंगे, यहाँ पर warm-up सही होगा तो एक दूसरे की help करते है, एक-दूसरे की help करते है तो दूसरा भी improve करता है, हम भी improve करते है। तो दोस्ती भी चाहिए but सर हम ground के बाहर है, competition के बाहर है तो हम दोस्त हैं, जब हम ground में चले जाते है तो एक-दूसरे के competitor हो जाते है। तो यह होता है कि मैं इससे fast भागूंगा, मैं इससे fast भागूंगा।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिये आप लोगों ने जो स्पर्धा की है न वो देश का मान बढ़ाने के लिए की है, देश को भविष्य में इस जगह पर पहुँचाने के लिए की है और एक positive spirit से की है और मैं मानता हूँ कि आपका ये जो sportsman spirit है, खेलना भी है, एक-दूसरे को चुनौती भी देना है और फिर आगे निकलने के लिए प्रयास करना है और फिर आगे जाने के लिए एक-दूसरे की मदद करना है ये अद्भुत काम किया है आप लोगों ने मेरी तरफ से आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई, मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें और आप देश का नाम भी रोशन करेंगे मुझे पूरा विश्वास है आप ऐसे ही मेहनत करते रहिये बहुत प्रगति होगी, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ मेरी।
गुरिंदरवीर /अनिमेष : शुक्रिया सर, शुक्रिया आपका।
प्रधानमंत्री : बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
#####
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
इस समय देश के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में बहुत गर्मी पड़ रही है। तेज धूप, गर्म हवाएँ, ऐसे मौसम में अपना ध्यान रखना बहुत जरूरी है। पानी पीते रहिए। धूप में अगर निकलना ही पड़े तो थोड़ा संभल कर निकलें। इस दिशा में सरकार की भिन्न-भिन्न departments ने जो guidelines जारी की है वो भी भूलियेगा नहीं।
साथियो,
हमारे यहां गर्मी से लड़ने का तरीका कई बार रसोई में भी मिलता है। आपने भी देखा होगा जैसे-जैसे गर्मी बढ़ती है, वैसे-वैसे घर की रसोई का स्वाद बदल जाता है, रसोई का प्रकार बदल जाता है। कहीं मटके का पानी निकल आता है, कहीं दही जमने लगता है, तो कहीं कच्चे आम उबलने लगते हैं - और फिर शुरू होता है देसी पेय का दौर। देसी पेय से आप भी परिचित हैं, अगर आप उत्तर भारत में जाएँगे तो काफी जगह आपको मिलेगा आम पन्ना, कच्चे आम का स्वाद, और गर्मी से राहत भी। पंजाब-हरियाणा जाइए तो लस्सी मिल जाएगी, बड़े गिलास वाली लस्सी। राजस्थान और गुजरात में छाछ, जैसे हर खाने की साथी बन जाती है। और बिहार, झारखंड, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में सत्तू का शरबत, उसकी तो बात ही क्या है - पेट भी भरे, ताकत भी दे। कोंकण और गोवा में कोकम शरबत, सोल कढ़ी। दक्षिण भारत में पानकम, नीर मोर, सम्बारम और ओडिशा में बेल पना, वो सिर्फ पेय नहीं, भारत के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की परंपरा का हिस्सा है। और इसमें ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना की झलक भी मिलती है। और एक बात जरूर ध्यान रखियेगा, इनमें से ज्यादातर चीजें हमारी अपनी रसोई से निकली हैं, हमारे खेत खलिहान से निकली हैं। कोई बड़ी branding नहीं है| लेकिन पीढ़ियों का अनुभव उनमें समाया हुआ है। आप भी गर्मी के दौरान देसी पेजयलों का खूब आनंद लीजिए।
साथियो,
गर्मी आते ही एक और चर्चा हर घर में शुरू हो जाती है और वो है आम। आम, आम चर्चा का विषय होता है, भारत में शायद ही कोई घर होगा जहाँ गर्मियों में आम की बात न होती हो। हर इलाके का अपना आम, अपना स्वाद, अपनी खुशबू। महाराष्ट्र और कोंकण का हापुस, alphonso, गुजरात का केसर, यह तो आमरस की जान है , उत्तर प्रदेश का दशहरी और मेरी काशी का लंगड़ा। वैसे, लंगड़ा आम की एक खास बात होती है - पकने के बाद भी उसका रंग कई बार हरा ही रहता है। बिहार का जर्दालू जिसकी खुशबू दूर से पहचान में आ जाए। चौसा, मालदा - हर नाम के साथ लोगों की यादें जुड़ी हुई हैं। दक्षिण भारत जाइए, तो बंगनपल्ली, तोतापुरी, नीलम, मलगोवा, बंगाल का हिमसागर, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश का सुवर्णरेखा। यानी, जगह बदलती है, आम का रूप-रंग और उसका स्वाद भी बदल जाता है। और साथियो आम की ये यात्रा, अब गाँव से, global market तक भी पहुँच रही है। आज ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से मैं आम की पैदावार से जुड़े अपने किसान भाई-बहनों की प्रशंसा करूंगा। आप देश की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आम किसान नहीं बहुत विशेष हैं। ऐसे ही छाए रहिए।
साथियो,
गर्मी के इन दिनों में, ऐसे तो स्कूलों की छुट्टियां होती हैं, लेकिन, मैं एक ऐसी class की बात करूंगा, जिसमें आपका admission करने का मन कर जाएगा । साथियो, एक स्थिति की कल्पना कीजिए, एक ऐसा school जहाँ बच्चे भी आते हों, युवा भी और बुजुर्ग भी, जहाँ कोई fees ना हो, कोई बड़ी building ना हो, कोई classroom भी ना हो और सबसे रोचक बात, वहाँ class नदी में लगती हो।
साथियो,
ये कोई कहानी नहीं है। ये एक सच्चा प्रयास है। केरलम के आलुवा में, साजी वलाशेरिल जी ऐसा ही एक swimming club चला रहे हैं । अब तक 15 हजार से ज्यादा लोग यहाँ तैरना सीख चुके हैं । साजी जी ने दिव्यांग बच्चों को भी swimming सिखाई है । इस प्रयास के पीछे, एक पीड़ा भी छिपी है । कुछ वर्ष पहले, एक नौका हादसे में कई छात्रों की मृत्यु हो गई थी । उस घटना ने साजी जी को भीतर तक झकझोर दिया । उन्होंने सोचा, अगर बच्चों को तैरना आता होता, तो शायद कई जानें बच जातीं - बस यहीं से शुरू हुआ उनका ये अभियान।
साथियो,
साजी वलाशेरिल जी का जीवन, हमें एक बहुत बड़ी सीख देता है। सेवा करने के लिए बहुत बड़े साधन जरूरी नहीं होते - जरूरी होता है, एक अच्छा इरादा और लगातार किया गया प्रयास। इन्हीं के दम पर, हजारों लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाया जा सकता है ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
बीते दिनों मुझे Europe के Netherlands जाने का अवसर मिला। वहां मैं कई meeting में शामिल हुआ। इसी दौरान एक ऐसा क्षण आया जिसने हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर दिया। Netherlands में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में चोला काल की प्राचीन ताम्र पट्टिकाएं भारत को वापस सौंपी गई। उस कार्यक्रम में Netherlands के प्रधानमंत्री भी मौजूद थे। इन ताम्र पट्टिकाओं को लेकर मुझे देश-विदेश से लगातार संदेश मिल रहे हैं। लोग खुशी जता रहे हैं, गर्व व्यक्त कर रहे हैं। दुनियाभर के तमिल समुदाय में भी इसे लेकर विशेष उत्साह है।
साथियो,
इन ताम्र पट्टिकाओं को लेकर लोगों में काफी जिज्ञासा भी है। इसलिए आज मैं इससे जुड़ी कुछ बातें आपसे साझा करना चाहता हूं। इनमें 21 बड़ी और तीन छोटी ताम्र पट्टिकाएं हैं। ये मुख्य रूप से राजा राजेंद्र चोला-प्रथम द्वारा अपने पिता राजा राजराजा चोला के एक वचन को पूरा करने से जुड़ी हैं। इनमें आनइमंगलम् गांव को एक बौद्ध विहार को दान देने का उल्लेख है। इन ताम्र पट्टिकाओं में चोला वंश की उपलब्धियों का भी वर्णन मिलता है। इनसे पता चलता है कि चोला साम्राज्य की समुद्री शक्ति कितनी मजबूत थी। दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के देशों के साथ उनके संबंधों की जानकारी भी इनमें मिलती है।
चोला साम्राज्य के समृद्ध इतिहास और संस्कृति पर हम सभी को बहुत गर्व है। साथियो, हमारी सरकार भारत की ऐसी अमूल्य धरोहरों के संरक्षण के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। इसी क्रम में ‘ज्ञान भारतम् अभियान’ के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के मल्हार में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण खोज हुई है। यहां तीन दुर्लभ ताम्र पट्टिकाएं मिली हैं। ये पांडुवंशी राजवंश के महर्षि बालार्जुन के शासनकाल से जुड़ी मानी जा रही हैं। विशेषज्ञ मानते हैं कि ये inscriptions छठी-सातवीं सदी के हैं यानि चौदह-सौ, पंद्रह-सौ साल पुराने ये ताम्र पट्टिकाएं प्राचीन ब्राह्मी लिपि और पाली भाषा में लिखी गई हैं। इनसे उस समय की शासन-व्यवस्था, धर्म और संस्कृति के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मिलती है।
साथियो,
हम भारतीयों में खगोल विज्ञान यानी astronomy को लेकर हमेशा विशेष आकर्षण रहा है। हमारे देश में आज भी सदियों पुरानी observatories मौजूद हैं। यहां अद्भुत mathematical discoveries हुई हैं। Navigation हो, पंचांग हो, या हमारे पर्व-त्योहार, इन सबका संबंध आकाश और तारों से रहा है। हमारे यहां astronomy ने हर पीढ़ी में कौतूहल जगाया है। उसे exploration के लिए प्रेरित किया है और आज के युवाओं में भी इसे लेकर काफी उत्साह दिखाई देता है। आजकल आप भी देखते होंगे, देशभर में astronomy Clubs तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं। बड़े शहरों से लेकर छोटे कस्बों तक, स्कूलों से लेकर पार्कों तक इनकी गतिविधियां दिखाई देती हैं। मुझे Bangalore Astronomical Society के बारे में जानकारी मिली। यहां observational sessions आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इस संस्था ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में astronomy को लोकप्रिय बनाने का mission भी शुरू किया है। ‘खगोल मण्डल’ नाम की एक टीम ने 30 घंटे का एक बहुत innovative course शुरू किया है।
साथियो,
रात में तारों को निहारना अपने आप में अद्भुत अनुभव होता है। Astro Kerala नाम की एक संस्था Night Observation Camps और workshops आयोजित करती है। यहां युवा साथी Telescope बनाना और star maps का इस्तेमाल करना सीखते हैं। राजकोट के Big Bang Astronomy Club ने गिर के जंगलों से लेकर कच्छ के रण तक अनेक astronomy events आयोजित किए हैं। ‘ज्योतिर्विद्या परिसंस्था’ भी astronomy के सबसे पुराने संस्थानों में से एक है। यहां observational facilities के साथ-साथ books, library और telescope library की सुविधा भी है। मैं ISAAC (आईसैक) का भी जिक्र करना चाहूंगा। यह एक student-led nationwide network है, जो, astronomy और astrophysics clubs को आपस में जोड़ता है।
साथियो,
अपनी hobby के लिए समय निकालना और लगातार कुछ नया सीखते रहना बहुत जरूरी है। मैं युवाओं से आग्रह करूंगा कि वे किसी astronomy club से जरूर जुड़ें, और इन छुट्टियों में किसी planetarium को भी जरूर देखने जाएं।
साथियो,
‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम को जो लोग टीवी पर देख रहे हैं, मैं उनसे कहूँगा – एक video जरूर देखिएगा। ये video पिछले दिनों बहुत चर्चा में रहा। इसमें कुछ लोग बहुत धैर्य से, बहुत सावधानी से एक गंगा Dolphin को बचाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। आपको ये जानकर आश्चर्य होगा, इस पूरे प्रयास में करीब 13 घंटे लगे, और आखिरकार वो dolphin बच गई।
साथियो,
इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही – भारत की पहली गंगा dolphin rescue ambulance की। ये घटना उत्तर प्रदेश की है। वहाँ एक गंगा dolphin नहर में फंस गई थी। ऐसे समय में ‘नमामि गंगे अभियान’ के तहत बनी ये ambulance उसके लिए उम्मीद बनकर पहुंची। फिर बहुत सावधानी से उसे बाहर निकाला गया। उसकी जांच की गई, उसका इलाज किया गया और उसके बाद उसे सुरक्षित राप्ती नदी में छोड़ दिया गया। एक तरह से कहें, तो एक जीवन, फिर अपने घर लौट गया।
साथियो,
ये dolphin rescue ambulance बहुत खास है। इसे एक चलते–फिरते अस्पताल की तरह तैयार किया गया है। इसमें Dolphin को सुरक्षित रखने की व्यवस्था है। Oxygen की सुविधा है, विशेष stretcher हैं, बचाव के उपकरण हैं, यानि अगर कोई Dolphin, घायल हो जाए, नहर में फंस जाए या नदी से कट जाए, तो तुरंत उसकी मदद की जा सकती है।
साथियो,
जब हम गंगा dolphin को बचाते हैं, तो हम सिर्फ एक प्रजाति को नहीं बचाते, हम गंगा की जैव विविधता को बचाते हैं। नदी के पूरे जीवन तंत्र को बचाते हैं और अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रकृति की एक अमूल्य धरोहर भी बचाते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
आप में से बहुत लोगों की नदी, तालाब या कुएं के पानी से जुड़ी यादें जरूर होंगी। किसी को तालाब में तैरना याद होगा, किसी को दोस्तों के साथ तालाब किनारे खेलना, किसी को उस मिट्टी की खुशबू याद होगी। बचपन की ऐसी यादें जीवन-भर मन में बसी रहती हैं।
साथियो,
ऐसी ही यादों को बचाने की एक प्रेरक गाथा उत्तर प्रदेश के बस्ती जिले से सामने आई है। बस्ती के आकाश गुप्ता अपने गाँव की मनोरमा नदी को देखकर बहुत दुखी होते थे। क्योंकि जिस नदी को उन्होंने बचपन में साफ और जीवंत देखा था। समय के साथ उस नदी में प्लास्टिक जमा होने लगा था। गंदगी बढ़ती चली जा रही थी। श्रीमान आकाश ने तय किया कि शिकायत नहीं करेंगे, एक नई शुरुआत करेंगे। शिकायत नहीं, शुरुआत मंत्र बन गया। उन्होंने अपने दोस्तों को साथ लिया। सिर्फ जाल था, फावड़ा था, टोकरी थी और सबसे बड़ी ताकत थी, कुछ बदलने का संकल्प। ये युवा नदी में उतरते थे, जलकुंभी निकालते थे। प्लास्टिक और कचरा बाहर लाते थे। कई बार एक दिन में 50-60 किलो तक कचरा नदी से निकाला गया। धीरे- धीरे मनोरमा नदी का वह हिस्सा फिर से साफ दिखने लगा। आसपास के लोगों का ध्यान भी इस काम की तरफ गया। लोगों में स्वच्छता को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ी।
साथियो,
ऐसी ही एक प्रेरक कहानी गोवा से भी सामने आई है। गोवा के बालकृष्ण अइया जी retired teacher हैं। लेकिन समाज के लिए काम करने का उनका उत्साह आज भी वैसा ही है। उन्हें मड्डी-तोलाप इलाके में पानी की समस्या बहुत परेशान करती थी। उन्होंने भी समाधान के लिए काम शुरू किया। बालकृष्ण जी ने pipeline बिछाने के काम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इससे कई घरों तक पानी पहुंचा। जिन परिवारों को पानी के लिए रोज संघर्ष करना पड़ता था, उनके लिए यह बहुत बड़ी राहत बनी।
साथियो,
पिछले महीने मुझे एक बहुत अच्छा अनुभव हुआ। इसका संबंध ‘मन की बात’ से भी जुड़ा है। इसलिए आज मैं इसकी चर्चा आपसे करना चाहता हूँ। तमिलनाडु के नागरकोइल में मेरी मुलाकात एक टीचर से हुई। करीब तीन दशक पहले भी मैं उनसे मिला था। मैं बात कर रहा हूँ, गिरिजा अम्मा जी की। इस मुलाकात के दौरान कुछ युवा students भी उनके साथ थे।
साथियो,
गिरिजा अम्मा जी करीब 15 स्कूल चलाती हैं। इनमें चेन्नई का जयगोपाल गरोडिया हिन्दू विद्यालय बहुत प्रमुख है। उनकी देशभक्ति की भावना हर भारतवासी को प्रेरित करने वाली है। उन्होंने ‘मन की बात’ से प्रेरणा लेकर देश के अनेक सैनिकों के लिए योगदान का संकल्प लिया। इसके लिए उन्होंने अपने सभी स्कूलों के students को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने बच्चों से कहा कि वे वीर जवानों के लिए हर दिन एक रुपया योगदान दें। यानी एक साल में हर student की ओर से 365 रुपये जमा हुए। इस छोटे-छोटे योगदान से करीब 40 लाख रुपये इकट्ठा हुए। गिरिजा अम्मा जी ने इस पूरी राशि का चेक मुझे सौंपा। उनसे बातचीत के दौरान मैंने महसूस किया कि माँ भारती के प्रति उनका समर्पण कितना गहरा है। पिछले वर्ष ही चेन्नई के पहले हिन्दू विद्यालय ने अपने 50 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। देश की शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को आगे बढ़ाने में इस School network की भूमिका बहुत प्रशंसनीय है। मैं इससे जुड़े सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ और उन students की भी विशेष सराहना करता हूँ, जिन्होंने, अपने वीर सैनिकों के लिए योगदान दिया।
साथियो,
भारत के हर गाँव में, हर शहर में, कुछ-न-कुछ ऐसा हो रहा है जो हमें प्रेरणा देता है। कई बार, इन प्रयासों की ज्यादा चर्चा नहीं होती, लेकिन जब हम इन्हें जानते हैं, तो ये विश्वास और मजबूत होता है, कि देश, अपने लोगों की शक्ति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है, अपने आसपास ऐसे प्रयासों को जरूर देखिए। जो लोग समाज के लिए अच्छा काम कर रहें हैं, उन्हें पहचानिए, उनकी सराहना कीजिए, उनसे सीखिए, और हो सके तो खुद भी किसी अच्छे काम से जुड़िए। अगले महीने ‘मन की बात’ में कुछ और प्रेरक गाथाओं के साथ मैं फिर आपसे जुड़ूँगा। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।