உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா குஜராத்தின் பூஜ் நகரில் எல்லை தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்
30 MAY 2026 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையில் அமைந்துள்ள குஜராத்தின் எல்லை மற்றும் கடலோர மாவட்டங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து குஜராத்தின் பூஜ் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்பு மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் துணை முதலமைச்சர், தலைமைச் செயலாளர், டிஜிபி, குஜராத் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், கட்ச், வாவ்-தராத் மற்றும் பதான் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மற்றும் காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும் வலுவான மற்றும் விரிவான எல்லை நிர்வாகத்தை அடையும் நோக்கில், இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையில் உள்ள இந்த எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சவால்கள், அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் கவலைகள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு, கடல்சார் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு, மாநில அரசின் வலுவான அரசியல் விருப்பம் ஆகியவை குஜராத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு நிலப்பரப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக மாநிலத்தில் ஊடுருவல் மற்றும் எல்லையில் கடத்தல் முற்றிலுமாக நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். சர்வதேச எல்லையில் 0-15 கிலோமீட்டர் எல்லைக்குள் உள்ள அனைத்து அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளுக்கும் எதிராக சகிப்புத்தன்மையற்ற அணுகுமுறை பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவற்றை அகற்ற முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள தீவிரமயமாக்கல் மையங்களை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எல்லைப்புற மாவட்டங்களில் மக்கள் தொகையில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்கள் மிகவும் கடுமையான சவாலாக உள்ளன என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இதுபோன்ற முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் வழக்கமான அறிக்கையை மாவட்ட நீதிபதிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றார். தொழில்துறை அலகுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் காரணமாக எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் தலைகீழ் இடம்பெயர்வு ஏற்படுவது வரவேற்கத்தக்கது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஏற்கனவே குடியேறிய சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவல்காரர்களை நாடு கடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய காவல் நிலையம் முதல் குடியிருப்புகள் வரை அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு எல்லை மாவட்டத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட சவால்கள் மற்றும் தேவைகளுக்கு உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகங்கள் நிலையான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தற்போதுள்ள ஊடுருவல்காரர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதுடன், ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் தொடர்பான அச்சுறுத்தல்களையும் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை, கடலோர காவல்படை, வருமான வரித்துறை, அமலாக்கத்துறை மற்றும் முன்னணி வங்கி மேலாளர் அடங்கிய பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வருமான வரி, பணமோசடி தடுப்பு மற்றும் சுங்கச் சட்டங்களை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான பொறுப்பு மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் (டிஎம்) காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் (எஸ்பி) மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைவர் (ஐஜி) எல்லை வரம்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எல்லை மாவட்டங்களில் ஹவாலா பரிவர்த்தனைகள், நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகள், போலி நிறுவனங்கள், சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூல் குறித்து கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பை பராமரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். நிதிக் குற்றங்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் முகமைகளுக்கு எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் குறித்து கண்டிப்பாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து வருமான வரித் துறை விரிவான கணக்கெடுப்பு பிரச்சாரங்களை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச கடல்சார் எல்லைக் கோடு (. எம். பி. எல்) அருகில் இருப்பதால், கடலோர பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் திறமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 'துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள்' முன்முயற்சியுடன், ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்தின் 100% செறிவு-மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள்-எல்லை கிராமங்களில் உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting on border-related issues in Bhuj, Gujarat
Border fencing, maritime security and the State Government's firm political resolve have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat's security landscape
Infiltration into the state and cross-border smuggling have completely ceased
District Magistrates must monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts
Reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development
Local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators, as well as threats related to drones and narcotics
From police stations to Patwari, everyone must work in unison to ensure repatriation of already settled infiltrators from the region
All unauthorized encroachments within a 0 to 15-km radius of international border must be eliminated with a zero tolerance policy; a sharp vigil must be kept on centers of radicalization within border areas
A Security Coordination Group should be formed in every district, comprising representatives from BSF, Coast Guard, IT Department, ED, and Lead Bank Manager
Strict vigil must be maintained in border districts for Hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections; IT Department, with RBI, should launch a comprehensive survey drive
Responsibility for effective enforcement of laws pertaining to Income Tax, Money Laundering and Customs shall rest with the DM, SP and the IG (Border Range)
30 MAY 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a security review meeting in Bhuj, Gujarat, focusing on security-related issues concerning the border and coastal districts of Gujarat situated along the India-Pakistan Border (IPB). Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chief Secretary, DGP, Gujarat, along with other senior state government officials, as well as the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of Kutch, Vav-Tharad, and Patan were present in the meeting. With a view to achieving more robust and comprehensive border management, the meeting focused on the challenges, threats, and emerging concerns in these border areas along the India-Pakistan Border, and emphasized the active and effective role of the state government—particularly the DMs and SPs—in this regard.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that border fencing, maritime border security, and the strong political will of the state government have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat’s security landscape, resulting in the complete cessation of infiltration in the state and smuggling on the border. He emphasized that a zero-tolerance approach should be adopted towards all unauthorized encroachments within the 0–15 km belt along the international border, and efforts should be made to eliminate them. He also stressed the need to maintain a close watch on centres of radicalization in border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that demographic changes in border districts pose the most serious challenge, and District Magistrates should ensure strict monitoring and regular reporting of such developments. He stated that reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development. Shri Shah said that everyone—from police station to patwari—should work in unison to ensure deportation of already settled illegal infiltrators. He said that the local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators, as well as threats related to drones and narcotics.
Union Home Minister said that Security Coordination Groups should be formed in every district, comprising the BSF, Coast Guard, Income Tax Department, Enforcement Directorate (ED), and the Lead Bank Manager. He said that the responsibility for the effective enforcement of Income Tax, anti-money laundering, and Customs laws should rest with the District Magistrate (DM), Superintendent of Police (SP), and Inspector General (IG), Border Range.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to maintain strict vigil over hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections in border districts. He stated that agencies combating financial crimes should strictly be kept apprised regarding border areas, and that the Income Tax Department, in collaboration with the RBI, should conduct extensive survey campaigns.
Union Home Minister said that, given the proximity to the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), there is a need to prioritize coastal security and ensure effective coordination with the Indian Coast Guard. He further directed that, alongside the 'Vibrant Villages' initiative, 100% saturation of every scheme—both of the Central and State governments—must be ensured in the border villages.