Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Visits CSIR–National Institute of Oceanography in Goa
Vice-President Encourages Young Scientists to Dream Fearlessly and Innovate Boldly
“Oceanography Is About Protecting Humanity’s Future”: Vice-President
“Our Seas Are Bridges Connecting India to Global Prosperity and Strategic Strength”: Vice-President
India Chose Humanity Over Patents During COVID-19: Vice-President
30 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the CSIR–National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO) in Panaji, Goa.
Addressing scientists, researchers and students at the Institute, the Vice-President said that for Bharat, with a coastline of nearly 11,000 kilometres, the ocean was not merely a resource but a living ecosystem to respect and protect. He observed that India’s seas were not boundaries separating the country from the world, but bridges connecting it to global trade, energy security, economic prosperity and strategic strength.
Highlighting India’s maritime heritage, the Vice President noted that for centuries the Indian Ocean had shaped India’s civilisation, with ancient Indian traders, scholars and navigators building cultural and economic ties across the seas.
Praising the work of CSIR-NIO, the Vice-President said the Institute had remained one of India’s premier scientific institutions for nearly six decades. Through its research, innovation and exploration, the Institute was helping Bharat become more self-reliant and future-ready, he added.
The Vice-President also appreciated the Government’s efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in strengthening international scientific cooperation. Referring to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between CSIR and the Research Council of Norway, he said the partnership would promote research, innovation, technology development and capacity building. He added that Indian research institutions must continuously learn from globally advanced systems and keep pace with international scientific standards.
Referring to the growing challenges of climate change, rising sea levels, marine pollution, biodiversity loss and microplastics, the Vice President said coastal communities across the world were becoming increasingly vulnerable. He emphasised that development could not come at the cost of nature and remarked that oceanography was no longer limited to scientific exploration, but had become essential for protecting humanity’s future and building a sustainable, secure and prosperous world. Stressing the importance of responsible innovation, he said scientific progress must always be guided by compassion, sustainability and responsibility.
Highlighting India’s future-oriented initiatives, the Vice President said programmes such as the Deep Ocean Mission, Blue Economy initiatives, Green Hydrogen Mission and renewable energy partnerships reflected a nation thinking boldly about the future.
Referring to India’s role during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President said India’s scientific advancements had helped not only its own citizens but also many developing countries, reflecting the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”. He remarked that while many pursued patents, India chose to serve humanity, adding that if India grows stronger, humanity would be in safer hands.
Addressing young researchers and students, the Vice President urged them to dream fearlessly and work tirelessly. Drawing inspiration from the life of mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan, he said true excellence often emerged from deep personal interest and dedication to a subject. He emphasised that institutions and senior mentors should encourage and nurture such talent.
The Vice-President expressed confidence that the next breakthrough in climate solutions, marine biotechnology, renewable energy or ocean conservation could emerge from the young minds present at the Institute. He also said that one among them might one day lead India’s future missions into the deepest oceans of the world.
During the visit, the Vice-President toured various laboratories and the research and technology exhibition showcasing the Institute’s major projects and scientific initiatives. He also released a coffee table book titled “A Diamond Legacy of Oceanographic Excellence”.
The Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Director, CSIR-NIO, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, and other distinguished dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோவாவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-தேசிய கடலியல் நிறுவனத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
30 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
கோவா மாநிலம் பனாஜியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-தேசிய கடலியல் நிறுவனத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சுமார் 11,000 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கடலோரப் பகுதியைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பெருங்கடல் என்பது வெறுமனே ஒரு வளம் மட்டுமல்ல, மரியாதை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உயிருள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பாகும் என்றார். இந்தியாவின் கடல்கள் நாட்டை உலகத்திலிருந்து பிரிக்கும் எல்லைகள் அல்ல, ஆனால் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகம், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, பொருளாதார செழிப்பு மற்றும் வியூக ரீதியிலானமூலோபாய வலிமை ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைக்கும் பாலங்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்வதேச அறிவியல் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் அரசு எடுத்து வரும் முயற்சிகளையும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் நார்வே ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த கூட்டாண்மை ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றார். இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உலகளாவிய மேம்பட்ட அமைப்புகளிலிருந்து தொடர்ந்து கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் சர்வதேச அறிவியல் தரங்களுடன் இணக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் சார்ந்த முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம், நீலப் பொருளாதார முன்முயற்சிகள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மை போன்ற திட்டங்கள் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து தைரியமாக சிந்திக்கும் ஒரு தேசத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்றார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள் அதன் சொந்த குடிமக்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பல வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கும் உதவியது, இது "வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்" என்ற உணர்வை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றார். பலர் காப்புரிமைகளைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டாலும், இந்தியா மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது என்றும், இந்தியா வலுவாக வளர்ந்தால், மனிதகுலம் பாதுகாப்பான கைகளில் இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அச்சமின்றி கனவு காணவும், அயராது உழைக்கவும் அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். கணிதவியலாளர் ஸ்ரீனிவாச ராமானுஜனின் வாழ்க்கையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்றதாகக் கூறிய அவர், ஒரு பாடத்தின் மீது ஆழ்ந்த தனிப்பட்ட ஆர்வம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து உண்மையான சிறப்பானது பெரும்பாலும் வெளிப்பட்டது என்றார். இத்தகைய திறமைகளை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த வழிகாட்டிகள் ஊக்குவித்து வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான தீர்வுகள், கடல்சார் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அல்லது கடல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அடுத்த முன்னேற்றம் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் இருக்கும் இளம் மனங்களில் இருந்து வெளிப்படும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களில் ஒருவர் ஒருநாள் உலகின் ஆழமான பெருங்கடல்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால பயணங்களை வழிநடத்தலாம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவா ஆளுநர் திரு பூசாபதி அசோக் கஜபதி ராஜு, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஓ இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் சுனில் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266962&reg=3&lang=1