Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Secures First-Ever Strategic Investment Plan Approval under PM-SETU; Andhra Pradesh Emerges as Pioneer of Industry-Led ITI Transformation
Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster receives National Steering Committee approval, marking the first operational industry partnership under the ₹60,000 crore PM-SETU scheme
30 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, the National Steering Committee (NSC) has approved the Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) for the Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster in Andhra Pradesh, submitted by ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) along with their academic partner New Age Makers Institute of Technology (NAMTECH). The approval marks the first-ever Strategic Investment Plan to be cleared under PM-SETU and makes Andhra Pradesh the first State to operationalize an industry partnership under the scheme.
The approval was accorded during the 3rd National Steering Committee Meeting convened by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The milestone represents the first concrete step towards implementing PM-SETU's vision of transforming Government ITIs into industry-managed, outcome-oriented institutions through deep partnerships between State Governments and leading industry players.
The meeting was chaired by Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and attended by Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), along with members of the National Steering Committee. Senior representatives from the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Labour and Employment, participating State Governments, industry leaders including Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj Auto, ITC Limited and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel (AM/NS) India, NAMTECH as well as development partners such as the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the World Bank participated in the deliberations.
A key outcome of the meeting was the approval of the Strategic Investment Plan for the Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster in Andhra Pradesh, submitted by ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India. With this approval, Andhra Pradesh becomes the first State under PM-SETU to onboard an Anchor Industry Partner (AIP), marking a major milestone in the operationalization of the industry-led Hub-and-Spoke model envisioned under the scheme.
The approval of the Visakhapatnam Cluster represents a significant step towards transforming Industrial Training Institutes into industry-managed, outcome-oriented institutions capable of responding to evolving workforce requirements. The successful approval of the proposal is expected to serve as a model for other States seeking to strengthen industry participation in vocational education and training and accelerate the implementation of PM-SETU interventions across the country.
The National Steering Committee reviewed the overall progress of PM-SETU implementation across participating States and deliberated on policy and implementation measures aimed at strengthening industry participation, improving institutional governance, enhancing the financial sustainability of Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), and accelerating the operationalization of projects under the scheme.
The discussions focused on advancing industry-led governance mechanisms, promoting outcome-based skilling, and strengthening partnerships between industry, State Governments and training institutions to ensure that India’s vocational education and training ecosystem remains responsive to emerging sectoral demands and future workforce requirements.
PM-SETU, a flagship initiative of the Government of India with an outlay of ₹60,000 crore, aims to transform 1,000 Government ITIs through an industry-led Hub-and-Spoke model. The scheme seeks to modernise infrastructure, strengthen industry engagement, improve employability outcomes, and establish National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) in high-growth sectors, building, through stronger government-industry partnerships — a future-ready workforce equipped for advanced manufacturing and emerging technologies.
With 32 States and Union Territories having constituted their State Steering Committees and 12 States/UTs having floated their Requests for Proposals for inviting industry participation in the selection of Anchor Industry Partners — several of which are approaching closure within the coming weeks — PM-SETU stands at the threshold of a full-fledged, industry-led implementation phase. A robust pipeline of State-industry consultations, with multiple rounds concluded and several more scheduled in the weeks ahead, reflects deepening convergence between industry interest and State preparedness.
Central and State Governments are working in close coordination to ensure that the momentum generated through preparatory milestones translates swiftly into on-ground project execution, with industry partnerships poised to drive ITI transformation at scale across the country. In the coming months, further Strategic Investment Plans are expected to receive National Steering Committee approval, paving the way for a transformed vocational education and training ecosystem for Viksit Bharat 2047.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया को पीएम-सेतु के अंर्तगत पहली रणनीतिक निवेश योजना की मंजूरी मिली; आंध्र प्रदेश उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली आईटीआई रूपांतरण में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा
विशाखापत्तनम आईटीआई क्लस्टर को राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति की मंजूरी मिली, इससे यह 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंर्तगत पहली परिचालन उद्योग साझेदारी बनी
30 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार क्षमता उन्नयन योजना (पीएम-सेतु) के अंतर्गत आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया (एएम/एनएस इंडिया) और उनके शैक्षणिक साझेदार न्यू एज मेकर्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (नेमटेक) द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम आईटीआई क्लस्टर के लिए प्रस्तुत रणनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह मंजूरी पीएम-सेतु के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत होने वाली पहली रणनीतिक निवेश योजना है और इसके साथ ही आंध्र प्रदेश इस योजना के अंतर्गत उद्योग साझेदारी को लागू करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है।
यह स्वीकृति कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), भारत सरकार द्वारा नई दिल्ली स्थित कौशल भवन में आयोजित तीसरी राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति की बैठक के दौरान प्रदान की गई। यह उपलब्धि पीएम-सेतु के उस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में पहला ठोस प्रयास है जिसके अंर्गगत सरकारी आईटीआई को उद्योग-प्रबंधित, परिणामोन्मुखी संस्थानों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। यह परिवर्तन राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख भागीदारों के बीच गहन साझेदारी के माध्यम से होगा।
श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस बैठक में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के महानिदेशक श्री दिलीप कुमार और राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति के सदस्य उपस्थित थे। इस चर्चा में क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी), राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, सहभागी राज्य सरकारों, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), हीरो मोटोकॉर्प, बजाज ऑटो, आईटीसी लिमिटेड और आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील (एएम/एनएस) इंडिया, नेमटेक सहित उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के साथ ही एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और विश्व बैंक जैसे विकास साझेदारों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस बैठक का एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम आईटीआई क्लस्टर के लिए आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया द्वारा प्रस्तुत रणनीतिक निवेश योजना की स्वीकृति थी। इस स्वीकृति के साथ, आंध्र प्रदेश पीएम-सेतु के अंतर्गत एंकर इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर (एआईपी) को शामिल करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है जो इस योजना के तहत परिकल्पित उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के संचालन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
विशाखापत्तनम क्लस्टर की मंजूरी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उद्योग-प्रबंधित, परिणाम-उन्मुख संस्थानों में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है जो कार्यबल की बदलती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे। इस प्रस्ताव की सफल मंजूरी अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में काम करेगी जो व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में उद्योग की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना चाहते हैं और देश भर में पीएम-सेतु पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाना चाहते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति ने प्रतिभागी राज्यों में पीएम-सेतु कार्यान्वयन की समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उद्योग की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने, संस्थागत शासन में सुधार करने, विशेष प्रयोजन माध्यमों (एसपीवी) की वित्तीय स्थिरता को बढ़ाने और योजना के अंर्तगत परियोजनाओं के संचालन में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से नीति और कार्यान्वयन उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले शासन तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाना, परिणाम-आधारित कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना और उद्योग, राज्य सरकारों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करना था ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत का व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था उभरती क्षेत्रीय मांगों और भविष्य की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सके।
पीएम-सेतु भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है। इसका बजट 60,000 करोड़ रुपये का है और इसका उद्देश्य उद्योग-आधारित हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करना, उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना, रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार करना और उच्च विकास वाले क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) स्थापित करना है। इसके माध्यम से, मजबूत सरकारी-उद्योग साझेदारी के जरिए, उन्नत विनिर्माण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तैयार भविष्योन्मुखी कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी राज्य संचालन समितियों का गठन कर लिया है और 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने प्रमुख उद्योग साझेदारों के चयन में उद्योग की भागीदारी आमंत्रित करने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रण जारी कर दिए हैं — जिनमें से कई आगामी हफ्तों में अंतिम रूप दिए जाने वाले हैं — ऐसे में पीएम-सेतु पूर्ण विकसित, उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले कार्यान्वयन चरण की दहलीज पर खड़ा है। राज्य-उद्योग परामर्शों की मजबूत श्रृंखला, जिसके कई दौर संपन्न हो चुके हैं और आगामी हफ्तों में कई और दौर निर्धारित हैं, उद्योग के हितों और राज्य की तैयारियों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को दर्शाती है।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वय से काम कर रही हैं कि प्रारंभिक उपलब्धियों से मिली गति को जमीनी स्तर पर परियोजना क्रियान्वयन में तेजी से परिवर्तित किया जा सके, और उद्योग साझेदारी देश भर में व्यापक स्तर पर आईटीआई परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए तैयार है। आने वाले महीनों में, राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति द्वारा आगे की रणनीतिक निवेश योजनाओं को मंजूरी मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए एक परिवर्तित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।