Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Secures First-Ever Strategic Investment Plan Approval under PM-SETU; Andhra Pradesh Emerges as Pioneer of Industry-Led ITI Transformation
Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster receives National Steering Committee approval, marking the first operational industry partnership under the ₹60,000 crore PM-SETU scheme
30 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, the National Steering Committee (NSC) has approved the Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) for the Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster in Andhra Pradesh, submitted by ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) along with their academic partner New Age Makers Institute of Technology (NAMTECH). The approval marks the first-ever Strategic Investment Plan to be cleared under PM-SETU and makes Andhra Pradesh the first State to operationalize an industry partnership under the scheme.
The approval was accorded during the 3rd National Steering Committee Meeting convened by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The milestone represents the first concrete step towards implementing PM-SETU's vision of transforming Government ITIs into industry-managed, outcome-oriented institutions through deep partnerships between State Governments and leading industry players.
The meeting was chaired by Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and attended by Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), along with members of the National Steering Committee. Senior representatives from the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Labour and Employment, participating State Governments, industry leaders including Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj Auto, ITC Limited and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel (AM/NS) India, NAMTECH as well as development partners such as the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the World Bank participated in the deliberations.
A key outcome of the meeting was the approval of the Strategic Investment Plan for the Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster in Andhra Pradesh, submitted by ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India. With this approval, Andhra Pradesh becomes the first State under PM-SETU to onboard an Anchor Industry Partner (AIP), marking a major milestone in the operationalization of the industry-led Hub-and-Spoke model envisioned under the scheme.
The approval of the Visakhapatnam Cluster represents a significant step towards transforming Industrial Training Institutes into industry-managed, outcome-oriented institutions capable of responding to evolving workforce requirements. The successful approval of the proposal is expected to serve as a model for other States seeking to strengthen industry participation in vocational education and training and accelerate the implementation of PM-SETU interventions across the country.
The National Steering Committee reviewed the overall progress of PM-SETU implementation across participating States and deliberated on policy and implementation measures aimed at strengthening industry participation, improving institutional governance, enhancing the financial sustainability of Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), and accelerating the operationalization of projects under the scheme.
The discussions focused on advancing industry-led governance mechanisms, promoting outcome-based skilling, and strengthening partnerships between industry, State Governments and training institutions to ensure that India’s vocational education and training ecosystem remains responsive to emerging sectoral demands and future workforce requirements.
PM-SETU, a flagship initiative of the Government of India with an outlay of ₹60,000 crore, aims to transform 1,000 Government ITIs through an industry-led Hub-and-Spoke model. The scheme seeks to modernise infrastructure, strengthen industry engagement, improve employability outcomes, and establish National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) in high-growth sectors, building, through stronger government-industry partnerships — a future-ready workforce equipped for advanced manufacturing and emerging technologies.
With 32 States and Union Territories having constituted their State Steering Committees and 12 States/UTs having floated their Requests for Proposals for inviting industry participation in the selection of Anchor Industry Partners — several of which are approaching closure within the coming weeks — PM-SETU stands at the threshold of a full-fledged, industry-led implementation phase. A robust pipeline of State-industry consultations, with multiple rounds concluded and several more scheduled in the weeks ahead, reflects deepening convergence between industry interest and State preparedness.
Central and State Governments are working in close coordination to ensure that the momentum generated through preparatory milestones translates swiftly into on-ground project execution, with industry partnerships poised to drive ITI transformation at scale across the country. In the coming months, further Strategic Investment Plans are expected to receive National Steering Committee approval, paving the way for a transformed vocational education and training ecosystem for Viksit Bharat 2047.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا نے پی ایم – سیتو کے تحت اولین کلیدی سرمایہ کاری منصوبے کی منظوری حاصل کی؛ آندھرا پردیش صنعت کے زیر قیادت آئی ٹی آئی انقلاب کے پیشرو کے طور پر ابھرا
وشاکھاپٹنم کے آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر کو نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی، جس سے 60000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے تحت اولین آپریشنل صنعتی شراکت داری اجاگر ہوتی ہے
30 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم - سیتو) اسکیم کے تحت ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں، نیشنل اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) نے آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر کے اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (ایس آئی پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ پلان آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا (اے ایم / این ایس انڈیا) نے اپنے تعلیمی شراکت دار نیو ایج میکرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این اے ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ) کے ساتھ مل کر جمع کرایا تھا۔ یہ منظوری پی ایم – سیتو کے تحت منظور ہونے والا پہلا اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان ہے اور یہ آندھرا پردیش کو اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی شراکت داری کو عملی جامہ پہنانے والی پہلی ریاست بناتا ہے۔
یہ منظوری کوشل بھون، نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند کی ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی جانب سے بلائی گئی تیسری قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے دوران دی گئی۔ یہ سنگ میل ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان گہری شراکت کے ذریعے سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کو صنعت کے زیر انتظام، نتائج پر مبنی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے پی ایم – سیتو کے وژن کو نافذ کرنے کی جانب پہلا ٹھوس قدم ہے۔
اس اجلاس کی صدارت محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، وزارتِ مہارت سازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ نے کی، اور اس میں شری دلیپ کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کے ساتھ نیشنل اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی)، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، محنت و روزگارکی وزارت، شریک ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر نمائندوں، اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں بشمول ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)، ہیرو موٹو کارپ، بجاج آٹو، آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ اور آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل (اے ایم/این ایس) انڈیا، نیم ٹیک کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقیاتی شراکت داروں جیسے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور ورلڈ بینک نے ان مشاورتوں میں حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کا ایک اہم نتیجہ آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر کے لیے اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان کی منظوری تھی، جسے آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا نے پیش کیا تھا۔ اس منظوری کے ساتھ، آندھرا پردیش پی ایم – سیتو کے تحت پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے جس نے اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر (اے آئی پی)کو شامل کیا ہے، جس نے اسکیم کے تحت تصور کیے گئے صنعت کے زیرقیادت حب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے آپریشنلائزیشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کا نشان لگایا ہے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم کلسٹر کی منظوری صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کو صنعت کے زیر انتظام، نتائج پر مبنی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جو افرادی قوت کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ امید ہے کہ تجویز کی کامیاب منظوری دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گی جو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں صنعت کی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے اور پورے ملک میں پی ایم – سیتو مداخلتوں کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں میں پی ایم – سیتو کے نفاذ کی مجموعی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور پالیسی اور عمل آوری کے اقدامات پر غور کیا جس کا مقصد صنعت کی شراکت کو مضبوط کرنا، ادارہ جاتی نظم و نسق کو بہتر بنانا، خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑیوں (ایس پی ویز)کی مالی استحکام کو بڑھانا، اور اسکیم کے تحت منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت میں صنعت کے زیرقیادت حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار کو آگے بڑھانے، نتائج پر مبنی ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے، اور صنعت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور تربیتی اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کا پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کا ماحولیاتی نظام ابھرتے ہوئے شعبہ جاتی مطالبات اور مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ رہے۔
پی ایم سیتو، جو کہ 60,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ حکومتِ ہند کی ایک بڑی اور اہم پہل قدمی ہے، اس کا مقصد انڈسٹری کی قیادت میں چلنے والے 'ہب اینڈ اسپوکماڈل کے ذریعے 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی اداروں کی کایا پلٹ کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانا، انڈسٹری کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا، روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانا، اور زیادہ ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں میں نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ایز) قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کے ذریعے ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اور نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق تیار افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے۔
32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں اور 12 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز کے انتخاب میں صنعت کی شرکت کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے تجاویز کے لیے اپنی درخواستیں پیش کی ہیں - جن میں سے کئی آنے والے ہفتوں میں بند ہونے کے قریب ہیں – پی ایم – سیتو ایک مکمل صنعت بننے کے قریب ہے۔ ریاستی صنعت کے مشورے کی ایک مضبوط پائپ لائن، جس میں متعدد راؤنڈز مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور آنے والے ہفتوں میں کئی اور طے شدہ ہیں، صنعت کی دلچسپی اور ریاست کی تیاری کے درمیان گہرے ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں کہ تیاری کے سنگ میل کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو تیزی سے زمینی پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں تبدیل کیا جائے، صنعت کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر آئی ٹی آئی کی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں، مزید اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کو نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی منظوری ملنے کی امید ہے، جس سے وکِسِٹ بھارت 2047 کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے ایکو سسٹم کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔