Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE CONDUCTS ROUND-THE-CLOCK AERIAL FIREFIGHTING OPERATIONS IN KASAULI
30 MAY 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force received information about Forest fire near Kasauli on 26 th May and a Cheetah helicopter was immediately launched to assess the situation. Thereafter, Mi-17 V5 Medium Lift Helicopters were successfully deployed to combat the massive forest fire in the Kasauli region of Himachal Pradesh under the aid to civil authorities framework.
The intense blaze, which spread across nearly 10 hectares in the Kasauli Beat area of Solan district, posed a serious threat to residential areas, critical civil infrastructure and military establishments.
Operating in close coordination with the State Administration, State Forest Department, Indian Army and local authorities, IAF helicopters undertook sustained Bambi Bucket operations to contain and extinguish the fire. Water was sourced from Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh with each sortie carrying approximately 2,000 to 2,500 litres of water.
The operation witnessed relentless aerial firefighting efforts through day and night, discharging more than 93,000 litres of water over the affected area. The swift and coordinated response played a crucial role in preventing the fire from escalating into a major disaster.
In a first for the Indian Air Force, night Bambi Bucket operations were successfully undertaken using Night Vision Goggles (NVGs). Conducted in mountainous terrain under challenging visibility conditions, the missions demanded exceptional flying skill, precision and operational expertise. Despite the inherent risks associated with night firefighting operations, the missions were executed safely and effectively through the professionalism, courage and dedication of the aircrew.
Supporting the aerial operations, ground personnel worked tirelessly in extreme weather conditions to ensure rapid aircraft servicing and turnaround, enabling uninterrupted firefighting missions round the clock.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा कसौली में चौबीसों घंटे हवाई अग्निशमन अभियान संचालन
30 MAY 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना को 26 मई को कसौली के पास जंगल में आग लगने की सूचना मिली और स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए तुरंत एक चीता हेलीकॉप्टर भेजा गया। इसके बाद, हालात की गंभीरता को देखते हुए नागरिक प्राधिकरणों को सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से हिमाचल प्रदेश के कसौली क्षेत्र में लगी भीषण जंगल की आग से निपटने के लिए एमआई-17 वी 5 मीडियम लिफ्ट हेलीकॉप्टर सफलतापूर्वक तैनात किए गए।
सोलन जिले के कसौली बीट क्षेत्र में करीब 10 हेक्टेयर वन क्षेत्र को अपनी चपेट में लेने वाली भीषण आग ने आवासीय क्षेत्रों, महत्वपूर्ण नागरिक ढांचे और सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर चुनौती खड़ी कर दी थी।
राज्य प्रशासन, वन विभाग, भारतीय सेना और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए भारतीय वायु सेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों ने आग को नियंत्रित करने और बुझाने के लिए लगातार बम्बी बकेट अभियान संचालित किया। इस अभियान के तहत चंडीगढ़ स्थित सुखना झील से पानी भरकर प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में डाला गया। प्रत्येक उड़ान में हेलीकॉप्टर लगभग 2,000 से 2,500 लीटर पानी ले जाकर वनाग्नि को नियंत्रित और बुझाने का प्रयास किया गया।
इस अभियान के तहत भारतीय वायु सेना ने दिन-रात लगातार हवाई अग्निशमन अभियान चलाया और प्रभावित क्षेत्र पर 93,000 लीटर से अधिक पानी का छिड़काव किया गया। प्रभावी समन्वय एवं त्वरित कार्रवाई ने आग को व्यापक विनाश का रूप लेने से रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
भारतीय वायु सेना के इतिहास में पहली बार रात में देखने वाले चश्मे (एनवीजी) की सहायता से रात्रिकालीन बम्बी बकेट अग्निशमन अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किए गए। पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में सीमित दृश्यता और कठिन भू-भाग के बीच इन अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए असाधारण उड़ान कौशल, उच्च स्तर की सटीकता व उत्कृष्ट परिचालन दक्षता की आवश्यकता थी। रात्रिकालीन हवाई अग्निशमन अभियानों से जुड़े अंतर्निहित जोखिमों के बावजूद, वायु सेना के विमान चालक दल ने अद्वितीय कार्य कुशलता, साहस और समर्पण का परिचय देते हुए मिशनों को सुरक्षित, प्रभावी एवं सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
हवाई अभियानों के समानांतर, वायु सेना के स्थलीय कर्मियों ने भी अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में समर्पण और दक्षता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने खराब मौसम और कठिन परिचालन परिस्थितियों के बावजूद अथक परिश्रम करते हुए विमानों की त्वरित सर्विसिंग, मरम्मत तथा पुनः तैनाती सुनिश्चित की। निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप चौबीसों घंटे निर्बाध हवाई अग्निशमन अभियान संचालित होते रहे।