সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে জাতীয় সড়ক সংলগ্ন এলাকায় থাকা সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে অর্থ সংগ্রহের জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি অঞ্চলের তালিকা চূড়ান্ত করল এনএইচএআই
28 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে ২০২৬
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক সংলগ্ন এলাকায় থাকা সম্পদ থেকে অর্থ সংগ্রহের জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি অঞ্চলের তালিকা তৈরি করল জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ বা এনএইচএআই। টোল-অপারেট-ট্রান্সফার (আরটিওপি) এবং পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ট্রাস্ট কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে এই কাজ হবে। তবে, এই অর্থবর্ষে রাজমার্গ ইনফ্রা ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ট্রাস্ট কর্মসূচির আওতায় মুদ্রায়নের বিষয়টি এই তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত নয়।
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক সংলগ্ন এলাকায় থাকা সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে পরিকাঠামোগত বিকাশকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে সরকার। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকেও এই কাজে যুক্ত করার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে।
যে অঞ্চলগুলি চিহ্নিত হয়েছে তার মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ১,৬৯২.৫৯ কিলোমিটার। সেগুলি রয়েছে ঝাড়খণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলঙ্গনা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার এবং মহারাষ্ট্র - এই ৯টি রাজ্যজুড়ে। ১৭টি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এই কাজ হবে। এ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য দেওয়া রয়েছে এনএইচএআই-এর ওয়েবসাইট http:// https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Tentative_list_of_assets_for_monetization_in_FY-2026-27.pdf-এ।
গোটা প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করা হবে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট কাঠামোগত প্রণালী অনুসরণ করে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Finalizes Tentative List of National Highway Projects for Monetization for FY 2026–27
28 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In order to unlock value from operational National Highway assets, NHAI has finalized a tentative list of National Highway stretches proposed for monetization under the Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) and Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) modes during the Financial Year 2026–27. However, the list does not include the assets proposed to be monetized through Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) for FY 2026–27.
The initiative is part of the Government of India’s asset monetization strategy focused on leveraging operational National Highway assets to mobilize capital for further infrastructure development, promote private sector participation and accelerate the expansion as well as modernization of the National Highway network. This would enable investors/bidders to plan their investments in an efficient manner.
The identified National Highways assets with a total combined length of 1692.5 km comprise of stretches across nine states including Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Maharashtra. These Highway assets collectively represent economic and logistics corridors with established traffic potential and robust connectivity significance. The list of 17 projects has been hosted on NHAI website at https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Tentative_list_of_assets_for_monetization_in_FY-2026-27.pdf
The monetization exercise will be undertaken through transparent and structured mechanisms under the TOT and InvIT frameworks, which have emerged as successful models for attracting long-term institutional investment into further expanding the National Highway infrastructure by adopting innovative financing mechanisms for sustainable infrastructure development while ensuring efficient asset management and operational excellence.
The initiative also reinforces NHAI’s commitment towards developing a modern, resilient, and sustainable National Highway network to support economic growth, enhance logistics efficiency, and provide seamless connectivity across the country.