வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-கொரியா விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்த மேம்பாடு குறித்த 12-வது சுற்றுப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
28 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
கொரியக் குடியரசின் அதிபர் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொண்ட அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தின் போது, 2026 ஏப்ரல் 20 அன்று, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், கொரிய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு. யோ ஹான்-கூ இடையே கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பிரகடனத்தில், இந்தியா-கொரியா இடையே விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது என இரு நாடுகளும் உறுதியளித்திருந்த. அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்தியா-கொரியா இடையே விரிவான பொருளாதார ஓத்துழைப்பிற்கான 12-வது சுற்று மேம்பாட்டுப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், 2026 மே 25 முதல் 27 வரை புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
இப்பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளுக்கு, மத்திய வர்த்தக வர்த்தகத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி கபில் சௌத்ரி, கொரியக் குடியரசின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தக் கொள்கைக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. பார்க் கியூன்-ஓ ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. 2010-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா-கொரியா இடையே விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து, இந்தியாவின் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதை இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266170&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12th Round Of India-Korea CEPA Upgrade Negotiations Held In New Delhi
India And Republic Of Korea Review Progress In IK CEPA Upgrade Talks, Reaffirm Commitment To Balanced And Future-Oriented Trade Partnership
India And Korea To Form Sub-Groups To Expand CEPA Talks On Digital Trade, Supply Chains And Strategic Industrial Cooperation
28 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Joint Declaration signed on 20 April 2026 by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Korean Trade Minister , Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources Mr. Yeo Han-koo during the State Visit of the President of the Republic of Korea to India, wherein both sides committed to accelerating the India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (IK CEPA) upgrade negotiations, the 12th round of IK CEPA upgrade negotiations was held in New Delhi from 25–27 May 2026.
The negotiations were co-chaired by Ms. Kapil Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Mr. Park Geun-oh, Director General for Trade Agreement Policy, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy (MOTIE), Republic of Korea.
Both sides reviewed the progress achieved so far in the IK CEPA upgrade negotiations. The discussions were held in a constructive and cooperative spirit, reflecting the strong bilateral relationship and the “Futuristic Partnership” envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Korea Mr. Lee Jae-myung.
Both sides acknowledged India’s bilateral trade deficit, which has risen significantly since the IK CEPA came into force in 2010, and agreed to address the issue within the overall IK CEPA framework.
During the current round, discussions were held on Trade in Goods (TiG), Trade in Services (TiS), Rules of Origin (RoO) and Origin Procedures (OP), Investment, and Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) standards.
It was also decided to constitute sub-groups to discuss cooperation in the areas of digital trade, supply chain cooperation, and strategic industrial cooperation.
India and Korea reaffirmed their commitment to conclude the CEPA upgrade negotiations in a time-bound manner, with the objective of achieving a modernised and mutually beneficial agreement that supports the shared vision of balanced bilateral trade and enhanced cooperation.