Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12th Round Of India-Korea CEPA Upgrade Negotiations Held In New Delhi
India And Republic Of Korea Review Progress In IK CEPA Upgrade Talks, Reaffirm Commitment To Balanced And Future-Oriented Trade Partnership
India And Korea To Form Sub-Groups To Expand CEPA Talks On Digital Trade, Supply Chains And Strategic Industrial Cooperation
28 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Joint Declaration signed on 20 April 2026 by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Korean Trade Minister , Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources Mr. Yeo Han-koo during the State Visit of the President of the Republic of Korea to India, wherein both sides committed to accelerating the India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (IK CEPA) upgrade negotiations, the 12th round of IK CEPA upgrade negotiations was held in New Delhi from 25–27 May 2026.
The negotiations were co-chaired by Ms. Kapil Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Mr. Park Geun-oh, Director General for Trade Agreement Policy, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy (MOTIE), Republic of Korea.
Both sides reviewed the progress achieved so far in the IK CEPA upgrade negotiations. The discussions were held in a constructive and cooperative spirit, reflecting the strong bilateral relationship and the “Futuristic Partnership” envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Korea Mr. Lee Jae-myung.
Both sides acknowledged India’s bilateral trade deficit, which has risen significantly since the IK CEPA came into force in 2010, and agreed to address the issue within the overall IK CEPA framework.
During the current round, discussions were held on Trade in Goods (TiG), Trade in Services (TiS), Rules of Origin (RoO) and Origin Procedures (OP), Investment, and Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) standards.
It was also decided to constitute sub-groups to discuss cooperation in the areas of digital trade, supply chain cooperation, and strategic industrial cooperation.
India and Korea reaffirmed their commitment to conclude the CEPA upgrade negotiations in a time-bound manner, with the objective of achieving a modernised and mutually beneficial agreement that supports the shared vision of balanced bilateral trade and enhanced cooperation.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হল ভারত-কোরিয়া সিইপিএ আপগ্রেড আলোচনার দ্বাদশ পর্ব
28 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে ২০২৬
কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্টের সরকারি ভারত সফরের সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং কোরিয়ার বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও সম্পদ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ইও হান-কু-র স্বাক্ষরিত যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্র অনুযায়ী ভারত-কোরিয়া কম্প্রিহেনসিভ ইকোনমিক পার্টনারশিপ এগ্রিমেন্ট (সিইপিএ) আপগ্রেড আলোচনার দ্বাদশ রাউন্ড আয়োজিত হল নতুন দিল্লিতে ২৫-২৭ মে, ২০২৬।
আলোচনায় যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করেন ভারত সরকারের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী কপিল চৌধুরী এবং কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের বাণিজ্য শিল্প শক্তি মন্ত্রকের বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নীতির মহানির্দেশক শ্রী পার্ক গিউন-ও।
দুই পক্ষই পর্যালোচনা করল এই যাবৎ অগ্রগতি। আলোচনা হল গঠনমূলক এবং সহযোগিতার আবহে। দুই পক্ষই স্বীকার করল ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ঘাটতির বিষয়টি। তবে ২০১০-এ সিইপিএ কার্যকর হওয়ার পরে ঘাটতি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। দুই পক্ষই সিইপিএ কাঠামোয় বিষয়টি সমাধান করতে সম্মত হয়েছে।
চলতি রাউন্ডে আলোচনা হল ট্রেড ইন গুডস, ট্রেড ইন সার্ভিসেস, রুলস অফ অরিজিন, অরিজিন প্রসিডিওরস, বিনিয়োগ এবং স্যানিটারি ও ফাইটো স্যানিটারি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড নিয়ে।
এও সিদ্ধান্ত হল, ডিজিটাল ট্রেড, সাপ্লাই চেন কোঅপারেশন এবং স্ট্র্যাটেজিক ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল কোঅপারেশন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে সাব-গ্রুপ তৈরির।
সময় বেঁধে সিইপিএ আপগ্রেড আলোচনা সম্পন্ন করতে ভারত এবং কোরিয়া তাদের দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরায় জানায়। উদ্দেশ্য, আধুনিক এবং পরস্পরের উপকারে লাগবে এমন চুক্তি সম্পন্ন করার, যাতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে ভারসাম্য আসে এবং সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।