Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12th Round Of India-Korea CEPA Upgrade Negotiations Held In New Delhi
India And Republic Of Korea Review Progress In IK CEPA Upgrade Talks, Reaffirm Commitment To Balanced And Future-Oriented Trade Partnership
India And Korea To Form Sub-Groups To Expand CEPA Talks On Digital Trade, Supply Chains And Strategic Industrial Cooperation
28 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Joint Declaration signed on 20 April 2026 by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Korean Trade Minister , Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources Mr. Yeo Han-koo during the State Visit of the President of the Republic of Korea to India, wherein both sides committed to accelerating the India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (IK CEPA) upgrade negotiations, the 12th round of IK CEPA upgrade negotiations was held in New Delhi from 25–27 May 2026.
The negotiations were co-chaired by Ms. Kapil Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Mr. Park Geun-oh, Director General for Trade Agreement Policy, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy (MOTIE), Republic of Korea.
Both sides reviewed the progress achieved so far in the IK CEPA upgrade negotiations. The discussions were held in a constructive and cooperative spirit, reflecting the strong bilateral relationship and the “Futuristic Partnership” envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Korea Mr. Lee Jae-myung.
Both sides acknowledged India’s bilateral trade deficit, which has risen significantly since the IK CEPA came into force in 2010, and agreed to address the issue within the overall IK CEPA framework.
During the current round, discussions were held on Trade in Goods (TiG), Trade in Services (TiS), Rules of Origin (RoO) and Origin Procedures (OP), Investment, and Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) standards.
It was also decided to constitute sub-groups to discuss cooperation in the areas of digital trade, supply chain cooperation, and strategic industrial cooperation.
India and Korea reaffirmed their commitment to conclude the CEPA upgrade negotiations in a time-bound manner, with the objective of achieving a modernised and mutually beneficial agreement that supports the shared vision of balanced bilateral trade and enhanced cooperation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند۔کوریا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ کی تجدید سے متعلق مذاکرات کا بارہواں دور نئی دہلی میں منعقد
ہندوستان اور جمہوریۂ کوریا نے ہند۔کوریا سی ای پی اے کی تجدید سے متعلق مذاکرات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور متوازن و مستقبل رُخ تجارتی شراکت داری کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ہندوستان اور کوریا نے ڈیجیٹل تجارت، سپلائی چینز اور تزویراتی صنعتی تعاون سے متعلق سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دینے پر اتفاق کیا
28 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریۂ کوریا کے صدر کے دورۂ ہند کے موقع پر 20 اپریل 2026 کو مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل اور کوریا کے وزیرِ تجارت، صنعت و وسائل جناب یو ہان کو کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مشترکہ اعلامیے کے مطابق، جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے ہند۔کوریا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (آئی کے سی ای پی اے) کی تجدید سے متعلق مذاکرات میں تیزی لانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا تھا، آئی کے سی ای پی اے کی تجدید سے متعلق مذاکرات کا بارہواں دور 25 تا 27 مئی 2026 نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
مذاکرات کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے محکمۂ تجارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کپل چودھری اور جمہوریۂ کوریا کی وزارتِ تجارت، صنعت و توانائی (ایم او ٹی آئی ای) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے تجارتی معاہدہ پالیسی جناب پارک گیون اوہ نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے آئی کے سی ای پی اے کی تجدید سے متعلق مذاکرات میں اب تک حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ مذاکرات تعمیری اور باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کے تحت ہوئے، جو دونوں ممالک کے مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات اور وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور جمہوریۂ کوریا کے صدر جناب لی جے میونگ کے تصور کردہ ’’مستقبل بین شراکت داری‘‘ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ 2010 میں آئی کے سی ای پی اے کے نفاذ کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے دوطرفہ تجارتی خسارے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس مسئلے کو آئی کے سی ای پی اے کے مجموعی فریم ورک کے اندر حل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
موجودہ دور کے دوران اشیا کی تجارت (ٹی آئی جی)، خدمات کی تجارت (ٹی آئی ایس)، قواعدِ ماخذ (آر او او) اور طریقۂ کارِ ماخذ (او پی)، سرمایہ کاری، اور حفظانِ صحت و نباتاتی معیارات (ایس پی ایس) سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس بات کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ڈیجیٹل تجارت، سپلائی چین تعاون اور تزویراتی صنعتی تعاون کے شعبوں میں اشتراک پر غور کے لیے ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیے جائیں گے۔
ہندوستان اور کوریا نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ سی ای پی اے کی تجدید سے متعلق مذاکرات کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ایک جدید اور باہمی مفاد پر مبنی معاہدہ طے پایا جا سکے، جو متوازن دوطرفہ تجارت اور فروغ یافتہ تعاون کے مشترکہ ویژن کو تقویت دے۔