Ministry of Steel
SAIL Signs MoU with EdCIL to Establish Smart Digital Classrooms under SAIL’s CSR Initiative
28 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna company and the country's largest public sector steel producer under the Ministry of Steel, and EdCIL (India) Limited, a public sector undertaking under the Ministry of Education, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 26th May, 2026 to promote inclusive education under SAIL’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Under this MoU, 'Smart Digital Classrooms' will be installed in schools located around SAIL's operational areas.
The collaboration aims to promote inclusive education and enhance learning outcomes. This project aligns directly with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goal - 4 (SDG-4), which aims to ensure, inter-alia, inclusive, equitable, quality education and learning opportunities for all.
The MoU was signed between SAIL and EdCIL in the presence of Shri K. K. Singh, Director (Personnel), SAIL. On this occasion, other senior officials from SAIL and EdCIL were also present.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی ایل کی جانب سے کارپوریٹ کی سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) مہم کے تحت اسمارٹ ڈیجیٹل کلاس روم کے قیام کے لیے ایڈ سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط
28 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اسپات کے تحت قائم مہارتن کمپنی اور ملک میں سرکاری شعبے کی سب سے بڑی اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کا ادارہ ایڈ سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ نے 26 مئی 2026 کو ایس اے آئی ایل کی کارپوریٹ کی سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) مہم کے تحت جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ایس اے آئی ایل کی عمل داری کے علاقوں کے اطراف واقع اسکولوں میں ’اسمارٹ ڈیجیٹل کلاس روم‘ قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینا اور تعلیمی نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) اور اقوامِ متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف نمبر 4 (ایس ڈی جی-4) کے مقاصد سے براہِ راست ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد سب کے لیے جامع، مساوی اور معیاری تعلیم کے ساتھ پڑھائی کے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) ایس اے آئی ایل اور ایڈسی آئی ایل کے درمیان سیل کے ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) جناب کے کے سنگھ کی موجودگی میں طے پایا۔ اس موقع پر سیل اور ایڈسی آئي ایل کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔