Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services Organises Credit Outreach Programme at Agartala, Tripura
Loans amounting to ₹ 419.11 crore disbursed to 10,162 beneficiaries under Government of India flagship schemes
27 MAY 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Credit Outreach Program was conducted in Tripura West District on 26.05.2026 under the chairmanship of Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance and was graced by the presence of Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha, Chief Secretary, Government of Tripura.
During the program at Agartala, loans for ₹ 419.11 crore were released to 10,162 beneficiaries by various participating banks. NABARD and SIDBI also handed over the sanctions and disbursement cheques for various projects. Ambulances sanctioned to C.M.O by Punjab National Bank and Union Bank of India under their CSR programmes were flagged off during the event. Disbursement of cheques of ₹ 36.28 lakhs by State Bank of India for purchase of medical equipment were also handed over under their CSR programme. A branch of Union Bank of India at Santibazar, South Tripura, ATM by Punjab National Bank at Pecharthal, Unakoti and Customer Service Points of State Bank of India across five locations in Tripura were virtually inaugurated during the event.
In his address, Secretary (DFS) underscored the significant achievements realized in Tripura West district and across the state of Tripura under several Government of India flagship schemes. These include the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, and Atal Pension Yojana.
During the event at Agartala Sh. Parshant Goyal, Secretary finance, Tripura, Shri Ashwini Kumar Tewari, MD, SBI, Sh. M Paramasivam, ED PNB, G Rawat, DMD NABARD were present along with senior officials of DFS, State Government, District administration and Banks participated in the event.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمۂ مالیاتی خدمات کی جانب سے تریپورہ کے شہراگرتلہ میں کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد
حکومتِ ہند کی اہم اسکیموں کے تحت 10,162 مستفیدین کو 419.11 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے فراہم کیے گئے
27 MAY 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ خزانہ کے محکمۂ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکرٹری جناب ایم ناگارجو کی صدارت میں 26مئی 2026 کو مغربی تریپورہ ضلع میں ایک کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں حکومتِ تریپورہ کے چیف سکرٹری جناب جتیندر کمار سنہا نے بھی خصوصی طور پر شرکت کی۔
اگرتلہ میں منعقدہ اس پروگرام کے دوران، مختلف شریک بینکوں کی جانب سے 10,162 مستفیدین کو 419.11 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے جاری کیے گئے۔ نابارڈ اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے بھی مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے منظوری اور فنڈز کی فراہمی کے چیکس حوالے کیے۔ تقریب کے دوران پنجاب نیشنل بینک اور یونین بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ان کے سی ایس آر پروگراموں کے تحت سی ایم او کے لیے منظور شدہ ایمبولینسوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے اپنے سی ایس آر پروگرام کے تحت طبی آلات کی خریداری کے لیے 36.28 لاکھ روپے کے چیکس بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔ تقریب کے دوران جنوبی تریپورہ کے شانتی بازار میں یونین بینک آف انڈیا کی ایک برانچ، اونا کوٹی کے پیچار تھل میں پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے ایک اے ٹی ایم اور تریپورہ میں پانچ مختلف مقامات پر اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے کسٹمر سروس پوائنٹس کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سکرٹری (ڈی ایف ایس)نے حکومتِ ہند کی کئی اہم اسکیموں کے تحت مغربی تریپورہ ضلع اور پوری ریاستِ تریپورہ میں حاصل کی گئی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان اسکیموں میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پی ایم مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم جیون جیوتی بیما یوجنا، پی ایم سورکشا بیما یوجنا اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا شامل ہیں۔
اگرتلہ میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں تریپورہ کے فنانس سکرٹری جناب پرشانت گوئل، ایس بی آئی کے ایم ڈی جناب اشونی کمار تیواری، پی این بی کے ای ڈی جناب ایم پرماسیوم، نابارڈ کے ڈی ایم ڈی جی راوت کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی ایف ایس، ریاستی حکومت، ضلع انتظامیہ اور بینکوں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔