Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Integration and Continuation of two schemes viz. (i) “Assistance to State Agencies for intra-State movement of foodgrains and FPS dealers’ margin under NFSA” and (ii) “Scheme for Modernization and Reforms through Technology in Public Distribution System (SMART PDS)” under umbrella scheme SARTHAK-PDS
Centre to spend Rs. 25,530 crore in next 5 years for SARTHAK PDS
Continuation of schemes to ensure last-mile delivery of Food grains with higher FPS Dealers’ commission
Government strive for intelligently optimized PDS operations through advanced technologies to ensure transparency, security and sustainability in PDS operations
27 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the “Scheme for Assistance in Ration Transport and Handling-Income with Automation in PDS” (SARTHAK PDS) as an umbrella scheme, in the 16th Finance Commission cycle award period, with an outlay of Rs. 25,530 crore as Central share.
The CCEA has also decided to revise the norms of Central assistance for meeting expenditure incurred by States/UTs intra-state movement & handling of foodgrains and FPS dealers’ margin and continuation of the existing funding pattern of Central Assistance.
The Scheme is conceived as an umbrella scheme integrating the ongoing schemes: (i) “Assistance to State Agencies for intra-State movement of foodgrains and FPS dealers’ margin under NFSA” and (ii) “Scheme for Modernization and Reforms through Technology in Public Distribution System (SMART PDS)” to comprehensively strengthen implementation of the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA).
SARTHAK-PDS Scheme aims to provide (a) assured financial support for intra-State movement, handling and FPS dealer’s margin, and (b) a unified, citizen-centric, intelligent and interoperable PDS architecture that ensures last-mile service delivery, minimizes leakages and strengthens the nation’s commitment to food security under NFSA, with the merged scheme to operate up to 31.03.2031.
SARTHAK-PDS Scheme seeks to modernize, integrate and intelligently optimize PDS operations through advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Natural Language Processing (NLP) and Blockchain, by creating standardized architectures and unified databases for real-time monitoring, AI-driven grievance and analytics systems, State Command Control Centres for data-driven oversight, and ISO-certified process frameworks to ensure transparency, security and sustainability in PDS operations.
Government of India has a social & legal commitment to the people of the nation - a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through the availability of adequate quantities of quality food grains. The Scheme will work towards fulfilling the Government of India's commitment to 81.35 crore persons covered under NFSA. Building on the statutory and policy framework, SARTHAK-PDS retains and streamlines the financial assistance component while simultaneously embedding it within a modern, technology-driven PDS ecosystem.
Over the past decade, the Government has implemented multiple digitization initiatives such as End-to-End Computerization of TPDS, Integrated Management of PDS (IM-PDS) and SMART PDS, along with citizen-facing applications like Mera Ration, Anna Mitra, Rightful Targeting Dashboard and Anna Sahayata, and since 1st April 2023, the SMART PDS scheme has acted as the cornerstone of technology-led reforms by enabling complete digitization of ration cards, Aadhaar seeding, FPS automation through e-PoS, online allocation and computerized supply-chain management across 36 States/UTs.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பொது விநியோக முறையில் தன்னியக்கத்துடன் கூடிய ரேஷன் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் வருவாய் கையாளுதலுக்கான உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இரண்டு அம்சங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்துத் தொடர்வதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
27 MAY 2026 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
பொது விநியோக அமைப்பில் தன்னியக்கத்துடன் கூடிய ரேஷன் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் வருமானத்தைக் கையாள்வதற்கான உதவி (சர்தாக்-பிடிஎஸ்) திட்டத்தை ஒருங்கிணைந்தத் திட்டமாகத் தொடர பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு 16வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் சுழற்சி காலகட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ. 25,530 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையேயான, மாநிலங்களுக்குள்ளான உணவு தானியப் போக்குவரத்து, கையாளுதல், நியாயவிலைக் கடை முகவர்களின் லாப வரம்பு ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் செலவினங்களை ஈடுசெய்வதற்கான மத்திய உதவியின் விதிமுறைகளைத் திருத்தவும், தற்போதுள்ள மத்திய உதவி நிதி முறையைத் தொடரவும் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
சார்தக்-பிடிஎஸ் திட்டம் பின்வரும் நோக்கங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
(அ) மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான போக்குவரத்து, கையாளுதல், மற்றும் நியாயவிலைக் கடை விற்பனை முகவர்களின் லாப வரம்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு உறுதியான நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குதல்.
(ஆ) கடைக்கோடிப் பகுதிக்கு சேவை வழங்கலை உறுதிசெய்து, கசிவுகளைக் குறைத்து, தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தேசத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஓர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பொது விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல். இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டம் 31.03.2031 வரை செயல்படும்.
பொது விநியோகச் செயல்பாடுகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நிகழ்நேரக் கண்காணிப்புக்கான தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்புகள், ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட தரவுத்தளங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு அமைப்புகள், தரவு சார்ந்த மேற்பார்வைக்கான மாநிலக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள், ஐஎஸ்ஓ சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற நடைமுறைக் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு , எந்திரக் கற்றல் , இயற்கை மொழி செயலாக்கம், பிளாக்செயின் போன்ற மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பொது விநியோகச் செயல்பாடுகளை நவீனமாக்கவும், ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் சார்தக்-பிடிஎஸ் திட்டம் முற்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265788®=3&lang=1